Exhibits
18 Opening Reception: Selective Attention: Interventions into the Computational Gaze; exhibition of Philadelphia artists Kelsey Halliday Johnson, Lisa Marie Patzer and Roopa Vasudevan, whose work displays tensions between what is visible to the computer eye and what we are able to see and interpret as human beings; 5:15 p.m.; room 500, Annenberg School (Annenberg School for Communication).
Films
20 Of Girls and Horses; first of many monthly screenings of queer movies; 7:30 p.m.; room 402, Cohen Hall (French & Francophone Studies, Germanic Studies, Spanish & Portuguese, Cinema & Media Studies).
Fitness & Learning
20 Lox & Learn with Rabbi Greenberg; learn Jewish Law with Rabbi Greenberg, Penn Hillel; participants can read Jewish texts, hang out with friends, and enjoy lunch; noon; location TBA; register: https://forms.gle/ZbJsgcsgMGWp47YeA (Carey Law School).
21 Goldwater Scholarship Information Session; learn about the Goldwater Scholarship, which awards undergraduate scholarships to sophomores and juniors; noon; room 242, Van Pelt Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/goldwater-oct-21 (Center for Undergraduate Research & Fellowships).
Graduate School of Education
Info: https://www.gse.upenn.edu/news/events-calendar.
21 The Art of Writing Grant Proposals Info Session; 4 p.m.; room 304, Grad Center.
Penn Nursing
Unless noted, online events. Info: https://www.nursing.upenn.edu/calendar/.
19 Virtual Information Session: Post-Master’s DNP and Executive Leadership DNP Programs; 6 p.m.
21 Zoom Baking: Hosted by Nursing Wellness; 5 p.m.
Music
19 Daedalus Quartet in Concert; an evening of chamber music with the Daedalus Quartet, Penn’s resident string quartet, including works of Franz Joseph Haydn, William Grant Still, and Felix Mendelssohn; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theater, Annenberg Center (Music Department).
Readings & Signings
23 Elderflora: A Modern History of Ancient Trees; book launch featuring author Jared Farmer, history; 1 p.m.; Widener Gallery, Morris Arboretum (School of Arts & Sciences).
26 Rivers that Feed Us: Heritage in Poetry; an evening of readings by four poets, Herman Beavers, Airea D. Matthews, Raquel Salas Rivera, and Syd Zolf, as they reflect on heritage in all its richness and complexity; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: https://wolfhumanities.upenn.edu/events/heritage-poetry (Wolf Humanities Center).
Special Events
21 Paint the Dance Floor; a night of drinks, dancing and art, open to Penn alumni and non-alumni; 7-10 p.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art; register: https://penn.events.alumniq.com/go/hc22 (Institute of Contemporary Art).
22 Celebrating 40 Years of Historic Preservation; noon; Kleinman Energy Forum, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: https://www.alumni.upenn.edu/hspv40 (Historic Preservation).
Talks
18 Barred: Why the Innocent Can’t Get Out of Prison; Daniel Medwed, Northeastern University; 3:30 p.m.; room 410, McNeil Building; info: breyanam@sas.upenn.edu (Criminology).
The Future of the Video Industry; Geoffrey Starks, Federal Communications Commission; 4:30 p.m.; Fitts Auditorium, Penn Law; register: https://tinyurl.com/starks-talk-oct-18 (Center for Technology, Innovation & Competition).
Licensing Legal Paraprofessionals: Oregon Says Yes, California Says No. Why?; panel of speakers; 5:30 p.m.; online webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/law-talk-oct-18 (Carey Law School Future of the Profession Initiative).
19 Reimagining Faith, Gender, Race and Nationalism Within Mediated Spaces; Sabrina Dent, Center for Faith, Justice, and Reconciliation; 10:15 a.m.; room 500, Annenberg School; register: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/424120936137 (Paideia Program).
Frances Ellen Watkins Harper's Postbellum Poststructuralism; Kirsten Lee, English; “Ready Worker Two”: Gendered Discipline of Platform Game Work in China; Zoe (Mengyang) Zhao, sociology; noon; room 345, Fisher-Bennett Hall, and Zoom webinar; info: https://tinyurl.com/lee-zhao-oct-19 (Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies).
Overcoming Severance, From Lumon to Foxconn; Michael Szalay, University of California, Irvine; noon; room 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema & Media Studies).
Probing Biological Dynamics: From Long-Term Electrophysiology to High-Resolution Imaging; Tian-Ming Fu, Princeton University; 3:30 p.m.; room A8, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).
Black Doctors and the Making of “Good” Medicine: Confronting Structural Racism in Early 20th Century Reforms; Adam Biggs, Rutgers University; 4 p.m.; BlueJeans webinar; join: https://primetime.bluejeans.com/a2m/register/ytkzbzga (Barbara Bates Center for the Study of the History of Nursing).
The Tiger Leading the Dragon: How Taiwan Propelled China’s Economic Rise; Shelley Rigger, Davidson College; 4:30 p.m.; room 418, PCPSE (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).
20 Anointed Citizenship: The Politics of Christian Border Crossing in the Korean War; Sandra Park, George Washington University; 3:30 p.m.; room 204, Cohen Hall (Religious Studies).
Rater Equivalence: An Interpretable Measure of Classifier Accuracy Against Human Labels; Paul Resnick, University of Michigan; 3:30 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Computer & Information Science).
Othering the Renaissance; Alessandro Mulieri, KU Leuven University; 5:15 p.m.; room 543, Williams Hall (Italian Studies).
Fels Racial Equity & Social Justice Speaker Conversation Series; Emily Schapira, Philadelphia Energy Authority; 6 p.m.; online webinar; register: https://www.fels.upenn.edu/events/emily-schapira (Fels Institute of Government).
21 Robotics and Deep Learning in Production Agriculture; Jim Ostrowski, Blue River Technology; 10:30 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall, and Zoom webinar; join: https://upenn.zoom.us/j/96504452430 (GRASP Lab).
Woori Center: Building Community, Power, and Trust Through Engagement; Jennifer Kang, Asian American studies; noon; room 473, McNeil Building; register: https://upenn.co1.qualtrics.com/jfe/form/SV_1B7aZ6uxa5j4pGS (Asian American Studies).
Computation of Flow-Induced Sound at Low Mach Numbers; Meng Wang, University of Notre Dame; 2 p.m.; room 534, 3401 Walnut Street (Penn Institute for Computational Science).
The World That Latin America Created: The United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America in the Development Era; Margarita Fajardo, Sarah Lawrence College; 4 p.m.; room 473, McNeil Building; register: https://tinyurl.com/fajardo-in-person-oct-21, and Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/fajardo-zoom-oct-21 (Center for Latin American & Latinx Studies).
24 Immunologic Consequences of Early Life Malaria Exposure; Prasanna Jagannathan, Stanford University; noon; room 132, Hill Pavilion, and Zoom webinar; join: https://upenn.zoom.us/j/91485597704 (Penn Vet).
Topological Orders and Noninvertible Symmetries; Matthew Yu, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics; 2 p.m.; room A8, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).
25 Predicting and Reducing High-Speed Jet Noise; Daniel Bodony, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 10 a.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics).
Legal Representation in Disability Claims; Nicole Maestas, Harvard University; noon; auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; register: https://tinyurl.com/maestas-talk-oct-25 (Leonard Davis Institute).
Improving the Efficiency of Time-Varying Causal Effect Moderation Analysis in Mobile Health; Walter Dempsey, University of Michigan; 3:30 p.m.; room 701, Blockley Hall, and Zoom webinar; join: https://tinyurl.com/dempsey-talk-oct-25 (Center for Clinical Epidemiology & Biostatistics).
The Long Arm of Theoretical Computer Science: A Case Study in Blockchains/Web3; Srini Devadas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 3:30 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Computer & Information Science).
Does the Middle East Still Matter? Tor Wennesland, United Nations Special Coordinator for the Middle East Peace Process; 5:30 p.m.; auditorium, PCPSE; register: https://tinyurl.com/wennesland-talk-oct-25 (Middle East Center).
On the Revival of Modern Hebrew; Gil Hovav, culinary journalist; 5:30 p.m.; auditorium, Steinhardt Hall (Hillel, Linguistics).
Goddesses, Vampyres, and Archaeologists; Hector Williams, University of British Columbia; 6:15 p.m.; online webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/williams-talk-oct-25 (Penn Museum).
Economics
In-person events at various locations. Info: https://economics.sas.upenn.edu/events.
18 Dynamic Political Investigations: Obstruction and the Optimal Timing of Accusations; Alice Gindin, economics; 4 p.m.; room 101, PCPSE.
19 Housing Institutional Investors and the Great Recession; Dick Oosthuizen, economics; 3:30 p.m.; room 101, PCPSE.
Concentration in OTC Markets and its Impact on Financial Stability; Assa Cohen, economics; 4:45 p.m.; room 101, PCPSE.
25 Local Social Capital and Residential Mobility; Jungsoo Yoo, economics; noon; room 200, PCPSE.
Informational Requirements for Cooperation: Theory and Applications; Alexander Wolitzky, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 4 p.m.; room 101, PCPSE.
Mathematics
In-person events at various locations. Info: https://www.math.upenn.edu/events.
18 Graph Limits and Graph Homomorphism Density Inequalities; Fan Wei, Princeton University; 3:30 p.m.; room 4C8, DRL.
19 Strongly Dense Subgroups of Algebraic Groups; Michael Larsen, Indiana University and Institute for Advanced Study; 1:45 p.m.; room 4N30, DRL.
Character Bounds for Finite Simple Groups; Michael Larsen, Indiana University and Institute for Advanced Study; 4:45 p.m.; room A6, DRL.
21 Beyond UCB: Statistical Complexity and Optimal Algorithm for Non-Linear Ridge Bandits; Yanjun Han, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; 1:45 p.m.; room 200, PCPSE.
24 The Higher Riemann-Hilbert Correspondence and Principal 2-Bundles; Camilo Arias Abad, Max Planck Bonn; 1:45 p.m.; room 4C4, DRL, and Zoom webinar.
Sociology
Info: https://sociology.sas.upenn.edu/events.
19 Strengthening Propaganda and the Limits of Media Commercialization in China: Evidence from Millions of Newspaper Articles; Brandon Stewart, Princeton University; noon; room 286-287, McNeil Building.
This is an update to the October AT PENN calendar, which is online now. To submit events for an upcoming AT PENN calendar or weekly update, send the salient details to almanac@upenn.edu.