at penn Calendar April 2018

Print Calendar At Penn Deadlines Download latest month's PDF Download prior month's PDF

1     Advance Registration for Fall Term and Summer Sessions Ends.

25    Last Day of Classes.

26    Reading Days. Also April 27.

30    Final Examinations. Through May 8.

13    Sancho: An Act of Remembrance; a one-man show sharing the story of Charles Ignatius Sancho as part of the Arts4Youth series; 11 a.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: (215) 573-8827 or groups@ac.upenn.edu (Annenberg Center).

21    Day of Play; concert by Alex Mitnick of Alex and the Kaleidoscope, then playground activities; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; The Parent Infant Center; suggested donation: $10; info: www.parentinfantcenter.org (The Parent Infant Center).

Morris Arboretum 
Prices & Info.: www.morrisarboretum.org

5    Children’s Yoga; three-week session for ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.; $55/member, $60/non-member. Also April 12 and 19.

6    Storytime at the Arboretum; reading sessions with local librarians for ages 1-5; 10:30 a.m.

11    Kids’ Click! Nature Photography Workshop; five-week session for ages 8-12; 4 p.m.; $110/member, $130 non-member. Also April 18, 25, May 2, 9.

22    Family Birding in the Arboretum’s Wetlands; 9 a.m.-noon; $25/adult member, $30/adult non-member, $15/member, $20/non-member child.

28    Arbor Day Family Day; design a tree house, make a “tree map,” learn to read the life of a tree and shadow an arborist; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

Penn Museum

Tickets: www.penn.museum/

   Museum Playdate: In the Greek Gallery; one-hour program where children learn about the heroes and heroines of Ancient Greece; 10:30-11:30 a.m.; ages 3-5; $10/one child & one adult, $5/one child & one adult member, $2/each additional child.

14    Second Saturday: Cities around the Globe; explore the Museum through tours, scavenger hunts, crafts and more; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission.

5    Structural Instabilities: History, Environment and Risk in Architecture; exploring how the structural instabilities of the 21st century are legible in histories of architecture and related spatio-political disciplines; 10:30 a.m.-7 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register: tinyurl.com/y9tx9ztp (PennDesign). Also April 6, 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

    Mediating Islamic State; explores the players, patterns and practices that have mediated Islamic State; 3:30-5:30 p.m.; rm. 500, Annenberg School for Communication; RSVP: tinyurl.com/y7hypfk2 (ASC). Also April 6, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

7    TEDxPenn: In/sight; panel of speakers interpret the theme, In/sight; 1 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (TEDxPenn).

10   Prospects for Reform on International Migration and Refugees; keynote address by Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Perry World House; register: https://tinyurl.com/y9tzdv9m (Perry World House).

12    Ordering the Human: Global Science and Racial Reason; uncovers how race as a unit of analysis is defined, operationalized and reconstituted through scientific and biomedical practices; 8:15 a.m.-5:15 p.m.; Perry World House; register: orderingthehuman.eventbrite.com (Program on Race, Society & Science; Africana Studies).

13    Positive Outlooks; 17th Annual Disability Symposium; 7:45 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Houston Hall; info and register by April 6: www.vpul.upenn.edu/lrc/sds/currentsymposium.php (Weingarten Learning Resources Center).

    Unfinished Victorians: Northeast Victorian Studies Association 2018 Conference at Penn; panels and social events to consider ways in which we might understand the Victorian period and its aesthetic products as unfinished; 2-7 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; register: https://nvsa2018.wordpress.com/blog/ (English). Also April 14, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; April 15, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.

14    Documentaries Now: Challenges, Opportunities, Directions; explores the place of documentaries in contemporary culture and the directions that they are mapping towards the future; 10 a.m.-7:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Cinema Studies).

16    Strategies of Authority in Medieval and Renaissance Europe; investigating different uses and applications of the principle of authority in Europe through transnational and interdisciplinary perspectives; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Italian Studies). Also April 17.

19    What is Media at Risk?; highlights Penn’s mission to explain more fully what political intimidation in the media looks like worldwide; 6 p.m.; Perry World House; information and register: https://www.asc.upenn.edu/news-events/events/center-media-risk-launch-symposium (ASC). Through April 21.

    Reading, Writing, Printing; in honor of Peter Stallybrass, Annenberg Professor in the Humanities, Professor of English, and Director of the Workshop in the History of Material Texts; 5 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/y8wux5qz (English). Also April 21, 10:15 a.m.-2:30 p.m.

21    Center for Ancient Studies Annual Symposium: Cities in the Ancient World; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; free; Penn Museum; info: www.sas.upenn.edu/ancient (Penn Museum).

22    Science and Transformation in Jewish Culture; 24th Annual Gruss Colloquium in Judaic Studies; 1:30-6:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; info: https://katz.sas.upenn.edu/grusscolloquium2018 (Katz Center). Also April 23, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Admission Donation and Hours

    Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG): Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; hours: arthurrossgallery.org

    Burrison Gallery: Inn at Penn; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; tinyurl.com/kaevlec

    Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/

    ICA: free; hours: www.icaphila.org

    International House: free; hours: http://ihousephilly.org/

    Kroiz Gallery: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; http://tinyurl.com/hvrlct4    

    Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Sun., hours, prices: morrisarboretum.org

    Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors; $10/children; free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum

    Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; slought.org

    Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; hours: http://tinyurl.com/hwd74bp

    Wistar: free; www.wistar.org

Upcoming

   Life During Wartime: Penn at Home and Abroad During the Great War; commemorates the 100th anniversary of the armistice ending World War I; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Opening Reception: April 5, 3 p.m. Register for conference and reception: www.alumni.upenn.edu/wartime Through August 3.

   Leaf and Line: Painting and Photography by Marguerite Walsh; oil paintings photos explore texture, line and form; Burrison Gallery. Opening Reception: April 6, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Through May 9.

7    The World on View: Objects from Universal Expositions, 1851-1915; explores the history of globalization through objects made for universal expositions; Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library; Opening Reception: April 6, 5-7:30 p.m. Through July 29.

17    Lantern Slide Show; viewing lantern slides using Beseler lantern slide projector; 6 p.m.; Kislak Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Arthur Ross Gallery).

21    Middle East Galleries; explores how ancient Mesopotamian societies gave rise to the world’s first cities through artifacts; Penn Museum; Opening festival: April 21 & 22, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; free w/ admission.

27    The Last Place They Thought Of; investigates how geographical, ideological and spatial paradigms determine and reproduce uneven social relations; ICA. Through August 12.

Now

    African Journeys; photographs by Clemson Smith Muñiz; Burrison Gallery. Through April 4.

    Mario Romañach: Do You Love Architecture?; Architectural Archives, Kroiz Gallery. Through May 14.

    A Raging Wit: The Life and Legacy of Jonathan Swift; exploring his legacy in honor of the 350th anniversary of his birth; Goldstein Family Gallery, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through May 16.

    Bearing Witness: Four Days in West Kingston; Penn Museum. Through July 15.

    Moundbuilders: Ancient Architects of North America; Penn Museum. Through July 15.

    Musical Partnerships at Play: The Marlboro Music School and Festival; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich  Library. Through June 21, 2019.

Ongoing

    Out of Time; 12 photos or paintings by artists and dancer Raphael Xavier; Lobby, Annenberg Center.

    Audubon’s Birds of America; Information Desk, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

    Heaven on Earth: Churches of Constantinople: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; Penn Museum.

    Marian Anderson on the World Stage; Marian Anderson Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

    Native American Voices: The People–Here and Now; Penn Museum.

    We Are Not Alone; Annenberg School of Communication.

Penn Museum Tours

Weekend tours begin at 1:30 p.m. at the Kamin entrance. Free w/admission.

For info.: www.penn.museum

3      East LA Interchange; followed by a discussion with filmmaker Betsy Kalin; 7:30 p.m.; rm. 329A, Max Kade Center (LALS, Sociology, GIC, History, Africana Studies).

18    Suburra; in Italian with English subtitles; 6:15 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free (Cinema Studies).

24    Ghost Town to Havana; 7 p.m.; Bruce Montgomery Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg Center).

International House (I-House)
$10 /general admission, $8/students, seniors, free/members. Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

   Marie Pour Mémoire.

   Le Révélateur w/Les Enfants.

      Désaccordés.

7     The Inner Scar; 6 p.m.

       The Virgin’s Bed; 8 p.m.

11    I Am Not Your Negro.

13    Suspiria.

14    The Breadwinner; family matinee; 2 p.m.

        Le Berceau de Cristal.

19    Beuys.

20    J’entends Plus la Guitare.

21    Before the Revolution; followed by Lightbox One-Year Celebration at 9 p.m. See Special Events.

26    Les Baisers de Secours.

27    Regular Lovers w/Actua 1.

11    Kaffeestunde; German conversation hour for speakers of all levels; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 440, Williams Hall (Germanic Languages & Literatures). Also April 25.

19    Culture, Community & Children: Intercultural Experiences & Parenting Part 3; noon; Family Center at Penn; register: https://tinyurl.com/yaoygmc2 (Family Center).

20    Friday Yoga with Anisha; bring your own mat; noon; free/Penn students, $5/staff and community members; lobby, Arthur Ross Gallery. Also April 27 (Arthur Ross Gallery).

Liberal and Professional Studies

Info: www.upenn.edu/lps-events

3      Master of Environmental Studies Virtual Café; noon-1 p.m.

7      Bachelor of Arts Open House; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg.

17    Master of Liberal Arts On-Campus Information Session; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; LPS Recruitment Offices, Ste. 100, 3440 Market St.

18    Organizational Dynamics On-Campus Information Session; 6-7:30 p.m.; Organizational Dynamics Office, Ste. 100, 3440 Market St.

Penn Museum

Info: www.penn.museum/

18    Bearing Witness Discussion Group; explore the history & culture of Jamaica through histories, novels, poetry & film; 6 p.m. Also April 25.

25    Middle East Galleries Curated Tour; 3 p.m.; register: www.wolfhumanities.upenn.edu (Wolf Humanities Center).

HR: Healthy Living
Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

   Gentle Yoga; noon-1 p.m. Also April 17.

11    Spin Class; 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

HR: Upcoming Programs
Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration

3      Benefits Open Enrollment Presentation; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

4      Benefits Open Enrollment Presentation; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

        Models of Excellence Award Ceremony; 4-5 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium.

10    Benefits Open Enrollment Presentation; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Terrace Room, Cohen Hall.

11    Benefits Open Enrollment Presentations; noon-2 p.m.; Reunion Auditorium, John Morgan Building and Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.

24    Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall.

26    Open Enrollment and Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; New Bolton Center.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs

Open to Penn faculty and staff; 12:30-1:30 p.m unless otherwise noted; free. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/registration

3      Creating and Maintaining Your LinkedIn Profile.

5      Leading with Emotional Intelligence; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

10    How to Make Yourself Indispensable.

12    The Gift of Feedback.

17    TED Talk Tuesday: Seth Godin, The Tribes We Lead.

HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops

Open to Penn faculty and staff; free.

Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/registration

6     Guided Meditation: Take a Breath and Relax; noon-1 p.m.

     Registration Opens for 2018 Take our Daughters and Sons to Work Day (April 26); 9 a.m.

10    Alzheimer’s Disease and Dementia-Caregiving Challenges and Strategies; 12:30-1:30 p.m. and 5-6 p.m.; free.

17    Guided Meditation: Take a Breath and Relax; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

19    Managing Work and Family Stress; 12:30-1:30 p.m.

25    Webinar: Quality Time For The Time-Pressed Family; noon-1 p.m.

26    2018 Take our Daughters and Sons to Work Day; 8 a.m.-5 p.m.

HR: Healthy You Workshops

Open to Penn faculty and staff; free. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/registration

     Feed Your Head Workshop; noon-1 p.m.

10    Get to Know What Is Healthy in Houston Market Tour; 12:30-1 p.m.

13    April Wellness Walk; noon-1 p.m.

24    Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall.

26    Open Enrollment and Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; New Bolton Center.

Penn Home Ownership Services

Register: www.upenn.edu/homeownership

5    Managing the Homebuying Process; featured lender: Wells Fargo; 12:30 p.m.; HR Learning, 3624 Market St. (PHOS).

19    Home Repairs: Using PHOS & Other Loans to Upgrade your Home; featured lender: Guaranteed Rate; noon; BSD Large Conference Room, 3401 Walnut Street, Ste. 440A (PHOS).

Penn Vet Working Dog Center

Register: www.PennVetWDC.org

19    2018 Penn Vet Working Dog Conference; 4 p.m.; register: http://capable-canine.com/working-dog-conference/ Through April 23 at 1 p.m.

13    PPSA Open Board Meeting; noon; FMC Tower, Cira Centre South; RSVP: www.penn-ppsa.org/meetings

18    University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu or (215) 898-7005.

19    WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; WXPN; info: (215) 898-0628.

   Daedalus Quartet: The Complete Beethoven Quartets; 6 p.m.; free; Pennovation Center. Also April 13, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

4    Drum Circle Workshop; 6:30 p.m.; $15/general admission, $10/members and students with ID; Penn Museum. Also April 11, 18, 25.

Annenberg Center

Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

5      The Alfredo Rodríguez Trio; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre.

6      Daymé Arocena; 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre.

13    Chucho Valdés Trio; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre.

29    Jazz Epistles: Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya, and Keyon Harrold; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre.

Penn Music Department

Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/music/

7    The University Choir; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5/general, free/PennCard.

15    Ancient Voices; 3 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; $5/general, free/PennCard.

18    Penn Baroque and Recorder Ensembles; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.

19    Penn Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.

        Penn Arab Music Ensemble; 7:30 p.m.; Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral; free.

20    Penn Chamber I; 7 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.

        The University Choral Society; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5/general, free/PennCard.

21    Penn Chamber II, III, IV, V; 11 a.m., 1, 3, 6 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.

        Penn Wind Ensemble; tribute to Leonard Bernstein; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $5/general, free/PennCard.

22    Penn Chamber VI, VII; 1 and 3 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.

        Penn Flutes; 2 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; free.

26    Penn Sound Collective; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.

World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/

5    Intercultural Journeys: Omar Offendum and Syrian Hip Hop; performance by Syrian-American poet, hip-hop artist and peace activist inspired by the exhibition Cultures in the Crossfire: Stories from Syria and Iraq; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5/in advance, $10/at door; tickets: www.penn.museum (Museum).

8    SyrianamericanA; Syrian-American poet & rapper Omar Offendum’s personal narrative blended with reflections on humanity in a beat-driven performance; 7 p.m.; International House; $20/general admission, $15/30 & under, IHP/Lightbox members, $10/students & children under 18; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org (I-House).

12  Quadramics Theatre Co. Presents “Pippin”; 8:30 p.m; Iron Gate Theatre; tickets: https://quadramics-theater-company.ticketleap.com/quadramics-presents-pippin/ Also April 13 at 6:30 p.m. and April 14 at 12 a.m. and 7 p.m. (Quadramics).

13    Sancho: An Act of Remembrance; one-man show sharing the story of Charles Ignatius Sancho, featuring Royal Shakespeare Company actor Paterson Joseph; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg Center). Also April 14, 2 & 8 p.m.

19     Stimulus Children’s Theatre Presents “Fantastic Mr. Fox”; 7 p.m.; Class of 1949 Auditorium, Houston Hall. Also April 20 at 6 p.m. and April 21 at 1 p.m. (Stimulus Children’s Theatre Company).

         Penn Dance Company Presents “de|construct”; 7 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre; tickets: https://tinyurl.com/yderaobw Also April 20 at 8:30 p.m. and April 21 at 7 p.m. (Penn Dance Company).

20     Counterparts Presents “Till Death Do Us Part”; 6 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre; tickets: https://tinyurl.com/ya349lqq Also April 21 at 9 p.m. (Counterparts).

         PennYo A Cappella Presents “PunYo: Insert Yo Pun Here”; 8 p.m.; Class of 1949 Auditorium, Houston Hall; info: www.pennyo.org Also April 21 at 7:30 p.m. (PennYo).

21     Penn Masala Presents “Kaleidoscope”; 7 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; tickets: https://tinyurl.com/y7su973f (Penn Masala).

24    This Filthy World, an Evening with John Waters; performance by the American film director and screenwriter; 5 p.m.; Annenberg Center; free; register: https://tinyurl.com/ycajmnbm (Annenberg Center, The Sachs Program for Arts Innovation).

2     Publishing for Early Career Authors; Jerry Singerman, Penn Press; noon; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/yctwwyol (Wolf Humanities Center).

    Social Dimensions of Sexual Consent Among College Students: Insights from Ethnographic Research; Jennifer Hirsch, Columbia; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).

    How Multimedial was the 19th Century? The Case of Photo-Sculpture; André Dombrowski, history of art; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

    Landscape + Architecture = Past, Present & Future; Jenny Osuldsen, Snøhetta, Norway; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

   From DC to Daylight: Harnessing Electromagnetic Fields for Bioelectronics, Wireless Communications and Silicon Photonics; Constantine Sideris, CalTech; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical & Systems Engineering).

    LALSIS Series; David Kazajian, English and comparative literature; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Latin American & Latino Studies).

    Efficient Estimation, Robust Testing and Design Optimality for Two-Phase Studies; Donglin Zeng, UNC; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 701, Blockley Hall (Biostatistics).

    Buy-Side Deal Protections: What is the Current State of the Art and When and Why Do They Matter?; Michael Carr, Goldman Sachs; Joseph Frumkin, Sullivan & Cromwell; Faiza Saeed, Cravath; Peter Weinberg, Parella Weinberg; moderated by Chief Justice Leo Strine, Delaware Supreme Court; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall, Law School (Penn Law).

    The Politics of the Japanese Emperor’s Abdication; Helen Hardacre, Harvard; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B26, Stiteler Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

4    Data Refuge Stories: A Public Engagement Project of the Penn Program in Environmental Humanities and Penn Libraries; 12-3 p.m.; locations: Van Pelt-Dietrich Library-Lee Lounge, David Rittenhouse Labs-lobby, Fagin Hall-lobby, Annenberg School-plaza lobby; info: www.upenn.edu/teachin (Teach In).

     I, Too, Am Hungry: Structural Exclusion at an Elite University; Anthony Jack, Harvard; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

    Libertarians’ Quest to Put the Media at Risk: The Swiss Referendum on the Abolishment of Public Service Broadcasting; Manuel Puppis, University of Fribourg, Switzerland; noon; rm. 300, Annenberg School for Communication (ASC).

    Modulation of Inflammation During Tissue Repair; Thaddeus Stappenbeck, Washington University in St. Louis; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Microbiology).

    On the Cinematic Thought-Image; Rizvana Bradley, Yale; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

    Water Crisis; 60-Second Lecture Series; Nikhil Anand, anthropology; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/water-crisis (SAS).

    Changing Landscape for Pharmaceutical Development and Manufacturing; Paul McKenzie, Biogen; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).

    Programming Shape; Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan, Harvard; 4 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).

    We’ve Been Wrong for 30 Years? TC Heartland and its Implications for Patent Law and Practice; in-depth discussion of TC Heartland and its implications for patent law and practice; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall, Law School; RSVP: https://tinyurl.com/ycy3ftrw (CTIC).

    Post-Carbon Futures in a Fact-Challenged Present; 5 p.m.; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: www.upenn.edu/teachin (Teach In).

5    High-Precision Electronic Medicine: Localization, Stimulation and Beyond; Manuel Monge, Neuralink Corp.; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical & Systems Engineering).

    Brain Cancer Stem Cells and Cell-of-Origin of Brain Tumors; Xing Fan, University of Michigan; noon; rm. 8-146AB, Smilow Center for Translational Research (Radiation Oncology).

    Follow the Carbon; Daniel Aldana Cohen, sociology; noon; Café 58, Irvine Auditorium; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/follow-carbon (SAS).

    ‘Size Me Up!’: Gede, Ritual Practice and Sartorial Innovation in Haitian Vodou; Eziaku Nwokocha, PhD candidate, Africana Studies; and Quantitative Evaluation on Community Perceptions of Sanitation and Hygiene in Rural Guatemala; Akudo Ejelonu, public health and environmental studies; noon; Kade Center, 3401 Walnut St. (Latin American & Latino Studies; Africana Studies).

    Lessons from Libby: Non-Cancer Outcomes of Exposure to Amphibole Asbestos; Jean Pfau, Montana State University and Icahn School of Medicine at Mt. Sinai; 3 p.m.; rm. 10-100, Smilow Center for Translational Research (PSOM).

    Molecular Biology in Pathology; Arun Wiita, UC San Francisco; 3 p.m.; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Lecture Hall, Chemistry Complex (Chemistry).

    The Effects of Information and Application Assistance on Take-Up, Targeting and Welfare: Experimental Evidence from SNAP; Matthew Notowidigdo, Northwestern; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 395, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).

    Genomic Scope of Adaptive Mutations in the Face of Environmental Challenges; Sally Otto, University of British Columbia; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).

    Five Castaways and a Global Age Writ Small; Jonathan Schlesinger, Indiana University Bloomington; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B26, Stiteler Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).

    For Better or Worse: Society’s Impact on the Developing Brain; Allyson Mackey, psychology; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 1, Gittis Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics.upenn.edu (Psychology).

6    Systems Paleobiology; Andrew Knoll, Harvard; 11 a.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth & Environmental Science).

    Crisis and Credibility: Ideas, Power, and Political Decision-Making in India; Bilal Baloch, CASI; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).

    What Needs to Be Added to Machine Learning?; Leslie Valiant, Harvard; 2 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Institute for Research in Cognitive Science).

   Layering, Ideas, and the Tipping Point: A Conjecture about State Capacity in India; Rahul Mukherjee, Heidelberg University; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).

    What Does Alzheimer’s Care Cost?; Norma Coe, LDI; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).

    Mechanisms of Chromosome Segregation and How They Are Disrupted in Breast Tumors; P. Todd Stukenberg, University of Virginia; 2 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Penn Muscle Institute).

    From Sensation to Conception; Robert Jacobs, University of Rochester; 3:30 p.m.; Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Psychology).

    K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: What is K-Theory and What Is It Good For?; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Mathematics).

    The (Honest) Truth about Dishonesty; Dan Ariely, Duke; 4:30 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: https://tinyurl.com/y9b834qq (PPE).

    “Dangerous Books.” Italian Epistolary Collections in the Sixteenth Century: Censorship and Self-Censorship; Lodovica Braida, L’Università degli Studi di Milano; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

10    How Nuclear Architecture and Mediator Regulate Transcription; Rafael Casellas, NIAMS, NIH; noon; The Sarah and Matthew Caplan Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).

      K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: The Dirac Operator; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Mathematics).

      Brave Testimony; celebration of poetry of Africa and the African diaspora featuring award-winning poet Alysia Harris and Philadelphia Youth Poet Laureate Husnaa Hashim; 5:30 p.m.; Claudia Cohen Hall; RSVP: bravetestimony.eventbrite.com (Africana Studies).

      Water, Water Everywhere; Nikhil Anand, anthropology; Bethany Wiggin, Penn Program in Environmental Humanities; Richard Pepino, earth & environmental science; Howard Neukrug, Water Center; 6 p.m.; World Café Live (SAS; Office of University Communications).

11    Role of CD1-Restricted T Cells in Infectious and Inflammatory Diseases; Chyung-Ru Wang, Northwestern; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Microbiology).

    The French Enlightenment and Benjamin Franklin’s University; 60-Second Lecture Series; Joan Dejean, French; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/french-enlightenment-and-benjamin-franklins-university (SAS).

    CTIC@10; two panels discussing law and technology in celebration of the 10th anniversary of Penn’s Law Center for Technology, Innovation, and Competition; 2 p.m.; Fitts Auditorium, Penn Law; RSVP: https://tinyurl.com/y8tu5o3k (CTIC).

    Strategies for Building Inclusive Classrooms in Engineering; Stephanie Farrell, Rowan University; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).

    K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: The Riemann-Roch Theorem; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A2, DRL (Mathematics).

    A New Kind of Child: Residential Treatment and the Creation of Emotional Disturbance in Twentieth Century America; Deborah Blythe Doroshow, Yale; 4 p.m.; rm. 116, Fagin Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/y9jqzv3d (Nursing).

    Protein Acetylation in Cardiometabolic Disease: The Epigenome and Beyond; Timothy McKinsey, University of Colorado; 4 p.m.; Smilow Center for Translational Research (Cardiovascular Institute).

    The Meaning of “Development”: ShoreBank and the Search for Black Economic Empowerment in 1970s Chicago; Beryl Satter, Rutgers University Newark; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

    Geography and the Political Imaginary in the Novels of Toni Morrison; Herman Beavers, English and Africana studies; 5:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Cohen Hall; RSVP: hbbooktalk.eventbrite.com (Africana Studies, Center for Africana Studies).

    Curating Ignorance, or a Theory of the Architectural Exhibition; Hyungmin Pai, University of Seoul; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

12    Harriet’s Hike: Ecological Literacy for Girls; Grace Sanders Johnson, Africana Studies; Carol Z. Smith, The Beckett Life Center; 8:45-10 a.m.; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities & the Rising Waters Initiative).

       Sexual Harassment Awareness; Ralph J. De Lucia, The Office of Affirmative Action & Equal Opportunity Programs; noon; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/PPSAeventApril12th (PPSA).

      Translation (noun, not adjective); Abhishek Chatterjee, Boston College; 3 p.m.; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Lecture Hall, Chemistry Complex (Chemistry).

      K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: Beyond Ellipticity; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Mathematics).

      Cnidarian Symbioses from One to Many Microbial Players; Monica Medina, Penn State; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).

      Immigration Town Hall; 5-6:30pm; Fitts Auditorium; info: www.upenn.edu/teachin (Teach In).

      Women´s Struggles in Defense of Pachamama: Trans-Regional and Trans-Ethnic Alliances in Bolivia; Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, Bolivian sociologist & historian; 5 p.m.; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Center for East Asian Studies; Latin American & Latino Studies).

      Literary Sediments in the German Tradition; Tanvi Solanki, Cornell; 5 p.m.; rm. 329A, Kade Center, 3401 Walnut St. (Wolf Humanities Forum).

      Carlo Goldoni and the Construction of the Authorship; Lodovica Braida, Università Statale di Milano; 5:30 p.m.; Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall (Italian Studies).

13    Diagnosing Change in the Ocean Carbon Sink; Galen McKinley, Columbia; 11 a.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth & Environmental Science).

    Schuylkill Corps River Research Seminar; Bareteeth Collective; noon; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities and the Schuylkill River & Urban Waters Initiative).

    Nuclear Emulsions: The Disorientation of Atomic Space in Patrick Nagatani and Andrée Tracey’s Collaborative Polaroids; Jeanne Dreskin, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (ARTH).

    Human History and Evolution; Sarah Tishkoff and Iain Mathieson, genetics; 4 p.m.; rm. 302, Clinical Research Bldg. (Genetics).

14    A Nubian Walks into a Christian Bar in Philae and Says…; Eugene Cruz-Uribe, Northern Arizona University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10/general public, $7/Museum members, Penn faculty & staff, $5/Penn students; free/ARCE-PA members, children under 12; tickets: www.penn.museum/ (Museum).

16    Estimation and Inference for Linear Models with Two-Way Fixed Effects and Sparsely Matched Data; Valentin Verdier, University of North Carolina; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).

    “Who is the Author?” Translating Shakespeare in Eighteenth-Century France and Spain: From Voltaire to Moratín; Roger Chartier, history; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

    Mario Romañach and Latin America Modernism; David Gouverneur and Frank Matero PennDesign; Fernando Lara, University of Texas at Austin; moderated by William Whitaker, PennDesign; 6:30 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

17    From Vienna to New York: Memory of a Life in Two Worlds; Eric Kandel, Columbia; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 110, Annenberg School for Communication (Jewish Studies; Katz Center).

18    Fascist Pigs: Technoscientific Organisms and the History of Fascism (2016); Tiago Saraiva, Drexel; noon; 2nd Floor Conference Room, Graduate Student Center (English).

     Please in My Back Yard: Framing Support for a “Locally Unwanted Land Use” in a Rural Shale Gas Community; Colin Jerolmack, NYU; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

     Poverty and the Past; 60-Second Lecture Series; Kimberly Bowes, classical studies; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/poverty-and-past (SAS).

     Developing a Culture of Health; 1-2:30 p.m.; panel discussion; Widener Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.surveymonkey.com/r/9KJXPKW (PPSA and WPPSA Teach-In).

     Mechanistic Hypothesis Tests, Reaction Coordinates and Rate Laws: The Rare Events Approach to Multiscale Modeling; Baron Peters, UC Santa Barbara; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).

     Credit Checks: Poverty Traps Versus Matching Efficiency; Dean Corbae, University of Wisconsin-Madison; 4 p.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).

     2018 Susan T. Marx Distinguished Lecture “Whispering”; Jaume Plensa, Spanish artist and sculptor; 5:30 p.m.; The Kleinman Center for Energy Policy rm. 401, Fisher Fine Arts Library (Arthur Ross Gallery).

     Theorizing Visibility and Vulnerability in Black Europe and the African Diaspora; 5:30 p.m.; Africana Studies Seminar rm. 330A; RSVP: facultycolloquium.eventbrite.com (Africana Studies).

19    Brown Center for International Politics Speaker Series; Daniela Donno, University of Pittsburgh; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (BCIP).

       How India Became Democratic; Ornit Shani, University of Haifa; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).

       How Russian Hackers and Trolls Exploited U.S. Media in 2016; Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Annenberg Public Policy Center; 3:30 p.m.; Agora, Annenberg Public Policy Center; RSVP: pasef@pobox.upenn.edu (PASEF).

       Why Electing Women Matters­­—And How You Can Help; Valerie Arkoosh, Montgomery County Commissioner; Leanne Krueger-Braneky, PA House Representative; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 208, The ARCH; register: https://tinyurl.com/y733g5yx (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).

       Telfer Endowed Lecture; Jonathan Pruitt, UC Santa Barbara; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).

       Brewing and Malting in Early Philadelphia; Rich Wagner, Pennsylvania brewery historian; 7 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; $15/members, $20/non-members; register: https://tinyurl.com/yagldr7h (Arboretum).

20    Can We Build a Genetic Trap for Drug Resistant Malaria Parasites?; Geoffrey McFadden, University of Melbourne; noon; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).

    The Strategic Implications of Globalization: Britain and the Development of the International Grain Trade, 1880-1914; Nick Lambert, U.S. Naval Academy; 2 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

    Selections From: The Three-Personed Picture; Kaja Silverman, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

23    One is the Loneliest Number: Single Cell Exploration of Sexual Commitment in Malaria Parasites; Björn Kafsack, Cornell; noon; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).

    A Roadmap to the Local Spreading of Carcinomas; Joseph Käs, University of Leipzig, Germany; noon; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).

    Tourism and Community: An Ecuadorian Village Builds on Its Past; Chris Hudson, University College London; 3 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).

    Probabilistic Reasoning about Typed Lambda Terms; Silvia Ghilezan, University of Novi Sad; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 4C8, DRL (Mathematics).

    “A Kind of Printing”: The Material Text of Médailles sur les principaux événements du règne de Louis le Grand (1702, 1723); Michael Suarez, University of Virginia; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).

    The Order of Forms; Anna Kornbluh, University of Illinois, Chicago; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 330, Graduate Lounge, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English).

24    Becoming and Staying Middle Class in Contemporary India: The Role of Sex Selection and Other Family Strategies; Ravinder Kaur, CASI; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).

    Propagation of Chaos via Large Deviation Principle; Zhenfu Wang, mathematics; 3 p.m.; rm. 4C8, DRL (Mathematics).

    Strategic Patient Discharge: The Case of Long-Term Care Hospitals; Paul Grieco, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 395, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).

25    Scarcity and Sustainability: The Future of Rare, Precious, and Critical Metals; 60-Second Lecture Series; Eric Schelter, chemistry; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/scarcity-and-sustainability-future-rare-precious-and-critical-metals (SAS).

    Market Structure and Monetary Non-Neutrality; Simon Mongey, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis; 4 p.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).

    The Physical Chemistry of Natural Selection: How Can We Explain the High Yields and High Rates of Biochemical Reactions?; Jean-Louis Sikorav, Ministère de l’Economie et des Finances; 4 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).

    Death, Burial and the Afterlife in Early Mesopotamia; Holly Pittman, history of art; 5 p.m.; Penn Museum; registration requested: https://tinyurl.com/y7ejdztj (Wolf Humanities Center).

    Genizah Scribes at Work; Judith Olszowy-Schlanger, École Pratique des Hautes Etudes; 5 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Jewish Studies).

26    Using Zebrafish as a Surrogate Vertebrate Model to Systematically Classify and Define the Mechanism(s) of PAH Toxicity; Robert Tanguay, Oregon State University; 3 p.m.; rm. 10-100, Smilow Center for Translational Research (Perelman’s Center for Excellence in Environmental Toxicology).

    Asymmetric Stem Cell Division and Germ Cell Immortality; Yukiko Yamashita, University of Michigan; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).

27    To Face the Fossil; Paul K. Saint-Amour, English; 8:45 a.m.; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities).

   The Schmuck in My Office: How to Deal Effectively with Difficult People at Work; lecture and book signing open to both men and women with author Jody Foster, psychiatry; 11:30 a.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/dealing-effectively-with-difficult-people-at-the-office-tickets-41449034177 (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).

    The Fracking Debate; lecture and book signing with author Daniel Raimi, Resources for the Future; noon; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/y7ltzn9c (Kleinman Center).

18    The Solitary Twin; book launch of author Harry Mathew’s last novel; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Kislak Center).

Kelly Writers House

All events located in Arts Café.

Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh

RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

3      A Conversation with Travel Writer Rolf Potts; Creative Ventures Program; noon.

        A Conversation with Ramita Navai; 6 p.m. (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations; Middle East Center).

5      We Have Always Lived in the Castle Marathon Reading; 3 p.m.

10    Brooke Borel: The Art of Fact-Checking; Applebaum Editors and Publishers Series; noon.

        A Reading by Poet Eduardo Espina; Writers Without Borders; 6 p.m.

11    Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.

16    Dead Parents Society: A Reading and Conversation; Beltran Family Award Program; 6 p.m.

17    How To Be a Doll: Drag and Writing; Junior Fellows Program; 6 p.m.

18     A Poetry Reading by Jehanne Dubrow; 6 p.m.

19    Writing & Teaching the Holocaust in the Age of Trump; noon.

23    Reading by Charles M. Blow; Kelly Writers House Fellows Program; 6:30 p.m.

24    Brunch with Charles M. Blow; Kelly Writers House Fellows Program; 10 a.m.

Penn Bookstore

Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

3     Mayor: The Best Job in Politics; Michael Nutter, former Mayor of Philadelphia; 6 p.m.

19    Penn Professor Book Talk; Marybeth Gasman, education; 5:30 p.m.

7     Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival; experience the cherry tree collection in bloom with traditional Japanese cultural activities; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission (Arboretum). Also April 14.

10    Criminology Day 2018; Gil Kerlikowske, Northeastern; 10:30 a.m.; rm. B6, Stiteler Hall; RSVP: gocaro@sas.upenn.edu

        Sustainable Happiness: Inner Roads to a More Conscious Planet; with Yale graduate and world traveling monk Devamrita Swami; 6 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (Bhakti Yoga Club at Penn). Click here to register.

17    Rising Waters: A Workshop on Urban Waterways; 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Perry World House; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities and the Penn School of Arts & Sciences’ Making a Difference Initiative).

21    Lightbox One-Year Celebration; celebrating the first year of Lightbox Film Center after the International House’s 40 year-old film & media arts program rebranding; 9 p.m.; I-House; $15/general public, $10/students, seniors, $5/Lightbox members, IHP residents; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org Before the Revolution movie screening at 7 p.m., see Films (I-House).

28    Dogs and Barks Tour; celebrate the Chinese Year of the Dog through the exploration of dogwoods; 11 a.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission (Arboretum).

Penn Museum

Info.: https://www.penn.museum/

18    Strangest Things: A Night of Cryptozoology; explore stories of mythical creatures and half-human hybrids from around the world through tours and scavenger hunts; 6 p.m; $20/general public, $15/members, must be over 21.

Info.: www.pennathletics.com

1    (W) Lacrosse vs. Northwestern; noon.

      Baseball vs. Dartmouth; 1 p.m.

6    (M) Tennis vs. Columbia; 1 p.m.

7    (M) Lacrosse vs. Brown; 1:30 p.m.

      Softball vs. Yale; 4 p.m.

8    Field Hockey vs. Lehigh; 10 a.m.         

      Field Hockey vs. Syracuse; noon.

      Softball vs. Yale; 12:30 p.m.

      (W) Tennis vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

      Field Hockey vs. Virginia; 2 p.m.

11  Softball vs. Drexel; 4 p.m.

14  (W) Lacrosse vs. Columbia; noon.

      (M) Tennis vs. Brown; 1 p.m.

      (M) Lacrosse vs. Harvard; 3 p.m.

15  (M) Tennis vs. Yale; 1 p.m.

17   Baseball vs. La Salle; 3:30 p.m.

       (M) Lacrosse vs. Saint Joseph’s; 7 p.m.

18   Softball vs. Saint Joseph’s; 4 p.m.

21    Baseball vs. Cornell; 11:30 a.m.

        Softball vs. Cornell; 12:30 p.m.

        (W) Tennis vs. Dartmouth; 1 p.m.

        (W) Lacrosse vs. Harvard; 1 p.m.

        Softball vs. Cornell; 3 p.m.

22    Softball vs. Cornell; 12:30 p.m.

        (W) Tennis vs. Harvard; 1 p.m.

        Baseball vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

26    Track & Field; Penn Relays; all day. Through April 28.

28    (M) Lightweight Rowing vs. Navy; Callow Cup; time TBA.