Children’s Activities
Penn Museum
Online webinars. Info and to register: https://www.penn.museum/calendar.
26 K-12 Archaeology Talk with Dr. Steve: The Sphinx That Moved to Philadelphia; learn how the largest sphinx in the Western Hemisphere came to Philadelphia and hear from an archaeologist about its history and importance; 11 a.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; tickets: $15.
Conferences
21 Penn Carey Law Entertainment & Sports Law Symposium; brings together law students, attorneys, and experts in the field of sports and entertainment law to discuss sports betting, labor and technology changes in the entertainment industry, and how NIL is impacting athletes; 11:45 a.m.-8 p.m.; Michael E. Fitts Auditorium, Gittis Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/ESLSregister2024 (Penn Carey Law Entertainment & Sports Law Society).
Black Queer Placemaking: Methods, Histories, Diasporas; features talks from Paul Joseph López Oro, Bryn Mawr College; Chrystel Oloukoï, University of Virginia; J.T. Roane, Rutgers University; 3-5:30 p.m.; room 329A, Max Kade Center, and Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/africana-conference-mar-21 (Africana Studies).
22 Elemental Thinking: Troubling States of Matter: 2024 Penn EnviroLab Graduate Conference; draws on recent scholarship and calls for more-than-natural recognition of the elements through their relational qualities; 9 a.m.-7 p.m.; Penn Museum; register: https://www.pennenvirolab.org/conference (Anthropology). Also March 23, 9:15 a.m.-3:15 p.m.
Divergent Environmentalism; asks scholars to consider the ways in which both state and non-state actors have appropriated and deployed the language of climate, conservation, and environmentalism to both create and preserve spaces defined primarily by entrenched power structures, including exclusions and segregation based on race, class, religion, and/or ethnicity; noon-7 p.m.; room 209, College Hall (History, Environmental Innovations Initiative, History & Sociology of Science).
Exhibits
26 Pixel to Print; will feature the works of current and past students of Kayla Romberger, including those in her Pixel to Print class in the School of Design; Brodsky Gallery, Kelly Writers House. Opening reception: March 26, 5:30 p.m.
Films
19 The Hourglass Sanatorium; screening of a 1973 Polish surrealist film that follows a young Jewish man who visits his father in a mystical sanatorium where time does not behave normally; 8:30 p.m.; rooftop lounge, Harrison College House (Cinema & Media Studies).
Fitness & Learning
20 D.C. Careers and Clerkships; a discussion on D.C. careers and clerkships; Kevin Wynosky, Clement & Murphy, will discuss opportunities available to students and strategies on how best to pursue them; noon; room 213, Gittis Hall; register: https://forms.gle/mbGMJ1nojrgptXLP9 (Federalist Society).
Rigorous and Glamorous in 100 Words or Less: An Abstract Workshop; Konrad Kording, bioengineering; hosts a workshop on writing concise abstracts; noon; Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/be-workshop-mar-20 (Bioengineering).
Behind the CV: Stories from Faculty; Jolyon Thomas, religious studies, shares stories about the unspoken challenges of a life in academia; 4:30 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall (Center for Undergraduate Research & Fellowships).
22 QPenn Week 2024; week of events geared toward the LGBT community at Penn; full schedule: https://ulife.vpul.upenn.edu/calendar/host/LGBT-Center/24 (LGBT Center). Through March 26.
Thinking About Grad School? Penn graduate students will share reflections on planning for graduate school as an undergraduate, navigating the grad application process, deciding whether graduate school is right for you, and more; 2:30 p.m.; Café 58, Irvine Auditorium (Center for Undergraduate Research & Fellowships).
25 R Programming for Research; Hannah Jin, research peer advisor, will provide a brief introduction to the R programming language and list several resources for learning R; 4:30 p.m.; Café 58, Irvine Auditorium (Center for Undergraduate Research & Fellowships).
Music
22 Penn Atma: Once a Time in Bollywood; Penn's award-winning, women-only South Asian fusion a cappella student group presents an electrifying blend of old and new hits, where irresistible beats meet sensational vocals; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: $11; register: https://pennlivearts.org/event/Penn-Atma-24 (Penn Live Arts). Also March 23, 8 p.m.
Readings & Signings
25 Over the Influence: Why Social Media is Toxic for Women and Girls – And How We Can Take It Back; Kara Alaimo, Fairleigh Dickinson University; 12:15 p.m.; room 300, Annenberg School (Center on Digital Culture and Society).
Picture-Work: The Public Lives of Images; Shannon Mattern, cinema & media studies; Diana Kamin, Fordham University; 6 p.m.; Public Trust, 4017 Walnut Street (Cinema & Media Studies).
Kelly Writers House
In-person events at Arts Café, Kelly Writers House. Info: https://writing.upenn.edu/wh/calendar/0324.php.
21 Penn Appetit Food Summit; 6 p.m.
Special Events
21 Take Back the Night; the largest international campaign to end interpersonal and sexual violence on college campuses, including a rally, a march through campus, a resource fair, and a survivors’ vigil and speak out; 5-9 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Abuse and Sexual Assault Prevention).
23 13th Annual Powwow; a celebration of 30 years of empowering Native and Indigenous voices at Penn; 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (Natives at Penn, Greenfield Intercultural Center).
Talks
20 Climate, Epidemics & Reproductive Health; Letícia Marteleto, sociology; How Does Genetic Ancestry Testing Affect Perceptions of Race? Wendy Roth, sociology; Du Bois, Demography, and Eugenics; Tukufu Zuberi, sociology; noon; room 403, McNeil Building (Sociology).
The Different Innovation Strategies and Toolkits That Can Be Used in Research and Practice; Rachael Acker, Healthero; noon; Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/acker-talk-mar-20 (Penn Nursing).
Can Technology Spark Joy and Imagination? Desmond Patton, Penn Integrates Knowledge professor; Courtney Cogburn, Columbia University; 3:30 p.m.; Holman Biotech Commons, and online webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/greenfield-lecture-mar-20 (Albert M. Greenfield Memorial Lecture).
Randomness, Complexity, and the Biological Frontier; Pankaj Mehta, University of Boston; 3:30 p.m.; room A8, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).
21 Sunmi as “Heroine, Gashina, and Siren”: How a Former Member of the K-Pop Group The 'Wonder Girls' Developed 'Sunmi-Pop'; Grace Kao, Yale University; noon; suite 310, 3600 Market Street (Korean Studies).
Higher Education Leaders Community of Practice — A Tale of Three Institutions; Julee Gard, University of St. Frances; Richard Michal, Purdue University; 4 p.m.; Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/gard-michal-mar-21 (Graduate School of Education).
22 Controlling Fracture Behavior Through Architecture; Sage Fulco, mechanical engineering & applied mechanics; 10:30 a.m.; room 307, Levine Hall (Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics).
BASIRA (Books as Symbols in Renaissance Art), a New Digital Resource for Book History; Nicholas Herman, Schoenberg Institute for Manuscript Studies; noon; online webinar; register: https://libcal.library.upenn.edu/calendar/kislak/basira (Penn Libraries).
Digital Platforms, Cultural Industries and Everyday Users: Dilemmas of Power and Agency; David Hesmondhalgh, University of Leeds; 12:15 p.m.; room 500, Annenberg School (Elihu Katz Colloquium).
At the Intersections of Neuro and Queer; Danna Bodenheimer, LGBT Center; 4 p.m.; Goodhand Room, LGBT Center (LGBT Center).
The Voice of the Internet; Anna Shechtman, Cornell University; 5 p.m.; room 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall; RSVP: elombard@sas.upenn.edu (English).
25 The Flexible Character of Internal Focus; Kia Nobre, Yale University; 3:30 p.m.; auditorium, Levin Building (Psychology).
Terror and Resistance on Russian YouTube; Lynn Patyk, Dartmouth College; 5:30 p.m.; room 209, College Hall (Russian & East European Studies).
Two Dads Defending Democracy Tour: Bridging the Gap During Divisive Times; Fred Guttenberg, anti-gun-violence activist; Joe Walsh, commentator; 5:30 p.m.; auditorium, PCPSE; register: https://tinyurl.com/guttenberg-walsh-mar-25 (SNF Paideia Program).
26 Advocacy for Queer Youth; Kurt Oster, LGBTQ+ therapist; noon; LGBT Center (LGBT Center).
Evolving Ethical Sonsiderations in HIV Status Discussions in the Age of HIV Treatment-as-Prevention and Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis; Dovie Watson, medicine; noon; room 1402, Blockley Hall, and Zoom webinar; register: https://tinyurl.com/watson-talk-mar-26 (Medical Ethics & Health Policy).
‘For Her Protection’: Disability and Gender in Early Modern Anglo-American Law; Jennifer W. Reiss, GSWS; Unveiling the Nuances of Reproductive Justice in Latin America: Fetal Personhood Clauses in the Region’s Constitutional Landscape; Giovanna Parini, GSWS; 4 p.m.; room 623, Williams Hall (Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies).
Should I Be Worried? Anxiety in Dunhuang Divination; Zhao Lu, New York University Shanghai; 5:15 p.m.; room 402, Cohen Hall (East Asian Languages & Civilizations).
Conversation and Screening; Jan Cvitkovič and More Raça, filmmakers; 5:30 p.m.; room 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema & Media Studies).
Center for the Study of Contemporary China
In-person events at room 418, PCPSE. Info: https://cscc.sas.upenn.edu/events.
22 China’s Role in the World in the Year of Elections; Kishore Mahbubani, former president of the United Nations Security Council; noon.
Economics
In-person events. Info: https://economics.sas.upenn.edu/events.
19 Competition Under Assortative Matching in PhD Admission; Siqi Li, economics; noon; room 100, PCPSE.
Credit Constraints, Market Structure and Consumer Welfare; Chinmay Lohani, economics; 12:30 p.m.; room 100, PCPSE.
20 Minimum Wages, Labor Market Power, and Automation Responses by Heterogeneous Firms; Jordan Peeples, economics; noon; room 100, PCPSE.
21 Matching Disadvantaged Children to Daycare: Evidence from a Centralized Platform; Olivier De Groote, Toulouse School of Economics; 3:30 p.m.; room 100, PCPSE.
25 Identification of Dynamic Panel Logit Models with Fixed Effects; Jiaying Gu, University of Toronto; 4:30 p.m.; room 202, PCPSE.
Mathematics
Info: https://www.math.upenn.edu/events.
20 The K-Groups of Z/p^n; Benjamin Antieau, Northwestern University; 3:45 p.m.; room A2, DRL.
21 Parameter Recovery for Nonlinear PDEs; Vincent Martinez, CUNY; 3:30 p.m.; room 4E19. DRL.
Barrow's "Sum of the Secants"; Daniel Otero, Xavier University; 6:30 p.m.; Zoom webinar.
This is an update to the March AT PENN calendar, which is online now. Submit events for future AT PENN calendars or weekly updates at almanac@upenn.edu.