Pluralism
- Chair: Eric Cheyfitz (English)
- Faculty:
- Mary Berry (history)
- Eric Cheyfitz (English)
- Stephen N. Dunning (religious studies)
- Stephen Gale (reg sci)
- Carol Germain (nursing)
- Alan Heston (S. Asia reg studies)
- Jill E. Jacobs (radiol/med)
- Rosalyn J. Watts (nursing)
- Students:
- Graduate/professional:
- Deborah James; two to be named
- Undergraduate:
- Richard Kilfoyle
- Kevin Leland
- Randi O'Donnell
- PPSA:
- Li-Chen Chin (international programs)
- Carolyn Jones (training & dev)
- A-3:
- Loretta Miller (student info/systems)
- Two to be named
- Ex officio:
- Jeanne Arnold (dir., African Amer. resource ctr.)
- Donna M. Arthur (chair, A-3 Assembly)
- Doug Berger (dir., residential living)
- Elena DiLapi (dir., Penn women's center)
- Joyce Randolph (dir., international programs)
- Scott Reikofski (dir., fraternity/sorority affairs)
- Terri White (chair, PPSA; dir., academic support programs)
Recreation and Intercollegiate Athletics
- Chair: Peter Hand (animal biol/vet)
- Faculty:
- Howard Brody (physics & astron)
- Ellen Fung (nursing)
- Steven Galetta (neurol/med)
- Peter Hand (animal biol/vet)
- Alan Heston (economics)
- Edward T. Lally (path/dental)
- Cynthia Scalzi (nursing)
- Raymond W. Sweeney (med/vet)
- Students:
- Graduate/professional:
- Cristin McLaughlin
- Bruce Newsome
- Undergraduate:
- Alan Dorfman
- Amy Jodoin
- PPSA:
- Ellen McCairns Martin (gen. internal med)
- Michele T. Taylor (assist. dir. career services)
- A-3:
- Susan Mullins (Vet Development)
- Elaine T. Nader (Office of Clinical Trials)
- Ex officio:
- Steve Bilsky (dir., division of recreation
- & intercollegiate athletics)
- Michael Burton (rep. president's office)
- Lee Stetson (dean of admissions)
- Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum (vice provost, University life)
|
Research
- Chair: Barbara Medoff-Cooper
- Faculty:
- James C. Alwine (microbiol/med)
- Dan Ben-Amos (folklore & folklife)
- Alan B. Heston (economics)
- Francisco Gonzales-Scarano (neurol/med)
- James B. Lok (parasitology/vet)
- Peter J. McCleary (architecture)
- Barbara Medoff-Cooper (nursing)
- Richard R. Miselis (animal biol/vet)
- Donald A. Ringe (linguistics)
- Alan Schreiber (medicine)
- Barbara Weber (hematology-oncology/med)
- Arjun G. Yodh (physics)
- Students:
- Graduate/professional:
- Kirkland Ahern
- Carl Seaquist
- Undergraduate:
- Jason Schaechter
- One to be named
- Ex officio:
- Ralph D. Amado (vice provost research)
Safety and Security
- Chair: Sean Kennedy (anesthesia/med)
- Faculty:
- Sean Kennedy (anesthesia/med)
- John Lepore (civil systems)
- Ponzy Lu (chemistry)
- Jerry Prince (Romance languages)
- Margaret D. Sovie (nursing)
- Margaret Spencer (educ)
- William Tyson (law)
- Karen Winey (materials sci)
- Students:
- Graduate/professional:
- Jennifer Bible
- Angelos Keromytis
- Undergraduate:
- Garrett Gleim
- Jay Krishnan
- Brett Weinheimer
- PPSA:
- Valerie Pena (Health Science Library)
- David Valentine (Treasurer's Office)
- A-3: Two to be named
Ex officio:
- Jeanne Arnold (dir., African Amer. resource ctr.)
- Doug Berger (director, residential living)
- Omar Blaik (vice president, facilities services)
- Harry Cusack (dir., fire & occupational safety)
- Elena DiLapi (director, Penn women's center)
- Robert Furniss (dir., transportation & parking)
- Scott Reikofski (dir., fraternity/sorority affairs)
- Maureen Rush (dir., police operations)
- Thomas Seamon (vice president, public safety)
- Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum (vice provost, University life)
Student Affairs
- Chair: Anthony Rostain (psych)
- Faculty:
- John E. Biaglow (rad oncol/med)
- Alexander J. Brucker (ophthal)
- Helen C. Davies (microbiol/med)
- Lisa Downing (philosophy)
- Arlene Houldin (nursing)
- Anthony Rostain (psych)
- Neville Strumpf (nursing)
- Michael Zuckerman (history)
- Students:
- Graduate/professional:
- Greg Dubrow
- Deborah James
- Undergraduate:
- Alan Dorfman
- Janma Gilo
- Ron Lin
- PPSA:
- Peggy Curchack (career services)
- Jennie R. Matthews (Wharton)
- Ex officio:
- William Conway (chair, UA)
- William Christian Gipson (University chaplain)
- Doug Hagan (chair, GAPSA)
- Valarie Swain-Cade McCoullum (vice provost, University life)
|
Independent Committees
Disability Board
- Chair: Janet Deatrick (nursing)
- Faculty:
- P. J. Brennan (medicine)
- Janet Deatrick (nursing)
- Sarah Kagan (nursing)
- Ira Katz (psych)
- Scott Manaker (medicine)
- Olivia Mitchell (insur)
- Ralph Schumacher (medicine)
- Arthur Whereat (medicine)
- A-1: Anna Loh (Wharton)
- A-3: John Hogan (Biddle Law Library)
- Ex officio:
- Charles E. Dwyer (educ) (chair,
- Personnel Benefits Committee)
-
Honorary Degrees
- Chair: Howard Kunreuther (oper & info mgt)
- Faculty:
- Stuart Churchill (emeritus chem engr)
- Robert F. Engs (history)
- Frank Goodman (law)
- Marilyn Hess (emeritus pharmacol)
- Madeleine Joullie (chemistry)
- Howard Kunreuther (oper & info mgmt)
- Irving Nachamkin (path & lab meds)
- A. M. Rostami (neurol/med) Students:
- Graduate/professional:
- Bin Gu
- Antigone Kriss
- Undergraduate:
- Eugene Huang
- John Dayne Srivisal
-
Open Expression
- Chair: Dennis Culhane (social work)
- Faculty:
- C. Edwin Baker (law)
- Dennis P. Culhane (social work)
- Bernett L. Johnson (dermatology/med)
- Mary F. Morrison (psychiatry)
- Ann E. Moyer (history)
- Ellen Prince (linguistics)
- Pamela Sankar (bioethics)
- Howard C. Stevenson Jr. (education)
- Students:
- Graduate/professional: Three to be named
- Undergraduate:
- Kimberly Junod and two to be named
- PPSA:
- Dennis Mahoney (Wharton)
- Winnie Smart-Mapp (community partnerships)
- A-3: Donna Arthur (career services/ Law)
|