Senate: Faculty Senate Committees, 2016-2017

Senate Executive Committee

Officers:

Chair:                     Laura Perna (GSE: Higher Education)

Chair-Elect:          Santosh Venkatesh (SEAS/ESE)

Past Chair:            Reed Pyeritz (PSOM/ Medicine: Genetics)

Secretary:              Marcella Devoto (PSOM/ Pediatrics & Epidemiology)

Secretary-Elect:   Paul Goldin (Veterinary Medicine)

Past Secretary:     Lydie Moudileno (SAS/ Romance Languages)

At-Large Representatives

Karen Detlefsen (SAS/Philosophy)
C. Neill Epperson (PSOM/Psychiatry)
Julie Fairman (Nursing)
Martha Farah (SAS/Psychology)
Karen Glanz (PSOM/Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
David Grazian (SAS/Sociology)
Kelly Jordan-Sciutto (Dental Medicine/Pathology) 
James Lok (Veterinary Medicine/Pathobiology)
Barbara Medoff-Cooper (Nursing)
Brendan O’Leary (SAS/Political Science)
Anil Rustgi (PSOM/Medicine)
Petra Todd (SAS/Economics)

Assistant Professor Representatives

Erol Akçay (SAS/Biology)
Alison Buttenheim (Nursing)
Daniel J. Singer (SAS/Philosophy)

Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Faculty (PASEF) Representative

Martin Pring (PSOM/Physiology)

Members Elected by Constituency

1. Annenberg: Kathleen Hall Jamieson
2. SAS: History: Robert St. George
3. SAS: Anthropology, History of Art, Music: Carol Muller (Music)
4. SAS: Mathematics: Ron Donagi
5. SAS: Biology: Brian Gregory
6. SAS: Chemistry, Earth & Environmental Science, History & Sociology of Science: Elizabeth Rhoades (Chemistry)
7. SAS: Classical Studies, Germanic Languages & Literatures, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages & Literatures: Vacant
8. SAS: Economics: Steven Matthews
9. SAS: English: Rita Barnard
10. SAS: Linguistics, Philosophy: Jianjing Kuang (Linguistics)
11. SAS: East Asian Languages & Civilizations, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies: Steve Tinney (NELC)
12. SAS: Physics & Astronomy: Masao Sako
13. SAS: Political Science: Nancy J. Hirschmann 
14. SAS: Psychology: Elizabeth Brannon
15. SAS: Sociology, Criminology: Melissa Wilde (Sociology)
16. Dental Medicine: Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
17. GSE: Richard Ingersoll
18. Engineering: Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics: Gershon Buchsbaum (Bioengineering)
19. Engineering: Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering: Robert Ghrist (ESE)
20. Design: Franca Trubiano
21. Law: Mitch Berman
22. PSOM: Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Cancer Biology, Cell & Developmental Biology, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine: Douglas Wiebe (Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
23. PSOM: Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology: David Smith (Anesthesiology & Critical Care)
24. PSOM: Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, Family Medicine & Community Health, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry: James Palmer (Otorhinolaryngology)
25. PSOM: Genetics, Medical Ethics & Health Policy, Microbiology, Neurology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Physiology, Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics: Michael McGarvey (Neurology)
26. PSOM–Medicine: Cardiovascular Medicine, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism, Gastroenterology, Infectious Diseases, Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine, Renal-Electrolyte & Hypertension, Sleep Medicine: Frank Leone 
27. PSOM–Medicine: General Internal Medicine, Geriatrics, Hematology/Oncology, Rheumatology, Translational Medicine & Human Genetics: Bruce Giantonio (Hematology/Oncology) 
28. PSOM: Pediatrics: Julie Brothers
29. PSOM: Radiology, Surgery: José Pascual (Surgery)
30. Nursing: Eileen Lake
31. Social Policy & Practice: Toorjo Ghose
32. Veterinary Medicine: Biomedical Sciences, Pathobiology: Anna Kashina (Biomedical Sciences)
33. Veterinary Medicine: Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia: Paula Henthorn (Clinical Studies-Philadelphia)
34. Wharton: Accounting, Health Care, Insurance & Risk, Operations, Information, & Decisions, Statistics: Dylan Small (Statistics)
35. Wharton: Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business & Public Policy: Karen Lewis (Finance)
36. Wharton: Management, Marketing, Real Estate: Jehoshua Eliashberg (Marketing)

Senate Committee on Faculty and the Academic Mission (SCOF)

Yianni Augoustides, PSOM/Anesthesiology
Eric Feldman, Law
Lea Ann Matura, Nursing
Susan Sauvé Meyer, SAS/Philosophy
Mindy Schuster, PSOM/Infectious Diseases
Amy Sepinwall, Wharton, Chair
Tom Sollecito, Dental Medicine
Lyle Ungar, SEAS/CIS
Ex officio 
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE

Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy (SCSEP)

Paulo Arratia, SEAS
Karen Redrobe, SAS/History of Art
Laura Desimone, GSE
Sharon Irving, Nursing
Carol Muller, SAS/Music
Ralph Rosen, SAS/Classical Studies
Jorge Santiago-Aviles, SEAS/ESE
Dominic Sisti, PSOM/Medical Ethics, Chair
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE

Senate Committee on Faculty and the Administration (SCOA)

Xinyin Chen, GSE
Ken Drobatz, Veterinary Medicine
Katherine Margo, PSOM/Family Medicine
Irina Marinov, SAS/Earth & Environmental 
Science
Pamela Sankar, PSOM/Medical Ethics, Chair
Talid Sinno, SEAS
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE

Senate Committee on Faculty Development, Diversity and Equity (SCFDDE)

Regina Austin, Law, Chair
Rita Barnard, SAS/English
Kristen Feemster, PSOM/Pediatrics
Carmen Guerra, PSOM/Medicine
Mauro Guillén, Wharton
Mitch Marcus, SEAS
Gwendolyn Shaw, SAS/History of Art
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE

Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac

Sunday Akintoye, Dental Medicine
Christine Bradway, Nursing
Al Filreis, SAS/English
Kathleen Hall, GSE
Beth Linker, SAS/History & Sociology of Science
Cary Mazer, SAS/English
Martin Pring, PSOM/Physiology, Chair
Melissa Wilde, SAS/Sociology
Guobin Yang, Annenberg
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE

Senate Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility (SCAFR)

Shyam Balganesh, Law 
Sue Ann Bidstrup-Allen, SEAS
Cynthia Connolly, Nursing
Vivian Gadsden, GSE, Chair
Carolyn Marvin, Annenberg
Jon Merz, PSOM/Medical Ethics
Carol Muller, SAS/Music
Holly Pittman, SAS/History of Art
Diana Robertson, Wharton
Michael Weisberg, SAS/Philosophy
Ex officio
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE

Senate Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty (SCESF)

Kenneth Burdett, SAS/Economics
Robert Ghrist, SAS/Mathematics
Robert Hollebeek, SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering, Co-Chair
Iourii Manovskii, SAS/Economics
Andrew Postlewaite, SAS/Economics
Robert Stine, Wharton, Co-Chair
Ex officio
Senate Past Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM/Medicine
Senate Chair, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Chair-Elect, Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS/ESE

Faculty Grievance Commission

Mitch Marcus, SEAS, Chair 
James Palmer, PSOM/Otorhinolaryngology, Chair-Elect 
Parvati Ramchandani, PSOM/Radiology, 
Past-Chair