ks6+Pf&Ô,YnRi$M^~HH  JoE-ǹy&qbw/o~?޼ C1A1uw 92b$C i456ǂ:'rjyO$JZ&aًKlnD#ƹvfvIو',v=%$TNcdgEV5iWtg\8&О1r@Җ y>e3F\  C#B(jW/#8yDG802ê[[fTF o^ӆ[XO0)D䔜J=%$+9õ@h;loj[{f:Z4*gN:®!$Cʴ>6RhM X_Oyާί9ϩ4wGD3щfљEԀTW)e4e\֠Ә}*ӓX[1%v"*DD7k.Ml MLKݷIrǮ,JpP^1bxmGˁF9%n{?Z?86;3zeS֪M<3jB Mp`L%dNw^3 ddZP^<%E`ָ N# Zf\gnM3[KJ_'Ut=QpF gh+cjT:s!7ԞԚUY u+>nU{Z `|`27 uqI"ru"Mqv=C9cX;hc-Pffq P]=8" YS\1*)k>՝_}0t$^YZ1lq#l07N"n5+a8i^& "hUM zVCA+>qOZx,VsW4E IFrD`,POSJ#Xz+6h4om̅Ři8 5(A`jh7?9hDzCCPVA81@Fqk$麮5Gff^t:^BЊº(ƃs^"X`37MZ 3<2!nc *6GLkW,sC{Y2`: R10S"ӸSmXm!u5u=7 1@1}RS :޺CL惇?܄U?hnŀ\`E,Vwǵ>h?>3º_]B|NWyiZsw@EUPQM~]8.\:K̍pXl` ~ 47,HJ- .qe3- #4[Is0FW9jY2#̺PlQG A0@;9l7 KBBN@n?+,56f?+"w^ټoPK$w!8CoL'1^f$оn67ءUasb !eܘ쥫3}sZn`ChЪ6:*YR)uߔy2:&f&9+*uJHjƓ}XNjL8_ȘRu@cޑ7/^*~q 8l,=*֞߻ß~"pw>(A?ݣaFLK*?Ow 1$mj $jl׏V~`"WqlUfa_y5O]κ.ƾqg1F3r{ iٞ0OaU fZOsKU٧ 5QK4cb ffTtirrk%6Lss}wߕ)vHlN1f3<6"bSyr͜p"e:MFLL3yC15Z9,vo[q)mԨS ,xd4YR,ݫmF>;S]&apV+2KHq&y6]y @eQ9J?:;b}3ĭY!g\OTeCO*%qA2d#dp 5w|˷ĞUbI(L]{.Rɏ7'G7O>׼FjSvON`R$H'/z[H9 ,oFcSc>f,ɬ{ah/rnh?n4O==l>i*=$c'rR~HաjU0 єz \ܩ &@@q!?O5/G3(\۝UiZ|Wm^ި5P[< +yc"=C'\:E.|`*Mz1´h&b ̛\ 01/26/16, February AT PENN - Almanac, Vol. 62, No. 20
Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac


february

February Extras! I Deadlines

 
January 26, 2016 Volume 62, No. 20
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings MUSIC On Stage Readings/Signings
Special Events Sports Talks MLK JR. SYMPOSIUM  

 

Ballet Hispanico

Ballet Hispanico (above) is the new expression of American contemporary dance. “One of the best contemporary repertory ensembles” (New York Times), Ballet Hispanico fuses its Latin roots with an eclectic, sleekly modern style. Theatricality and passion propel every move. This production will feature an INSIGHTS event at the Annenberg Center. There is a Friday morning performance that is part of the Arts4Youth Series. See Children’s Activities & On Stage. Photo credit Eduardo Patino

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

1    Course Selection Period ends.

19  Drop Period ends.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

20 “Witchhazel” is your favorite?; children may create a witchhazel-themed craft; 1-3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/admission.

Arts4Youth at Annenberg Center
Prices & tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org/

5   Ballet Hispanico; a medley of classical and contemporary movement, the choreography is infused with the passion and unique energy of the Latin flamenco and salsa dances; 10:30 a.m.

11 Twelfth Night: Filter Theatre & Royal Shakespeare Company; rock and roll meets Shakespeare in the explosive new take on the classic play; 10:30 a.m.

International House
$5 (ages 2+), free/IHP members.
Tickets:http://ihousephilly.org

13 All Around This World: Flamenco Dance and Guitar; interactive music workshop for kids; 1 p.m.

     Family Matinee: Princess Mononoke; 2 p.m.

27 Family Matinee: Kahlil Gibran’s The Prophet; 2 p.m.          

Peanut Butter and Jams 
Tickets $10: http://worldcafelive.com
Doors: 10:30 a.m. Shows: 11 a.m. 

21 Stevesongs.

27 Ratboy Jr.

Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum

14 Destination Egypt: Hieroglyphic Valentines; work with mixed media to create a valentine, complete with ancient Egyptian hieroglyphs; 1-4 p.m.; free w/admission. 

19 40 Winks with the Sphinx; ages 6-12; 5:30 p.m.; $55; $45/members; register: http://tinyurl.com/jhnbny7
Through February 20, 9 a.m.

24 Homeschool Program: Archaeological Adventures: King Midas’ Gordion; explore the galleries with a guided tour of The Golden Age of King Midas, visit conservators, make Gordion-inspired artwork; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; $15 per person; register by February 19: http://tinyurl.com/oxewef2 See Exhibits.

conferences Index 

11 Sicily: Language, Art and Culture; 9 a.m.-6:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through February 12, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. (Italian Studies).

24 The Present and Future of Regenerative Biology and Medicine; 8 a.m.-2 p.m.; auditorium and commons, Smilow Center; register by February 18: http://tinyurl.com/peg9c4l (Penn Institute for Regenerative Medicine).

26 The Art of the Book: Fine Printing in North America in the 21st Century; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://tinyurl.com/zxjkpr8 Through February 27, 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m. See Exhibits.

EXHIBITS Index 

Admission Donations and Hours          

       Arthur Ross Gallery: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.arthurrossgallery.org/

      Burrison Gallery: University Club at Penn; closed until January 19; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml

      Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

       Education Commons, George A. Weiss Pavilion in Franklin Field; free; hours vary; http://commons.library.upenn.edu/ec-hours

      Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/

       Goldstein Family Gallery, 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.

      Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; closed January 2016 for installation; www.icaphila.org

      International House: free; hours vary; info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

      Kroiz Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri.,10 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.design.upenn.edu/architectural-archives/about               

      Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices: www.morrisarboretum.org

      Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors (65+); $10/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed. each month, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum 

      Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; www.slought.org

      Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; for hours, see http://www.library.upenn.edu/hours/vp.html

      Wistar Institute: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Upcoming

3   Angel Nevarez and Valerie Tevere; incorporating popular music and radio – their projects traverse the cultural complications and contradictions at play within public spaces; ICA; opening celebration February 3: members’ event 5 p.m., public event 6:30-9 p.m. Through March 27.

       Rodney McMillian: The Black Show; an extended physical meditation on the United States – sculpture, paintings, room-size constructions, videos and performances that embody our social fabric; ICA; opening celebration February 3: members’ event 5 p.m., public event 6:30-9 p.m. Through August 14. 

11  Methods of Collection; a group exhibition inspired by the practice of collecting zoological samples and animal specimens; Esther Klein Gallery; opening reception: February 11, 5-7:30 p.m. Through March 25.

13 The Golden Age of King Midas; exclusive world premiere exhibition exploring the famous ruler and his times with a spectacular array of specially-loaned ancient artifacts from The Republic of Turkey, keys to telling the true story of a very real, very powerful ruler of the Phrygian kingdom in what is now central Turkey; Penn Museum; $5; opening celebration: February 13, 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; gala preview: February 5, 6-10 p.m. Through November 27. See Children’s Activities, Music & Special Events.

15 Across the Spectrum: Color in American Fine & Private Press Books, 1890-2015—The Jean-François Vilain and Roger Wieck Collection; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; opening reception: February 26, 6:30 p.m. Through May 18. See Conferences.

Now
       Fine Arts Junior Exhibition; the work of fine arts majors; Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery. Through February 10.

       Victorious Secret: Entertaining Notions of Elite Ideals for Women 300 AD; based on originals in Piazza Armerina, Sicily; Education Commons, Franklin Field. Through February 15.

       Seashells to the Seashore—Watercolors by Lauren Sweeney; a lifetime of scientific observation underpins her interest in capturing her subject’s essence; Burrison Gallery. Through February 26.

       A Beautiful Ghetto; Devin Allen portrays Freddie Gray’s Baltimore and the rise of the New Activist–a forum for conversation about the recent uprising in Baltimore and the struggle for social justice, highlighting the power of photography and protest to change perspectives of cities; Slought. Through February.

       To Whom It May Concern: Letterhead from the Penn Museum Archives; a nod to the diverse and oft-times ornate organizational letterheads of times gone by; Penn Museum. Through February 14.

       Nikon Small World Exhibition; discover the beauty and complexity of life as seen through advanced microscopes with the exhibit of winning images from Nikon’s Small World photography contest; Wistar Institute. Through March 4.

corn exhibit

       Year of Health–Corn: From Ancient Crop to Soda Pop; corn as an important crop that has impacted human health; Penn Museum. Through March 13.

       Children of Abraham by Abbas; Magnum Photos photographer Abbas; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through March 20.                         

       The Civil War: An Ephemeral Lens Into the Life and Times; on the home front and the front lines of the Union and Confederacy; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 21.

       Sex: A History in 30 Objects; highlights the ways that societies across time have approached sexuality and identity; Penn Museum. Through July 31.

       Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy; history of the Savoy Company; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2016.

       A Waltz in the Woods; an original, site-specific stick sculpture, constructed by Patrick Dougherty; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing until deterioration.

Ongoing

       Audubon’s Birds of America; a new page 2nd Wednesday each month; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

       Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Penn Museum.

       IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.

       John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of a rarely heard performance; Slought.

native american voices penn museum

       Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now; Penn Museum.

       Sacred Spaces: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; Penn Museum.

       Samuel Yellin, Metalworker: Drawings from the Architectural Archives; Kroiz Gallery, Architectural Archives.

       The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.  

Penn Museum Tours
Weekend tours begin at 1:30 p.m., the Kamin entrance. Free w/admission. For info.: www.penn.museum

6         Mesoamerica Galleries.

13       Egypt Galleries. Also February 14.

20       Greek Galleries.

27       Highlights Tour.

FILMS Index 

3   Selma; screening and discussion; 6 p.m., Greenfield Intercultural Center (GIC; MLK Symposium).

14 Penn Museum Second Sunday Culture Films: Muxes; about transgender and gay Zapotec people in the town of Juchitan, locally described as the gay paradise of Mexico; Iggy Cortez, cinema studies; 2 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Museum; PHF).

29 Machine for Seeing: Architecture and the Moving Image: 4 Propositions; evening of films by 4 artists who engage with the poetics of space and who unpack the conflicted legacies of the built environment; 7 p.m.; International House (PennDesign).

Cinema, Censorship and the Scandal of Sex (PHF)
International House; 7 p.m.
Register: www.phf.upenn.edu/

3   9 Songs; Antarctica and London rock concerts form counterpoint in a young scientist’s recollection of a love affair.

10 Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down!; a recently released psychiatric patient kidnaps an actress and former porn star, hoping she will fall in love with him. 

International House (I-House)
$9, $7/students, seniors, free/members.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

4   Irma Vep, The Last Breath/La Perle; free.

6   Les Vampires – Centennial Screening!; noon; free.

      Irma Vep; 8 p.m.; free.

11 Full Exposure: The Forbidden Room.

12 Exhumed Films Double Feature; 7:30 p.m.; see website for pricing.

13 Canyon Cinema Luminaries 2016: Chick Strand – Celebrating Life; 5 p.m.

      Canyon Cinema Luminaries 2016: Chick Strand – Ethnographic Experiments; 8 p.m.

17 Cityscapes: The Vienna That Never Was: Weinfilm 1896-1976.

18 Experimental Films of the 1960s from Nihon University.

25  Pop: On Screen and Around the World: Mr. Freedom; free.

27  Pop: On Screen and Around the World: Godard Double Feature: 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her / Made in USA.

FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

2    Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; St. Agatha and St. James Church, Parish Hall (enter at back door); first class free, $8, $5/students; info.: Carolyn, (267) 251-3842.

4    Penn Knitters; all skill levels are welcome; noon; Penn Women’s Center. Thursdays through February 25.

6    Winter Wellness Walks; led by an experienced Volunteer Guide, these brisk walks will stick to the paved paths and get your heart rate up; 10:30 a.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/admission (Arboretum). Saturdays through March.

Class of 1923 Arena
Prices: www.upenn.edu/icerink

       Public Skating; Sun. 1-2 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.; Sat. 5-6 p.m.

13   Valentine’s Day Skate; 5 p.m.; buy one admission, get one admission free.

Fels Institute of Government
Register for details: www.fels.upenn.edu/

5    Resume & Cover Letter Workshop.

11   Fels Executive MPA Information Session.

12   Executive Evening Program with Daniel Sitterly.

       Informational Interviewing & Networking.

18   Fels Virtual Information Session.

19   The Art of the Interview.

26  Developing Leadership Skills throughout Your Career.

HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/

2    Short-term Disability Policy Information Session; 10 a.m. & 2 p.m. free. Also February 9, 10 a.m.

3    Gentle Yoga; 11 a.m.-noon; Pottruck; Also February 17.

10   Chair Yoga; noon. Also February 24.

11   Be in the Know Biometric Screenings; 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Also February 22.

12   Indoor Wellness Walk; noon.

18   Eating for Heart Health; noon.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu

2    Dealing Effectively with Unacceptable Employee Behavior; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75.

3    Developing Your Professional Presence and Image; 12:30 p.m.

9    Essentials of Management; 9 a.m.-noon; $250 for 9-part course.

      Conflict Resolution: A Win/Win Approach; 12:30 p.m.

10   Managing Student Employees Effectively; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

16   Words@Work; 9 a.m.-noon; $75 for 3-part course. Also 2/19, 3/1.

17   STEP UP: Introduction; 9 a.m.-noon; $150 for 7-part course.

       Writing an Effective Job Description and PIQ; 12:30 p.m. free.

23   TED Talk Tuesday—The Power of Vulnerability; 12:30 p.m.; free.

24    AMA’s Fundamentals of Strategic Planning; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. Through February 25.

HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/

2    Stress Management; noon.

3    Webinar: Expanded Worklife Benefits Available through Care.com; noon.

9    Guided Meditation–Take a Breath and Relax; noon. Also February 26.

12 Guided Meditation, noon at Arboretum.

16   Purchasing a Home through PHOS; 12:30 p.m.

17   Admissions Brown Bag: How to Approach a College Visit; 12:30 p.m.

Penn Home Ownership Services
Register: http://tinyurl.com/ntjqlhf

16   Purchasing A Home Through Penn’s Home Ownership Program; 12:30 p.m.; ste. 1A South, Learning & Development.

24  Debt Collections & Consumer Rights; noon; ste. 440A, 3401 Walnut St.

Liberal & Professional Studies
Register: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps

3    Walk-In Wednesday; prospective students; no appointment necessary; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. & 4:30 p.m.-6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St. Also February 10, 17 & 24.

4    Master of Environmental Studies Virtual Info Session; noon; register.

9    Bachelor of Arts Virtual Info Session; 5:30 p.m.; register.

11  Master of Science in Applied Geosciences Virtual Info Session; noon; register.

17  Organizational Dynamics On-Campus Info Session; 6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St.; register.

23   Pre-Health Programs Virtual Info Session; 5:30 p.m.; register. 

Penn Libraries Workshops
In Van Pelt-Dietrich Library unless noted. 
Register: http://tinyurl.com/objw8zp

1  Nvivo User Group: Queries; 10 a.m.; rm. 113, Collaborative Classroom.

     Research to Go Office Hours; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 251, Jon M. Huntsman Hall. Also February 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, 18, 22, 23, 24, 25 & 29.

2    Building Your Online Profile with SelectedWorks; 3 p.m.; rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

3    Pop-Up Shop: CWiC and Career Services; noon; rm. 124, Class of ’68 Seminar Room, WIC.

      Bloomberg 101; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 244, Yablon Financial Resources Lab, Lippincott Library. Also February 10, 17 & 24.  

10  Piazza & Poll Everywhere for Student Engagement; 2 p.m.; rm. 124, Class of ’68 Seminar Room, WIC.

MEETINGS Index 

12 PPSA Board Meeting; open to any monthly-paid staff; 11 a.m.; Houston Hall; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu 

16 WPPSA Committee Members Meeting; open to non-exempt, non-union Penn employees; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 3000, Vagelos IAST Bldg.

17  University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu

MUSIC Index 

7    The Ghetto: Music for a Merchant; the Swiss-Italian ensemble Lucidarium performs Venetian Jewish music of the Baroque era, evoking the sights and sounds of Shylock’s world – part of program on the Venetian Ghetto; 2:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; free and open to the public (Jewish Studies Program). See Talks.

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

19 Cyrille Aimée; fresh, creative vocal approach that honors jazz tradition while blazing in intoxicating, new directions; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince
Theatre; $30.

20 Daddy Mack Blues Band; one of the most authentic urban bands since the 1970s, the five-member group plays a soulful mix of original music and classic tunes; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; $30. 

Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum

12 Penn Flutes: Romance in the Air; an all-flute ensemble directed by Michele Kelly “pops up” for a special lunchtime Valentine’s themed concert that reverberates in the galleries; noon; free w/admission.

27 Relâche: The Turkish Connection; a program to celebrate The Golden King Midas by presenting two works by Turkish-American composer Kamran Ince, “Strange Stone” and “Turquoise,” both referencing traditional Turkish music;
2 p.m.; $20, $15/members, $10/students with ID. See Exhibits.  

World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/ 

On Stage Index 

Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

5    Ballet Hispanico; classical and contemporary dance with Latin flair, fusing Latin roots with an eclectic, sleekly modern style; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre; $20-50. Also February 6, 2 & 8 p.m.

9    Twelfth Night: Filter Theatre & Royal Shakespeare Company; two worlds collide in the explosive new take on Shakespeare’s play, pairing verse with a riotous gig in this radically cut and fast-paced story of romance, satire and mistaken identity; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre; $20-35. Also February 10, 5:30 p.m. February 11, 7:30 p.m. February 12, 8 p.m. February 13, 2 & 8 p.m.

READINGS/SIGNINGS Index 

4    The Big Sea; discussion of Langston Hughes’ book—this year’s PRP, with Herman Beavers, English; 4 p.m.; rm. 305, Graduate Student Center; register: www.gsc.upenn.edu/register/ (Graduate Student Center; BGAPSA; MLK Symposium).

15 Seven Last Words; Father James Martin, Jesuit priest, writer and editor of America magazine; 6 p.m.; Penn Bookstore (Penn Bookstore).

Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café.
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh

1   Lunch with Karen Heller; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu 

3    Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.

4    PoemTalk: 100th Episode; hosted by Al Filreis; 6 p.m.

9    Margaret Christakos: a poetry reading; 6 p.m.

10 Whenever We Feel Like It; 6 p.m.

11 Boundaries, Therapy and the Writing Cure: The Case of Anne Sexton; Dawn Skorczewski, Brandeis; Max Cavitch, English, comparative literature & psychoanalytic studies; Kathleen Ross, Psychoanalytic Center of Philadelphia; moderator: Elaine Zickler, Psychoanalytic Center; 7 p.m.

15 A conversation with Samuel Delany; 6:30 p.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

16  Brunch with Samuel Delany; 10 a.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu

17 Sensible Nonsense; 6 p.m.

23 Elizabeth Willis: a poetry reading; 6 p.m.

29 Live at the Writers House: One Book, One Philadelphia: Cold Mountain; 7 p.m.

SPECIAL EVENTS Index 

5    IHP’s 16th Annual Lunar New Year Celebration: Year of the Monkey; traditional food tasting and vendors; traditional dance and songs; 7 p.m.; International House; $5-12; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/ (I-House).

Institute of Contemporary Art
Info.: http://icaphila.org/

17 Free For All; Satterthwaite, artist, and Andrew Durbin, writer; an expansive evening of self-discovery and performative poetics – ICA will be open late with art, music, toasty food and drink, exhibition tours and fun takeaways; 6:30-9 p.m.

24 Another Protest Song: Karaoke with a Message; Angel Nevarez and Valerie Tevere, artists, host a night of protest karaoke as part of their performance project “Another Protest Song” (2008-ongoing). Local radio host and traveler on the curiosity circuit Julia Factorial will be the evening’s MC; 6:30 p.m. See Exhibits.

Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum

In the Artifact Lab: Conserving Egyptian Mummies; part exhibition and part working laboratory; Tuesdays through Fridays, 11:15-11:45 a.m. & 2-2:30 p.m.; Saturdays and Sundays, 12:30-1 p.m. & 3:30-4 p.m.; free w/admission.

5   Gala Evening: The Golden Age of King Midas; black tie with the Midas Touch is the attire for the evening – featuring a VIP reception, a general reception and entertainment; 6-10 p.m.; pricing & tickets: http://penn.museum/gala/midasgala.pdf See Exhibits.

13 Exhibition Opening Celebration: The Golden Age of King Midas; representatives of the Republic of Turkey cut the “Gordion Knot” for the official public opening of the world premiere exhibition – music, exhibition talks, tours and crafts round out the day; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission. See Exhibits.

17 P.M. @ Penn Museum: What’s Love Got to Do With It?; visitors explore the history of sex and sexuality through
Museum tours and special exhibition, SEX: A History in 30 Objects; 6 p.m.; $20, $15/members and PennCard holders (includes one free drink for guests 21 and older). See Exhibits.

27 Celebration of African Cultures; traditional storytelling, electrifying African dance and music performances and workshops, children’s activities, gallery tours and an African marketplace; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission.

Sports Index 

Tickets & venues: www.pennathletics.com

6    (W) Lacrosse; Penn Spring Scrimmages; TBA.

      (M) Lacrosse vs. Drexel; TBA.

      (M&W) Squash vs. Brown; noon.

      (M) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

7   (M&W) Squash vs. Yale; noon.

      (W) Tennis vs. Drexel & Temple; noon.

12 (W) Squash vs. Columbia; 5 p.m.

      (W) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

      (M) Squash vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

13 Wrestling vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.

      (W) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

14 Wrestling vs. Columbia; 1 p.m.

      Wrestling vs. Bucknell; 3 p.m.

19 (M) Basketball vs. Brown; 7 p.m.

20 (W) Tennis vs. Albany; noon.

      (W) Lacrosse vs. Delaware; noon.

      (M) Lacrosse vs. Michigan; 3 p.m.

      (M) Basketball vs. Yale; 7 p.m.

21 (M) Tennis vs. New Mexico; 3 p.m.

26 (M) Basketball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

27 (W) Tennis vs. Maryland; noon.

      (M) Basketball vs. Columbia; 7 p.m.

28 (M) Tennis vs. Penn State; noon.

TALKS Index 

1  How schizophrenia develops: cognitive and neural mechanisms underlying onset of psychosis; Tyrone Cannon, Yale; noon; Class of 62’ Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (Neuroscience; IRCS).

       Pennsylvania Muscle Institute Seminar; Rong Li, Johns Hopkins; 2 p.m., Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Neuroscience).

       Economic, Political and Social Considerations for Universal Carbon Pricing; Christian Gollier, University of Toulouse; 5 p.m.; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy Forum, Fisher Fine Arts Library (Kleinman Center).

2    The Philadelphia Measles Epidemic of 1991: Lessons from the Past; Paul Offit, pediatrics & vaccinology; noon; St. Marks Room, Inn at Penn (ASEF-PASEF).

       Eleven Museums, Eleven Directors: Conversations on Art and Leadership; Michael Shapiro, author; 5 p.m.; rm.  B26, Stiteler Hall (Visual Studies; History of Art; Fels Institute; Museum).

       “No, I’m Not a Woman – I’m a Not-A-Woman”: A Not-A-Woman Dossier; Terry Castle, Stanford University; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/  (English; PHF).

       Psychoanalytic Perspectives on Religious Experience; Abigail Kluchin, Ursinus College; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).

       The Underground Girls of Kabul: One Woman’s Search for a Hidden Resistance in Afghanistan; Jenny Nordberg, journalist; 5 p.m.; rm. 109, Annenberg School (Annenberg School).

3  Culture and Social Well-being in New York City; Mark Stern, SP2; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       Race, Respectability and Voluntary Associations in the Greater Caribbean: Free People of Color in Cartagena de Indias and Charleston; John Garrison Marks, Rice University; 12:30 p.m.; seminar rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center for Early American Studies).

       Great Myths and Legends: Hero Twins of the Americas: Myths of Origin, Duality and Vengeance; Megan Kassabaum & Simon Martin, American section; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10/door, $5, $2/members in advance; tickets: www.penn.museum/ (Penn Museum).

4  Experimental Evolution to Understand Adaptation in Biofilms; Vaughn Cooper, University of Pittsburgh; 4 p.m.; rm. 109, Leidy Laboratories (Biology).

       Income and Wealth Inequality in China; Yu Xie, Princeton; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).

       Childhood Poverty and Brain Development: From Science to Policy; Martha Farah, psychology; 4:30 p.m.; location TBA (Psychology; Neuroscience).

       Cocktails & Conversation; Frank Wu, UC Hastings College of Law; 6 p.m.; library, Hillel; register:www.fels.upenn.edu/event/event-frank-wu (Fels).

       Recent Projects; Thomas Balsley, Thomas Balsley Associates; 6 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

5    American Politics Workshop; Kelly Rader, Yale; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Political Science).

       LDI/Wharton MBA Health Care Club Health Policy Seminar; Jonathan Blum, CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; register: http://ldi.upenn.edu/ (Penn LDI).

       MUSA Brown Bag Lunch Talk; Guy Thigpen, Philadelphia Land Bank; noon; rm. G12, Meyerson Hall; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/(Penn IUR).

       Unearthed in the Archives; weekly chats investigate the many interesting and unusual documents being safeguarded in the vast collection; 1:30 & 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/admission. Also February 12, 19 & 26.

7    Ghetto: Metamorphoses of a Concept; Daniel Schwartz, George Washington University; 1 p.m.; Class of 1978 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Jewish Studies Program). See Music.

9    Translational Control by the Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein, FMRP: Targets and Mechanism; Jennifer Darnell, The Rockefeller University; noon; conference rm. 123-ABC, Abramson Research Center (Neuroscience).

       Neuroscientific Approaches, and the Principles of ‘Neurotheology’; Andrew Newberg, Thomas Jefferson University and Hospital; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).

       Distinguished Lecture Series; Irina Bokova, UNESCO; 5:30 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; free; register: www.fels.upenn.edu/events/2016-02 (Fels Institute of Government).

10    Film as Thought Experiment: Some Philosophical Perspectives on Contemporary European & American Cinema; Thomas Elsaesser, University of Amsterdam; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies Program).

       Pedagogy Seminar—Gender in the Academy (Beyond Childcare); Melissa Sanchez, English; noon; register for location: www.sas.upenn.edu/gsws/ (Gender, Sexuality and Women’s Studies Program).

       Reporting from China; David Barboza, New York Times; 6 p.m.; Dhirubhai Ambani Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Center for the Study of Contemporary China).

11    Adaptation and speciation: a virtuous cycle in Anopheles mosquitoes; Matthew Hahn, Indiana University; 4 p.m.; rm. 109, Leidy Laboratories (Biology).

       Visiting Artist Lecture; Walter Hood, artist; 6:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Auditorium, ICA (ICA; PennDesign).

12    LDI/Wharton MBA Health Care Club Health Policy Seminar; Grace Terrell, Cornerstone Health Care; noon; Auditorium, Colonial Penn Center; register: http://ldi.upenn.edu/  (Penn LDI).

       Public Management in Practice: Crisis Management and the Case of Dover Mortuary; Darrell Jones, US Air Force; 2 p.m.; Fels Institute of Government; register: www.fels.upenn.edu/ (Fels).

13    Social Living in the Old Kingdom; Leslie Warden, Roanoke College & American Research Center in Egypt; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $7/members, $5/students with ID; register: www.penn.museum (Museum).

16    The Tupac Amaru Rebellion: A North Atlantic Revolution?; Charles Walker, UC Davis; 4:30 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (History; McNeil Center).

       The Phenomenology of Religious Experience; Noreen Khawaja, Yale University; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).

       Aural Speed Reading and the History of Audio Time Compression; Mara Mills, NYU; 5:15 p.m.; rm. 102 (music dept.), Lerner Center, Music Bldg. (Music).

17  Dealing in Desire: Asian Ascendancy, Western Decline and the Hidden Currencies of Global Sex Work; Kimberly Kay Hoang, University of Chicago; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       RSV Vaccine Development: A New Paradigm for Vaccinology; Barney Graham, Vaccine Research Center & National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Penn Center for AIDS Research; Microbiology). 

       Setting Expectations: The Cabinet in the Articles of Confederation, the Constitutional Convention and the First Federal Congress; Lindsay Chervinsky, UC Davis; 12:30 p.m.; seminar rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center for Early American Studies).

       Physics and Astronomy Colloquium; Robert Ghrist, mathematics & electrical/systems engineering; 4 p.m.; rm. A8, DRL (Physics and Astronomy).

       Landscape Architecture Lecture: Contextual Minimalism; Shane Coen, Coen + Partners, Minneapolis; 6 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

       What’s So Dangerous About Black Women’s Sexuality?; Dorothy Roberts, sociology & Penn Law; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (The Alice Paul Center; PHF).

18    Must Privacy Give Way to Use Regulation?; Helen Nissenbaum, NYU; 4:30 p.m.; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Annenberg School; Penn Program on Democracy, Citizenship and Constitutionalism).

       Fine Arts: Spiegel Wilks Lecture; Harrell Fletcher, artist; 6:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Auditorium, ICA (ICA; PennDesign).

19    Race, Reproduction and Representation: Second-Generation Asian American Mothering and the Global Mommy Wars; Miliann Kang, UMass, Amherst; noon; rm. 169, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       Sites in Crisis: Documenting and Protecting Cultural Heritage in East Crete, Greece; Konstantinos Chalikias, University of Athens; noon; Penn Museum (Museum).

       Planting Empire; Lynn Lees, history; 2 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

       Volcanic Glass and Iron Nails: Shifting Networks of Exchange and Material Entanglements at Late Prehispanic and Early Colonial Achiutla, Oaxaca, Mexico; Jamie Forde, history; 3 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies
(McNeil Center).

       Urban Transformation and Energy Consumption: What is the Role of Urban Planning?; Bob Cervero, UC Berkeley; Matt Turner, Brown; Gilles Duranton, real estate; Erick Guerra, urban planning; 4 p.m.; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy Forum, Fisher Fine Arts Library (Kleinman Center; Penn IUR).   

22    Deep neural networks: a new framework for modeling brain information processing; Nikolaus Kriegeskorte, University of Cambridge; noon; Class of ‘62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (Neuroscience).

       2015 George Gerbner Lecture in Communication; Claire Wardle, Columbia University; 6 p.m.; rm. 109, Annenberg School (Annenberg School).

23    Neurexins & Company: Towards a Molecular Logic of Neural Circuits; Thomas Südhof, Stanford University; noon; Rubenstein Auditorium, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics).     

       The Reality of the Unseen; Justin McDaniel, religious studies; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).

       Oxford Jews and Christian Hebraism in the 13th Century; John Tolan, historian; 5:15 p.m.; location TBA (Medieval Studies; NELC; Jewish Studies Program). (Date change from 2/24 to 2/23).

24    Cinema Studies Colloquium; Michelle Cho, McGill University; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

       The Private Roots of Public Regulation in the United States: The Case of the National Consumers League; Andrew Schrank, Brown University; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       Provincializing God: Hindu Arguments Against the Existence of  ??vara; Andrew Nicholson, Stony Brook University; 4:30 p.m.; Class of 1955 Multimedia Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (South Asia Center).

       Liberating Sexuality: Starting with Black Women; Dorothy Roberts, sociology & Penn Law; 5 p.m.; rm. G17, Claudia Cohen Hall; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF; The Alice Paul Center).

25    Sustainable Conservation on the Way to the Green Museum; Stefan Simon, Yale; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).

       18th Annual Pinkel Lecture: Grid cells and the neural map of space; Edvard Moser, Norwegian University of Science and Technology; 2 p.m.; auditorium, Smilow Center for Translational Research (Neuroscience; Psychology; Center for Cognitive Neuroscience).

       Shaping the Urban Health & Environmental Landscape; Charles Branas, epidemiology; Sara Heller, criminology; Rupal Sanghvi, HealthxDesign; Bob Grossman, Philadelphia Horticultural Society; 3 p.m.; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy Forum, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/ (Kleinman Center; Penn IUR).

       What do reactive astrocytes do?; Ben Barres, Stanford University; 4 p.m.; Class of ‘62 Auditorium, John Morgan Bldg. (The Mahoney Institute for Neurosciences).

       Fine Arts Lecture; Matthew Coolidge, Center for Land Use Interpretation; 6:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Auditorium, Institute for Contemporary Art (ICA; PennDesign).