ks6+Pf&Ô,YnRi$M^~HH  JoE-ǹy&qbw/o~?޼ C1A1uw 92b$C i456ǂ:'rjyO$JZ&aًKlnD#ƹvfvIو',v=%$TNcdgEV5iWtg\8&О1r@Җ y>e3F\  C#B(jW/#8yDG802ê[[fTF o^ӆ[XO0)D䔜J=%$+9õ@h;loj[{f:Z4*gN:®!$Cʴ>6RhM X_Oyާί9ϩ4wGD3щfљEԀTW)e4e\֠Ә}*ӓX[1%v"*DD7k.Ml MLKݷIrǮ,JpP^1bxmGˁF9%n{?Z?86;3zeS֪M<3jB Mp`L%dNw^3 ddZP^<%E`ָ N# Zf\gnM3[KJ_'Ut=QpF gh+cjT:s!7ԞԚUY u+>nU{Z `|`27 uqI"ru"Mqv=C9cX;hc-Pffq P]=8" YS\1*)k>՝_}0t$^YZ1lq#l07N"n5+a8i^& "hUM zVCA+>qOZx,VsW4E IFrD`,POSJ#Xz+6h4om̅Ři8 5(A`jh7?9hDzCCPVA81@Fqk$麮5Gff^t:^BЊº(ƃs^"X`37MZ 3<2!nc *6GLkW,sC{Y2`: R10S"ӸSmXm!u5u=7 1@1}RS :޺CL惇?܄U?hnŀ\`E,Vwǵ>h?>3º_]B|NWyiZsw@EUPQM~]8.\:K̍pXl` ~ 47,HJ- .qe3- #4[Is0FW9jY2#̺PlQG A0@;9l7 KBBN@n?+,56f?+"w^ټoPK$w!8CoL'1^f$оn67ءUasb !eܘ쥫3}sZn`ChЪ6:*YR)uߔy2:&f&9+*uJHjƓ}XNjL8_ȘRu@cޑ7/^*~q 8l,=*֞߻ß~"pw>(A?ݣaFLK*?Ow 1$mj $jl׏V~`"WqlUfa_y5O]κ.ƾqg1F3r{ iٞ0OaU fZOsKU٧ 5QK4cb ffTtirrk%6Lss}wߕ)vHlN1f3<6"bSyr͜p"e:MFLL3yC15Z9,vo[q)mԨS ,xd4YR,ݫmF>;S]&apV+2KHq&y6]y @eQ9J?:;b}3ĭY!g\OTeCO*%qA2d#dp 5w|˷ĞUbI(L]{.Rɏ7'G7O>׼FjSvON`R$H'/z[H9 ,oFcSc>f,ɬ{ah/rnh?n4O==l>i*=$c'rR~HաjU0 єz \ܩ &@@q!?O5/G3(\۝UiZ|Wm^ި5P[< +yc"=C'\:E.|`*Mz1´h&b ̛\ 9/29/15, October AT PENN - Almanac, Vol. 62, No. 07
Loading
Print This Issue
Subscribe:
E-Almanac

october at penn
October Extras! I Deadlines

 
September 29, 2015 Volume 62, No. 07
 
Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University. For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu. Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required.
Academic Calendar Children's Activities conferences Exhibits Films
Fitness/Learning Meetings MUSIC On Stage Readings/Signings
Special Events Sports Talks    

 

World Culture Series: DIa de los Muertos
Dia de los meurtos

On October 31 celebrate Día de los Muertos at the Penn Museum with a family-friendly afternoon filled with music and dance, puppetry and storytelling and arts & crafts. Above are dancers from Grupo de Danza Nuevo Mexico who performed at last year’s celebration. See Special Events.

 

ACADEMIC CALENDAR Index 

8   Fall Term Break. Through October 11.

9   Drop Period Ends.

12 Classes Resume.

23 Family Weekend (Yale). Through October 25.

26 Advance Registration for Spring Term. Through November 8.

CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES Index 

International House
2 p.m.; $5 (ages 2+), free/IHP members.
Tickets: http://ihousephilly.org

10 Fantastic Journey: Animated Shorts from Children’s Film Festival Seattle 2015.

31 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit.

Morris Arboretum
Registration & prices: www.morrisarboretum.org

3    Garden Discovery Series; the animals that depend on tree nuts; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

6    Kids Click--Portrait and Still Life Nature Photography; ages 8-12; 4 p.m.

23 Storytime; with local librarians; 10:30 a.m.; register. Also October 30.

25 How Does Nature Inspire You? Kids Art Series; ages 6-9; 11 a.m.

26 Seeds to Sprouts, Autumn Adventures II; ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.

Peanut Butter and Jams 
Tickets $10: http://worldcafelive.com
Doors: 10:30 a.m. Shows: 11 a.m.

10 Jason Didner and the Jungle Gym Jam.

24 We Kids Rock Band.

31 Michael and The Rockness Monsters.

Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum

3    Young Families Event: Gallery Romp: Egypt; ages 3-6; stories, crafts and play; 10:30 a.m.; register: jreif@upenn.edu

11   Destination: Egypt--Shake Your Sistrum!; craft your very own sistrum, a sacred percussion instrument; 1-4 p.m.

conferences Index 

1    Woven Words: New Insights into Wampum Diplomacy and Native Studies; 4-9 p.m.; Penn Museum. Through October 2, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. (Penn Museum; Native American & Indigenous Studies).

8    Bustle & Stir: Movement and Exchange in Early America; 4-7:30 p.m.; McNeil Center; register: http://tinyurl.com/oqkd9wl Through October 10; 8:15 a.m.-6 p.m. (McNeil Center).

12 ITMAT Symposium; 8:15 a.m.-7 p.m.; Smilow Center; prices & registration: http://tinyurl.com/q9lfbs3 Through October 13; 8:30 a.m.-4:15 p.m. (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics). 

16 The Language of the Past and the Future of Ancient Studies; 2 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; Through October 17; 6 p.m. (Classical Studies).

       The Transatlantic Cinema of Louis Malle. A Critical Reassessment, 20 Years After His Death; 3:45-10:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 17; 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m. (Cinema Studies; French).

23 Italian Through Art: A Pedagogical Seminar; noon-4 p.m.; $50; Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/nddjap2 (Center for Italian Studies).

       CASI Student Program Symposium; interns present on their summers; 2:30-5:30 p.m.; ste.560, 3600 Market St (CASI). 

27 Singh Center for Nanotechnology Annual User Meeting; 8 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; Singh Center (Nanotechnology).

       Academic Freedom Now: A Symposium Celebrating 100th Anniversary of the Scott Nearing Affair; 3 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/ndf98b2 (Penn Libraries).

29 2nd Annual Microbiome Symposium; 8 a.m.-7 p.m.; auditorium, BRB II/III; register by October 14: www.vet.upenn.edu (Penn Vet; Penn-CHOP Microbiome Program). See Talks.

     Guido Gozzano: Memory and Innovation; 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m.; Class of 1955 Multimedia Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library;  $100/faculty & professional & $70/student to participate, free/general public (Center for Italian Studies). Through October 30, 9:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

       Urban Parks and the National Park Service of the Future; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall. Through October 30; 5 p.m. (PennDesign).

30 Engaging Students Through Technology Symposium; for faculty; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for locations & to register: http://commons.library.upenn.edu/ (Penn Libraries).

EXHIBITS Index 

Admission Donations and Hours          

       Arthur Ross Gallery: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.;www.arthurrossgallery.org/

       Burrison Gallery: University Club at Penn; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml

       Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/

       Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed., 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thurs. and Fri., 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.icaphila.org

       International House: free; hours vary; info.: http://ihousephilly.org/

        Kroiz Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.design.upenn.edu/architectural-archives/about        

        Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; for prices: www.morrisarboretum.org

       Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors (65+); $10/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed. each month, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum 

       Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; www.slought.org

       Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; for hours, see http://www.library.upenn.edu/hours/vp.html

Upcoming

3    From Farm to Canvas; Gayle Viale Joseph; still life; Burrison Gallery; reception: October 6, 4-6 p.m. Through November 4.

      Scarecrow Walk; over 30 entries for the Scarecrow Design Contest displayed at the Oak Allée – Famous Art & Artists theme; Morris Arboretum. Through October 25.

5   This Book Belongs To…Provenance Marks and Book Ownership Through the Centuries; bookplates, inscriptions, bindings, stamps and other marks that specify who owned books; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through December 8.

7    MathThematic; demonstrating mathematic evidence in art, whether the works are directly inspired by math or if the mathematical principles emerge naturally; Esther Klein Gallery; reception: October 14, 5-7:30 p.m. Through November 20.

17 Sex: A History in 30 Objects; highlights the ways that societies across time have approached sexuality and identity; Penn Museum. Through July 31, 2016.

20 Victorious Secret: Entertaining Notions of Elite Ideals for Women 300 AD; mosaic panels of women athletes from Roman times, based on originals in Piazza Armerina, Sicily; Education Commons, Franklin Field; exhibition viewing: October 21, 4 p.m. Through February 15, 2016. See Talks.

Now

       Super.Natural; photography by Andreea Dimofte; Burrison Gallery. Through October 2.

       Historic Preservation–Feats of Clay: Philadelphia Brick and Terra Cotta; the rise of the brick and terra cotta industry in Philadelphia; Kroiz Gallery, The Architectural Archives. Through October 9.

       Garden Railway; landmarks created from natural materials; weekends: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Morris Arboretum. Weekends only through October 12.

beneath the surface

       Beneath the Surface: Life, Death and Gold in Ancient Panama; spectacular finds at the Precolumbian cemetery of Sitio Conte in central Panama; Penn Museum. Through November 1.

       Courtly Treasures: The Collection of Thomas W. Evans, Surgeon Dentist to Napoleon III; Dr. Evans’ premier collection of paintings, sculpture and decorative arts; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through November 8. See Talks.

     Sacred Writings: Extraordinary Texts of the Biblical World; delve into Bible-era art and artifacts; Penn Museum. Through November 8.

     Little North Road; photography and film exhibition by Daniel Traub exploring the social life and economics of a pedestrian bridge in Guangzhou, China; Slought. Through November 27.

     Covered with Vines: The Many Talents of Ludwig Bemelmans; rediscover a Bemelmans now largely forgotten; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; exhibition reception: October 14, 5 p.m.; register: http://tinyurl.com/nvtwrob Through December 21.

       Becky Suss; meditative, large-scale paintings augmented by smaller studies in oil and ceramic; ICA Through December 27.

       Christopher Knowles: In a Word; the exhibition spans text, sound, painting, drawing, sculpture and performance; ICA. Through December 27.

       Josephine Pryde: lapses in Thinking By the person i Am; her photographs recall fashion and portrait photography; ICA. Through December 27.

corn exhibit

       Year of Health–Corn: From Ancient Crop to Soda Pop; corn as an important crop that has impacted human health; Penn Museum. Through March 13, 2016.

       The Civil War: An Ephemeral Lens Into the Life and Times; the Civil War on the home front and the front lines of the Union and Confederacy; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 21, 2016. See Talks.

       Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy; history of the Savoy Company; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2016.

       A Waltz in the Woods; an original, site-specific stick sculpture, constructed by Patrick Dougherty; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing until deterioration.

Ongoing

       Audubon’s Birds of America; a new page every Wednesday; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.

       IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.

       John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of a rarely heard performance; Slought.

       Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Penn Museum.

native american voices penn museum

       Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now; Penn Museum. 

       Sacred Spaces: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; Penn Museum.

       The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.  

Penn Museum Guided Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m., Warden Garden entrance. Tour availability and topics are subject to change. Free w/admission. Info.: www.penn.museum

FILMS Index 

11 A Place in the Middle & Heart of the Sea; two films expressing the spirit of aloha; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/admission (Museum; PHF).

16 La Quarta Via; Simone Brioni will present his short based on Somali writer Kaha Mohamed Aden’s memories of Mogadishu & The Somali Within: Language, Race and Belonging in ‘Minor’ Italian Literature; 6 p.m.; Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall (Center for Italian Studies).

International House (I-House)
Tickets: $9, $7/students, seniors unless noted; http://ihousephilly.org/
Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.

2   Tom on the Farm; French.

7   Hangman Also Die!

8   Hail Mary; French.

9   Here Come the Videofreex.

10 Three Colors: Red; French.

13 Nam June Paik & TV LAB: License to Create; $10, $7/students & seniors, $5 IHP/members.

14 La Ronde; French.

15 Fronterilandia; French.

16 Zazie dans le Metro; Penn Cinema Studies; French; 8:30 p.m.; free.

17 A Poem is a Naked Person; 5 p.m.

      Station to Station.

      A Poem is a Naked Person; 10 p.m.

20 The Sun Behind the Clouds: Tibet’s Struggle for Freedom; special screening.

22 Dreamcatcher.

23 Everyone is Dying Here; Spanish; free.

31 Vampyr; German; special Halloween screening of a classic of the horror genre.

New Middle East Cinema
Free showings at International House.

26 The Shebabs of Yarmouk; Syria; 5:30 p.m.

      Theeb; Jordan; 8:30 p.m.

27 Zero Motivation; Israel; 5:30 p.m.

      Boys with Broken Ears; Iran; 8:30 p.m.

28 Ghadi; Lebanon; 5:30 p.m.

      Traitors; Morocco; 8:30 p.m.

29 Eyes of a Thief; Palestine; 5:30 p.m.

      Sivas; Turkey; 8:30 p.m.

FITNESS/LEARNING Index 

1    Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; St. Agatha and St. James Church, Parish Hall (enter at back); first class free, $8, $5/students; Carolyn, (267) 251-3842.

       Penn Knitters; all skill levels welcome; noon; Penn Women’s Center. Every Thursday.

16 Penn I CARE Faculty & Staff Gatekeeper Training; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall; register starting October 2: http://www.vpul.upenn.edu/caps/ (CAPS).

27 Penn GSE Reception; learn the offerings of GSE including degree and non-degree programs; 5 p.m.; Hall of  Flags, Houston Hall (GSE).

Academic Career Conference
For Penn doctoral students and postdocs; register: http://tinyurl.com/k3gmk9u

6    Get Advice from Faculty Members in Science, Math and Engineering; 5 p.m.; Benjamin Franklin Hall, Houston Hall.

7    Talking About Your Teaching in Application Materials; noon; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg.

8    Talking About Teaching in Interviews; noon; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg.         

14 A Program for Doctoral Students in the First and Second Year of the Program; 5 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall.

Class of 1923 Arena
Prices: www.upenn.edu/icerink

      Public Skating; Sun. 1:30-3 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.

4    Learn to Skate Family Day; Learn to Skate program members skate for free; 1-2 p.m.

24 Penn Family Days; half-price admission w/PennCard; 5-6 p.m. Also October 25, 1-2 p.m.

Fels Institute of Government
Info.: www.fels.upenn.edu/

8    Information Session; 6 p.m.; Spady Room, Fels Institute.

13 Virtual Information Session; 6 p.m.; online session.

HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/

2    Gentle Yoga; 10:30 a.m. Also October 23.

5    Be in the Know Biometric Screenings; 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Also October 6, 7, 12, 15, 19, 20, 26, 27, 29; 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Also October 14; 8 a.m.-1 p.m. Also October 28; 9 a.m.-2 p.m.

6    Relaxation Techniques; noon-1 p.m.

7    Mindfulness Skills Course; noon-1:30 p.m. Through November 4.

9    Guided Meditation-Take a Breath and Relax; noon-1 p.m.

14  Chair Yoga; noon-1 p.m. Also October 28.

16  Mindfulness Skills Course; 3:30-5 p.m. Through November 6.

29 Be in the Know Biometric Screenings at Morris Arboretum; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

30 Guided Meditation-Take a Breath and Relax; noon-1 p.m.

HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu

1    Penn Certificate Program in Administrative Excellence Session 1; 9 a.m.-noon; $100.

5    AMA’s Getting Results Without Authority; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75. Also October 6.

9    Your Career @ Penn; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.

13 Brown Bag Matinee: Building a Winning Team; 1 p.m.

19   Boot Camp for Front Line Staff; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

20 Coaching Skills for Managers; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.

21 Brown Bag: Getting Work Done; 11 a.m.

27 Managing Relationships: A Program for Millennials; noon.

29 Conflict Resolution--A Win/Win Approach; 12:30 p.m.

HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/

5   Breastfeeding Support Group; noon.

8   Legal Document Planning; noon.

10 Penn Family Day; four free tickets; 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

13 First Time Home Buyers 101; noon.

14 Navigating the Penn Tuition Benefit System for Yourself and Your Family; noon.

19 Purposely Planning Your Encore (Retirement) Career with Willo Carey; noon.

29 Setting Boundaries at Work; noon.

Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: www.upenn.edu/arboretum/

1    Remarkable Perennials, Flowering Shrubs and Annuals for Non-Stop Color; 6:30 p.m.

2    The Right-Size Flower Garden: Exceptional Plants and Design Solutions for Aging and Time-Pressed Gardeners; 10:30 a.m.

3    Tree Climbing for Women; 9 a.m.

6    Containers for All Seasons; 10 a.m.

       Goldenrods and Asters; 10 a.m.

       Hidden Gardens and Magical Preserves; 6:30 p.m.

      Get Your Garden Ready for Winter; 6:30 p.m.

8    Field Identification of Landscape Trees; 9 a.m.

10 Birding at the Arboretum: TheWetlands and Tree Canopy; 8 a.m.

      Save Your Back!; 10 a.m.

      Beekeeping 101; 10 a.m.

13 Advancing Your Climbing Skills: Pruning, Rigging and Removal with a Crane; 9 a.m.

      Who Needs Hostas? Creating a Beautiful Native Shade Garden; 7 p.m.

14 Native Wildflower Meadows: Let’s Get Real; 9 a.m.

15 Great Indoor Plants; 6:30 p.m.

17 Introduction to Canning; 10 a.m.

      Small Trees for Residential Landscapes; 10 a.m.

21 Stories from the Morris Arboretum Archives; 7 p.m.

22 TRAQ – Tree Risk Assessment Qualification Course; 8 a.m.

      Stargazing at the Morris Arboretum; 8:30 p.m.

24 Your Yard is for the Birds; 8 a.m.

      Perennially Proper; 10 a.m.

27 Single Rope Techniques; 9 a.m.

      Orchid Workshop; 7 p.m.

29 Landscape Design for Professionals; 9 a.m.

PHOS Information Sessions
Register: http://tinyurl.com/ntjqlhf

6    Understanding Your Credit Report Workshop; noon; rm. 209, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall; register.

13 First Time Homebuyers 101;  noon; Golkin Room, Houston Hall; register.

15 Understanding New Settlement Procedures; noon; rm. 209, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall; register.

Liberal & Professional Studies
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps

1    Fall Graduate Fair; 5:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall. 

7    Master of Environmental Studies & Master of Science in Applied Geosciences Green Tour; noon; begins in lobby, Hayden Hall.

13 Organizational Dynamics On-Campus Informational Session; 6 p.m.; suite 100, 3440 Market St; register.

17 Medical Physics Programs Fall Open House; 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Smilow Center for Translational Research; register.

22 Bachelor of Arts Virtual Information Session; 5:30 p.m.; online session; register.

24 Bachelor of Arts Open House “Taste of Penn;” 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; ARCH Bldg.; register.

28 Master of Chemical Sciences Open House; 12:30-5 p.m.; Chemistry 1973 Building; register.

Van Pelt-Dietrich Library
Register: http://guides.library.upenn.edu/

1    Entrepreneurial Research; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 244, Lippincott Library.

      Research to Go Office Hours; 12:30 p.m.; Lippincott Library. Also October 5, 6, 7, 8, 12, 13, 14, 15, 19, 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 28 & 29.

5    Canvas for Student Success; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

      Office Hours: Microsoft Office Software Suite; 4:30 p.m.; Weigle Information Commons. Also October 7, 12, 14, 19, 21, 26 & 28.   

7    Bloomberg 101; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 244, Lippincott Library. Also October 14, 21 & 28.

      Tech Tools for Teaching: Gephi; noon; rm. 124, WIC Seminar Room.

      Research Tea--The Week That Was: Historical Newspapers and Magazines; 4 p.m.; rm. 113, Collaborative Classroom.

10 Instagram for Brand Building; 1 p.m.; rm. 124, WIC Seminar Room.

13 Audio and Video in PowerPoint; 10 a.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

     SAS Majors Dinner for WIC; 6 p.m.; rm. 124, WIC Seminar Room.

14 Procuring and Cleaning Texts for Computational Text Analysis; 2 p.m.; Vitale II, Kislak Center.

15 Interlibrary Loan; 2 p.m.; rm. 124, WIC Seminar Room.

18 Ready, Set, Succeed: Unpack your Last Exam: Prepare for the Next; 1 p.m.; Collaborative Classroom.

20 Nvivo User Group: Working in Teams; 3 p.m.; Goldstein Electronic Classroom.

21 Research Tea-Historical Geography: Discovering, Using and Making Maps; 4 p.m.; Collaborative Classroom.

22 Design and Styling for Omeka; 3 p.m.; Vitale II, Kislak Center.

24 LinkedIn and Networking; 1 p.m.; rm. 124, WIC Seminar Room.

28 Open Access Publishing in the Humanities and Social Sciences, Panel and Discussion; noon; rm. 627, Kislak Center.

MEETINGS Index 

1    Board of Trustees Meetings: Budget & Finance Committee, 9:35-11:05 a.m. & Meeting of the Executive Committee, 1:15-1:30 p.m.; Conference Center, Fourth Floor, Perelman Center for Advanced Medicine; RSVP: (215) 898-7005. 

6    WPPSA General Membership Meeting; all weekly paid (non-union) staff members are welcome to attend; 12:30-1:30 p.m.; rm. 217, Stiteler Hall.

7   University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu

16 PPSA Board Meeting; open to all monthly-paid staff members; 11 a.m.; conference room 435, Claire M. Fagin Hall; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu

28  University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu

MUSIC Index 

7    First Wednesday Concert; Wesley Parrott, organist; 12:15 p.m.; St. Mary’s Church; free and open to all (St. Mary’s).

18 Luigi Mazzocchi: ¡Contrastes!; concertmaster for Pennsylvania Ballet, leading an original concert showcasing music from Venezuela; 7 p.m.; International House; $15 (I-House).

30 Pop Up Performance in the Galleries: Penn Flutes “Friday Flute Fright”; musical trick or treat in scary mansions with some friendly ghosts; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; free w/admission (Museum).

Annenberg Center
Prices & tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

1    Octavia E. Butler’s Parable of the Sower: The Concert Version; Toshi Reagon and friends; 7:30 p.m. Also October 2, 8 p.m. and October 3, 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.

10 Chitravina Ravikiran; musical prodigy and master of the Chitravina; 7 p.m.

11 XPN Welcomes The Gloaming; Irish traditional music meets the New York downtown scene; 7 p.m.

16 Everybody’s Protest Music-Dr. Guy’s Musiqology; speaking about resistance, power and love in the current era of social protest and change; 8 p.m.

17 Jon Batiste & Stay Human; Batiste has absorbed a musical language that revives the roots of jazz, blues and other American music; 8 p.m.

Penn Music Department
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/music/

2    Daedalus Quartet; the quartet-in-residence; 8-10 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall.

23  Rachmaninoff and Bartok; Penn Symphony Orchestra; 8-10 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5, free/PennCard.

On Stage Index 

Annenberg Center
Prices & tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org

22 Urban Bush Women; contemporary dance, music and text weaved with the history, cultural and spiritual traditions of the African diaspora; 7:30 p.m. Also October 23, 8 p.m. and October 24, 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.

30 Twyla Tharp: 50th Anniversary Tour; legendary choreographer celebrates 50 years of dance with new works; 8 p.m. Also October 31, 8 p.m. and November 1, 3 p.m.

READINGS/SIGNINGS Index 

2    Racconti; Alain Elkann, Italian author and journalist; 5:30 p.m.; Henry Charles Lea Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Center for Italian Studies).

5    Penn IUR Urban Book Talk: Eco-design for Cities and Suburbs; Larry Beasley, University of British Columbia & Jonathan Barnett, PennDesign; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (Penn IUR).

28 Becky Suss; reading by Jim Shepard and music by Mary Lattimore; 6:30 p.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA).

Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café.
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh

1   Lunch with Novelist Naomi Jackson; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

     BreakBeat Poets: Rothstein Oral Poetry Event; Qurayash Ali Lansana and José Olivarez; 5 p.m.

5   Lunch with Sheila Weller; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

     Rodrigo Toscano; 5:30 p.m.

7   Penn and Pencil Club Reading; 6 p.m.

13 Novelist Daniel Torday; creative writing program reading; 6 p.m.

14 Lunch with Tom Ferrick; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu                 

     Chris Matthews and Paul Hendrickson in Conversation; 7 p.m.

15 Modpo Webcast; 6 p.m.

19 Reading by Nick Montfort; 5:30 p.m.

20 Edible Books Contest; 6 p.m.

21 Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.

22 Reading and Conversation with Rahimeh Andalibian; 5 p.m.

26 Lunch with fiction writer Robin Black; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

27 34th Street Poets Reading; 6:30 p.m.

28 Multilingual Poetics: Peter Cole; 6:30 p.m.

29 Thoreau Hates Museums: Lunch with Christine Nelson; noon; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu

      Reading by J. Robert Lennon; 6 p.m.

Penn Bookstore
All events at 6 p.m. unless specified.
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore

1    The Ethos of Medicine in Postmodern America; Arnold Eiser.

2    Fearful Odds; Chuck Newhall; 11 a.m.

3    Learning from Counternarratives in Teach for America; Sarah Matsui; 1 p.m.

6    Sally’s Candy Addiction; Sally McKenney.

7    Allegiance: A Novel; Faculty Author event; Kermit Roosevelt.

22 Qualitative Research; Nicole C. Mittenfelner Carl and Sharon M. Ravitch.

26 My Year of Running Dangerously; Tom Foreman.

27 Sport Matters; Ken Shropshire.

29 Notorious RGB: The Life and Times of Ruth Bader Ginsburg; Irin Carmon and Shana Knizhnik.

SPECIAL EVENTS Index 

1    Twenty-Five Year Club Annual Celebration; 5 p.m.; Houston Hall; RSVP w/invitation (25 Year Club). See Talks.

       Intercultural Journeys: The Artistry of Identity and Transformation: Season Kick-Off; the IJ season artists and the West Philadelphia Orchestra; 6 p.m.; International House; free; RSVP: www.ticketfly.com/purchase/event/918479 (I-House).

2    Sprinklers Save Lives; a side-by-side dorm room burn demonstration for Fire Prevention Week; 10:30 a.m.-1 p.m.; Hamilton Field (east of 40th St) (Penn DPS).

6    Working Dog Center Public Tour; 2 p.m.; Working Dog Center; reservation only: (215) 898-2200 (Penn Vet). Also October 15 & 29, 10 a.m.; October 20, 2 p.m.

7    University Square Farmers Market; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; 36th & Walnut Street. Every Wednesday through November 25 (Business Services).

8    Biomedical Graduate Studies; weekend of celebrating 30 years of training biomedical PhD students; schedule and registration: www.med.upenn.edu/bgs/2015alumniweekend.shtml (BGS). Through October 10.

       Employee Resource and Volunteer Fair; noon-2 p.m.; Bodek Lounge and Reading Room, Houston Hall (PPSA).

10 Penn Family Day; Penn football vs. Fordham, visit the Penn Museum, Penn Volleyball vs. Columbia; 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.; tickets: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/appreciation/familyday (HR).

21 Ghost Stories: The Horrors of 19th Century Dentistry, Poe and More; visit the darkened Gallery for a night of ghastly tales; 6:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery; $5, free/students with PennCard (ARG).

24 Wistar Gala Honoring Russel E. Kaufman; recognizing impact on biomedical research; 6:30 p.m.; Wistar Institute; register: http://www.wistar.org/gala2015 (Wistar).

28 Nano Day @ Penn; highlighting nanotechnology across Penn; 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.; Engineering Quad; details: www.nanotech.upenn.edu/nano_day.html (Nano/Bio Interface Center).

Morris Arboretum
Info. & register: www.upenn.edu/arboretum/

3   Fall Festival; weekend of autumn fun and activities; 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Through October 4.

10 Small Trees for Small Spaces Tour; small trees that make a big impact; 11 a.m. Also October 24.

18 Bloomfield Farm Day; farm-related exhibits, demonstrations and Yards Brewing Company on site; noon-4 p.m.

     Grist Mill Demonstration Day; restored and made operational for visitation: donations appreciated; noon-4 p.m.

Penn Musuem
Info.: www.penn.museum/

8    Curator’s Table: Dinner and Conversation with Egyptologist David Silverman; after an exclusive curator-led gallery tour and cocktail hour; 6:30 p.m.; $150.

17 International Archaeology Day: So You Wanna Be an Archaeologist?; explore the galleries, talk to archaeologists; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission.

21 P.M. @ Penn Museum: Drink and Dig; experience archaeology through games, tours and special challenges in an after hours gallery setting; 6-8 p.m.; $20, $15/members & PennCard holders.

31 World Culture Series: Día de los Muertos ; Mexican culture and rich traditions; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission. 

Penn Women’s Center
Info.: www.vpul.upenn.edu/pwc/

2    Open House; fall-themed drinks and desserts; 2-4 p.m.

23  Family Weekend Open House; drinks, desserts, tours, and 2 exhibits; 2-4 p.m.

Sports Index 

Tickets & venues: www.pennathletics.com

2   Tennis (W); Cissie Leary Invitational. 

      Soccer (W) vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

3   Football vs. Dartmouth; 3:30 p.m.

      Soccer (M) vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

5   Soccer (W) vs. Lehigh; 7 p.m.

6   Field Hockey vs. Lafayette; 4 p.m.

8   Tennis (W) vs. Georgetown; noon.

9   Volleyball vs. Cornell; 7 p.m.

10 Rowing (M & W); Navy Day Regatta.

      Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth; noon.

      Football vs. Fordham; 1 p.m.

      Volleyball vs. Columbia; 5 p.m.

13 Soccer (M) vs. Rutgers; 5 p.m.

      Soccer (W) vs. American; 7:30 p.m.

16 Football Sprint vs. Mansfield; 7 p.m.

17 Soccer (W) vs. Dartmouth; 5 p.m.

      Soccer (M) vs. Dartmouth; 7:30 p.m.

23 Football vs. Yale; 7 p.m.

24 Rowing (M & W); Head of the Schuylkill.

      Field Hockey vs. Yale; noon.

      Soccer (W) vs. Yale; 5 p.m.

      Volleyball vs. Princeton; 6 p.m.

     Soccer (M) vs. Yale; 7:30 p.m.

30 Volleyball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.

      Football Sprint vs. Princeton; 7 p.m.

31 Volleyball vs. Dartmouth; 5 p.m.

TALKS Index 

1    Twenty-Five Year Club Lecture – The Future of the Constitution; Jeffrey Rosen, National Constitution Center; 3:30 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall (PASEF-Emeritus).

       Structural Insights into G Protein Coupled Receptor Signaling; Brian Kobilka, Stanford; 4 p.m.; auditorium, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics).

       Cognitive Enhancement with Noninvasive Brain Stimulation: Better Living Through Electricity?; Roy Hamilton, neurology; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics.upenn.edu (Center for Neuroscience & Society).

       History Continuous and Comprehensive: Berossus, Manetho and the Curation of the Past; John Dillery, UVA; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

       The Kin Who Count, and Those in the Shadows…; Afsaneh Najmabadi, Harvard; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF; NELC; Alice Paul Center).

       PennDesign Fine Arts Lecture; Torbjørn Rødland, artist; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

2    Penn IUR MUSA Lunch Series; Jonathan Sinker, JMT Technology Group; noon; rm. G12, Meyerson Hall; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/ (Penn IUR).

       The Weights of the State: Metrology and Commerce in Nineteenth-Century America; Stephen Mihm, University of Georgia; 2 p.m.; rm. 219, College Hall (History).

       Fictions of Place: Imagined Spaces in Japanese Print Culture of the Late Eighteenth Century; Quintana Heathman, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).

5    A Permanent State of Extinction? The Case of the Thule People of North West Greenland; Kirsten Hastrup, University of Copenhagen; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

       From Outside to Inside: The Whole Story of Adeno-Associated Virus Vectors (rAAV) in in vivo Gene Transfer; Guangping Gao, UMass; noon; 10-146 Classroom, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics). 

       Moore and More: The Past and Future of History and Sociology of Science; Arnold Thackray, CHF; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 327, Claudia Cohen Hall (History & Sociology of Science).

       My Summer at Microsoft; Cristina Buenahora, Penn junior; 6 p.m.; McClelland Hall, Ware College House; PennCard required (College House Computing).

       Russia’s Annexation of Crimea in Catherine II’s Time: Politics & Myths; Vera Proskurina, Emory; 6 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).

       A Conversation with Sam Zell, A Professional Opportunist; Sam Zell, real estate investor/owner; 6:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center (Samuel Zell and Robert Lurie Real Estate Center).

6    Brown Bag Lecture: It Takes the Community: Responding to Threats to Cultural Heritage; Aparna Tandon, International Centre for the Study of the Preservation and Restoration of Cultural Property; 12:20 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum).

       H+U+D Annual Lecture: Making History Making Films; Sam Katz, filmmaker; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (Cinema Studies; Penn IUR).

       Chasing the Scooby Van and Tracking Trump to the Border: Covering the Wild Ride that is the 2016 Presidential Campaign; Nancy Cordes, CBS News; 6:15 p.m.; rm. 109, Annenberg School; register: dwilliams@asc.upenn.edu (Annenberg School).

7    12@12; hot topics and insider information on Courtly Treasures with curators, artists and staff; noon; Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG). See Exhibits.

       Portal of Call: A Maritime Economy of Film; Kay Dickinson, Concordia; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

       Tropical Conservation via Biodiversity Development: a Real World Case from Costa Rica; Daniel Janzen, Conservation Biology at Penn; 2 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; $20, $15/members; register: www.morrisarboretum.org (Arboretum).

       The Revival of the Atharvaveda Tradition and Vedic Schools in Modern India; Shrikant Bahulkar, Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute; 4:30 p.m.; Class of ’55 Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (South Asia Center).       

       Penn IUR Roundtable on Anchor Institutions: University-led Innovation Initiatives; various panelists; 5 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/ (Penn IUR).

       What’s in a Nose? On the Origins, Dissemination and Effects of Medieval Anti-Jewish Caricature; Sara Lipton, SUNY Stony Brook; 5 p.m.; Class of ’78 Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Jewish Studies Program).

       Differences in Growing Up – Utilizing School Technology; Becky Baumher, computer science; Michale Goldberger, electrical engineering & management; 6 p.m.; multipurpose Room, Du Bois College House; PennCard required (College House Computing).

       Great Myths and Legends Lecture Series: Imhotep: From Architect to Deity to Villain; Jennifer Wegner, Egyptian Section; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5, $10/at the door (Museum).

       Conversation: Hilton Als and Anthony Elms on Christopher Knowles; Hilton Als, writer & Anthony Elms, artist; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

8    China and Africa; Ching Kwan Lee, UCLA; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (CSCC).

       Promised Cities; Hélène Cixous, poet, playwright & philosopher; 5 p.m.; Slought (English).

9    The Civil War: An Ephemeral Lens into the Life and Times; Edward Ayers, University of Richmond; 5:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: www.library.upenn.edu/forms/eventsresponse2.html (Penn Libraries).

10 The Fly: A Powerful Icon in Ancient Egypt; Regine Schulz, Pelizaeus Museum; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10, $5/students (Museum).

12 Disappearing Microbes and Increasing Waistlines; Tim Spector, UCL; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

      Lauder Lecture on Contemporary Art; Robert Wilson, director & playwright; 6:30 p.m.; Glandt Forum, Singh Center (ICA).

13 Future Prospects of Hip and Knee Surgery; Charles Nelson, HUP; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club (PASEF-Emeritus).

      Why You Shouldn’t Teach What You Learn in Your Graduate Classes; Robert Vitalis, political science; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Center for Teaching and Learning).

      Envisioning LGBTQ Rights in the Middle East; Sa’ed Atshan, Swarthmore; 5:30 p.m.; LGBT Center (Middle East Center).

14 Living in the Era of Sexual Health; Steven Epstein, Northwestern; Lance Wahlert, bioethics; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF).

       Woman Behind the Camera; Mikaelyn Austin, filmmaker; 6 p.m.; Mayer Playroom, Stouffer College House; PennCard required (College House Computing).

15 Mapping Activity Patterns in an Urban Environment to Quantify Risk of Assault; Doug Wiebe, Perelman School of Medicine; noon; rm. 395, McNeil Bldg. (Criminology).

       Reflections on the First Year of Sino-American Bipolarity; Karen Ruth Adams, University of Montana; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (CSCC).

       Mindreading Medea; Ineke Sluiter, Leiden University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Classical Studies).

       The Paper Menagerie: Animals on the Page in the Kislak Center’s Special Collections; collections staff; 5:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/o64uu92 (Penn Libraries).

       Create Your Own Career Path; Guillermo Salas III & Danielle Py-Salas, RE/MAX Platinum Center City; 6 p.m.; rooftop, Rodin College House; PennCard required (College House Computing).

       PennDesign Fine Arts Lecture; Heather Rowe, artist; 6:30 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

19 Archaeology, Islands and Biodiversity in the Anthropocene; Torben Rick, Smithsonian Institution; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

       What’s Between Fat and Bone?; Cliff Rosen, Maine Medical Center Research Institute; noon; 10-146 Classroom, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics). 

       Black Mothers, White Fathers and the Birth of American Gynecology; Deirdre Cooper Owens, CUNY; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 327, Claudia Cohen Hall (History & Sociology of Science).

       Ports & the Politics of Scale in the Persian Gulf: Urbanization in the Long 20th Century; Arang Keshavarzian, NYU; 5:30 p.m.; rm. B21, Stiteler Hall (Middle East Center).

       Intercultural Leadership: Entrepreneur Works; Rebecca Rescate, entrepreneur; 7 p.m.; International House; $20 (I-House).

20 Clinical Care and Practice Scholarship: A Journey into the Lives of Older Adults; Christine Bradway, gerontological nursing; 3 p.m.; Ann L. Roy Auditorium, Claire M. Fagin Hall; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/pggeh3e (Nursing).

       The End of the Lecture?--The Evan C Thompson Chair Lecture on Excellence in Teaching; Peter Struck, classical studies; 4 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Provost’s Office; Penn Libraries). 

       Reconsidering the Slave Narrative Genre from a Global Perspective; Nicole Aljoe, Northeastern; 4:30 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center for Early American Studies (History).

21 A Conversation about Modern Romance; Eric Klinenberg, NYU; noon; rm. 286-7, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

      microSDing Mewati Videos: Mobile Platforms and Informal Economies of Circulation; Rahul Mukherjee, cinema studies; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).

      Victorious Secret: Entertaining Notions of Elite Ideals for Women, 300 A.D.; Angela Lorenz, visual artist & author; 5:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF). See Exhibits.

      Cultural Understanding and the India Ride; Ryan Pyle, documentary photographer; 7 p.m.; International House; $15 (I-House). 

22 China’s Economic Reforms; David Dollar, Brookings Institution; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (CSCC).

      Utilizing UAS for Utility Inspections; William McGill, PECO; 6 p.m.; Class of ’38 Lounge, Kings Court/English College House; PennCard required (College House Computing).

25 Coffee & Conversation; Patricia Kim, history of art; 2 p.m.; ICA (ICA).

26 Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics Colloquium; Wolfgang Bergmeier, Chapel Hill North Carolina; noon; 10-146 Classroom, Smilow Center (Systems Pharmacology and Translational Therapeutics). 

       The Biodiversity Crisis in Madagascar: Causes, Consequences and Glimmers of Hope; Anne Yoder, Duke; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).

       Institute on Aging Annual Cristofalo Lectureship with Reception; Amy Wagers, Harvard; 3 p.m.; Auditorium & Lobby, BRB; register: (215) 898-7801 (Institute on Aging).

       Against Superstition: The Science of Prenatal Influences in the Eugenic Era; Sarah Richardson, Harvard; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 327, Claudia Cohen Hall (History & Sociology of Science).

       Seeking Truth from Facts: Data-driven Environmental Policy in China; Angel Hsu, Yale; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (CSCC).

28 Does the Class Come Out of the Person When the Person Comes Out of the Class? Upward Mobility and the New Social Organization of Sensibilities; Jessi Streib, Duke; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).

       Illuminating Biology at the Nanoscale with Single-Molecule and Super-Resolution Fluorescence Microscopy; Xiaowei Zhuang, Harvard; 4 p.m.; Glandt Forum, Singh Center (Nano/Bio Interface Center).

       Sex, Gender and the Human Genome; Sarah S. Richardson, Harvard; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF).

       Opportunities for the Microbiome in Human Health; Jo Handelsman, White House Office of Science and Technology; 6 p.m.; lecture room 130, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet). See Conferences.

       The Impact of Small Things; Rob Rogers, Rogers Partners Architects+Urban Designers; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).

29 Knowledge by the Slice Seminar; Hans-Peter Kohler, sociology & Population Studies Center; noon; Class of 1958 Cafe, Irvine Auditorium (Penn Arts & Sciences).

       Community and Heritage Issues: An International Discussion; Joe Watkins, National Park Service; 5:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Penn Museum).

30 From Distant Places to Mercantile Spaces: Late-Medieval Altarpieces in Hanseatic Lübeck; Laura Tillery, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).