Calendar
NOTE:
11 x 17 paper needed
|
|
The
new Trescher Entrance at the University Museum will be the
setting of the final summer after-work outdoor concert on
September 17 (see photo below). Bring a picnic and enjoy
the music.
|
2 Labor
Day.
4 New
Student Convocation and Opening Exercises.
4
Penn Reading Project.
5 First
day of classes.
20 Add
period ends.
21 Nighttime
Nature Walk; Tara Burgy; take a night walk through the Bloomfield
Farm to see how animals are adapted to the dark; 6:30-8 p.m.; $10/$8
members.
23 Music
Together; 10-week classes for infants through age 4, parents,
and caregivers; includes singing movement activities, fingerplays,
and playing rhythm instruments; 9:30 a.m.; Mondays; Philadelphia
Cathedral, 3723 Chestnut St.; Info./fee: (215) 658-1150.
29 Planetary
Treasure Hunt; follow clues and solve riddles to track down
the real treasures of our planet; 1-3 p.m.;Morris Arboretum; $12/$10
members (Morris Arboretum) .
19 Material
Worlds: Consumption, Circulation, and Meaning. Ethnohistory
Workshop; 4:30-6:30 p.m.; 1st fl., 3619 Locust Wlk.; September
19. Material Worlds Symposium Presentations; 9 a.m.-5
p.m.; Lynch Room, Chemistry Dept. September 20 and 21 (Middle
East Center; History of Art).
21 Ancient
Egypts Classical Age: Wonders of the Middle Kingdom; known
for the richness of its literature, the expressive realism of its
stature, and the strength of its government and kingship, the Middle
Kingdom symbolized Egyptian culture at its height; includes presentations
by leading researches on the Middle Kingdom and recent discoveries
from Egypt; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; University Museum; $50/$45 members; Info:
(215) 898-4890 (Museum).
28 Ethics
and the Practice of Archaeology; brings together archaeologists,
lawyers, policymakers, and academics from three continents to discuss
innovative projects and ideas about how to deal with these problems
in productive ways; 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; University Museum (Anthropology; Museum).
Admission
Donations and Hours
Arthur
Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library:
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Saturday and Sunday: noon to 5 p.m.
Burrison
Gallery, Faculty Club, Inn at Penn: free, Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-6
p.m.
Esther
Klein Gallery, 3600 Market; free, Mon.- Sat., 9 a.m.- 5 p.m.
Institute
of Contemporary Art: $3, $2/students, artists, seniors, free/members,
children under 12, with PENNCard and on Sundays from 11 a.m.-1 p.m.;
Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.
Kelly
Writers House; see www.english.upenn.edu/~wh/.
Kroiz
Gallery, Architectural Archives; Lower Level, Fisher Fine Arts
Library: weekdays 9 a.m.-5 p.m.: weekends by appointment.
Morris
Arboretum: $8, $6/seniors & students, $3/children 3-12,
free with PENNCard, children under 3; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.;
Sat. & Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
University
Museum: $5, $2.50/seniors & students w/ID, free/members,
PENNCard, children under 6; Tues.- Sat., 10 a.m.- 4:30 p.m., Sunday
(free), 1-5 p.m.
Upcoming
4 Without
Ground; Kimowan McLain: artist; a site-specific project
for the Ramp space connecting the first and second floor galleries.
Imagery offers fragments of narratives connected to Native North
American identity, culture and politics; walk-through 4:30
p.m.; ICA; reception September 4; 6-9 p.m. Through July 27, 2003.
4 Pictures,
Patents, Monkeys and More
On Collecting; exhibition
offers a representative selection of objects from the Robert J.
Schiffler Foundation, a collection of contemporary art in Ohio,
a private collection in New York, and Egyptian artifacts from the
Dillwyn Parrish Collection of the University Museum; walk-trhough
4:30 p.m.; ICA; reception September 4; 6-9 p.m. Through
December 15.
4 Cosmic
Thing; one-person exhibit by Damian Ortega, artist;
sculptures, photographs, and videos often hinge on the political
and cultural currency found in everyday objects and images especially
as these relate to his native Mexico; walk-through 4:30 p.m.; ICA;
reception September 4; 6-9 p.m. Through December 15.
4 ICA
Presents: Amy Cutler; artist; highly detailed
drawings, creates surrealistic worlds where little girls play tether
ball with their own heads or young ladies have broomsticks and dustpans
for hands; walk-through 4:30 p.m.; ICA; reception September 4; 6-9
p.m. Through December 15.
5 In
the Art Gallery--Mostar/Sarajevo: Modernist Ruins; Erika Tapp,
photographer; reception September 26; time TBA; Kelly Writers House;
Through September 28.
13 Eggs
& Iron; Pahl Hluchan, painter and Stan Smokler, sculptor;
Hlucans work combines a study of animation and video production
informs his fantastic, surrealist, narrative works and his scenes
from everyday life are inhabited by extraordinary characters. Mr.
Smoklers work underscores his use of scrap steel and found
materials come together as though in an act of improvisation; reception
6-8 p.m; Esther Klein Art Gallery. Through October 31.
21 Antiquity
Recovered: Pompeii and Herculaneum in Philadelphia Collections;
the influence of 18th-century archaeological discoveries in
the Bay of Naples on European and American cultures on Philadelphia,
the "Birthplace of Independence;" Arthur Ross Gallery.
Through December 1.
21
Chinese Calligraphy and Classic Paintings; Mien Lee, Chieng
Kung University, Taiwan, ROC; Burrison Gallery, Faculty Club.
Through October 31.
Now
In-House
Exhibit--Art by University City Science Center Employees; Esther
Klein Art Gallery. Through September 8.
The
Art, Nature Prints, of Charlotte Elsner; Burrison Art Gallery
at Penns Faculty Club; Through September 10.
Posters/Posters/Posters:
20 Years of Gallery Graphics; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through
September 15.
Off
the Wall: Current Work by Robinson Fredenthal; thousands of
paper models documenting a lifetime of geometric explorations by
Robert Fredenthal, BA 63, BArch 67, the designer of
Black Forest--the sculpture adjacent to Meyerson Hall; Kroiz Gallery,
Architectural Archives. Through September 30.
Garden
Railway--Patriots or Traitors: Houses of the Revolutionary War;
a miniature world set in the splendor of a summer garden, the display
features historic buildings created entirely of natural materials,
each meticulously detailed with leaves, bark, vines and twigs; Morris
Arboretum. Through October 14.
Closely
Observed; Andrea Baldeck, fine art photographer; a selection
of botanical imagery; Upper Gallery, Widener Visitor Center, Morris
Arboretum. Through October 20.
Photographic
Explorations: A Century of Images in Archaeology and Anthropology
from the University of Pennsylvania Museum; 1st fl., Sharpe
Gallery, University Museum. Through December.
Ongoing
Ancient
Greek World; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: Universe
of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo & Apache; Ancient Mesopotamia: Royal
Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Ravens
Journey: World of Alaskas Native People; Buddhism: History
& Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind;
Greece: The Mediterranean World; Polynesia: ahuula +
lei niho palaoa University Museum.
University
Museum tours
Meet
at the main entrance; 1:30 p.m. Free with Museum admission donation.
Info: www.museum.upenn.edu.
28 Ancient
Egypt.
29 China.
International House
Film Series
Films
show each night at 8 p.m. unless otherwise noted; International
House. Tickets are available on a first come, first serve basis
starting one hour before the show. See www.ihousephilly.org.
13 La
Belle et la Bête; $6/$5 I House members (also September
14; 2 p.m.).
20 Text
of Light; with live music; $8/$7 I House members.
20
Three by Frankenheimer; $6/$5 I House members, students
and seniors.
26 Seven
Days in May; 8 p.m.
27 The
Train; 8. p.m.
28 Seconds;
8 p.m.
Jazzercize:
5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesday and Thursday; Newman Center; first class
free; $4.50/class, $3.50/students; Carolyn Hamilton (215) 662-3293
(days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).
3 Penn
Faculty and Staff College Admissions Seminars; information sessions
for parents and high school students regarding admissions process;
5:15 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-7126
or seminars@admissions. ugao.upenn.edu (Undergraduate Admissions
Office). Also September 5; 5:15 p.m.; Terrace Room, Logan
Hall.
4 PPSA
Book Club: Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe; book club
discussion; 12:15 p.m.; Bookstore (PPSA).
6 On-Campus
Weight Watchers; sign-up information session for 12 week class
starting on September 13; 25 participants needed; noon; rm. 2002,
Nursing Education Bldg.; $134/ $129 continuing; on-line registration:
sippola@ nursing.upenn.edu
(Human Resources).
Kelly
Writers House
See
www.english.upenn.edu/~wh/.
3 Openhouse;
Student orientation, 7 p.m.
3
Speakeasy Open Mic Night: Class of 2006; first of the bi-weekly
series, Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, & Anything Goes; 8
p.m.; Kelly Writers House. Also September 18.
19 Lunchtime
Program: Micro-publishing and Little Magazines; with small press
editors and publishers Hoa Nguyen and Dale Smith; 1 p.m.; RSVP:
wh@english.upenn.edu.
See also Readings/Signings.
26 Carl
Rakosi Reading Group; 3-5 p.m.
Morris
Arboretum
Call
(215) 247-5777, ext. 125 for registration and additional information.
10 Lawn
Care for the Homeowner; Vince Marrocco, Morris Arboretum; learn
techniques for having a beautiful lawn without lots of work; 7-9
p.m.; $24/$22 members.
14 Dried
Flower Arranging; Cheryl Wilks, floral educator and florist;
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $45/$40 members.
19 Perennials:
Proven Winners for the Home Garden; Alexandra Basinski, morris
Arboretum; learn to choose the right perennials for your garden;
10 a.m.-12 noon; $24/$22 members; Also on September 26.
21 Trees
and Shrubs for the Home Landscape; Marty Kromer, Garden Signature;
discover which trees and shrubs can add beauty and value to your
property; 10 a.m.-12 noon; $48/$44 members; Also September 28.
21
Constructing the Landscape; 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $156/$140
members.
21
Creating Paper Vessels, Baskets, and Lamps; Linda Horn, artist;
10 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; $70/$64 members.
22 Commonwealth
Festival; HRH Prince Andrew, Duke of York. See Special Events.
23 Session
1: Placing Plants in the Landscape; learn to choose the best
trees and shrubs for your landscape; 7-9 p.m.$156/4140 members.
24 Professional
Floral Design I; Cheryl Wilks; floral educator and florist;
6:45-8:45 p.m.; $190/$170 members Also October 1, 8, 15.
24
Eastern State Penitentiary and the University Museum; tour
the prison in the morning and the museum in the afternoon; 9 a.m.-3:30
p.m.
28 Gardening
During the Cold of Winter; Bernie Winer, Delaware Valley Hobby
Greenhouse Association; 10 a.m.-noon; $24/$22 members.
28
Cancer Prevention and Immune System Boosters; this class
on healing plants will explore the use of plants in the prevention
and management of cancer; 1-3 p.m.; $24/$22 members.
28
Down by the Old Mill Stream: Tour of Historic Bloomfield Farm;
take a walking tour of Bloomfield Farm; 1-3 p.m.; $24/$22 members.
30 Session
2: Pick-a-Plant; learn to choose healthy plants before you buy;
7-9 p.m.; $156/$140 members.
Learning
& Education Programs
Suite
1-B South, 3624 Market St., unless otherwise noted. Info./registration:
www.hr.upenn.edu/learning
.
9 New
Staff Orientation; 9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Also September 16
& 23.
10 Phil
Jackson on Coaching; WHYY live satellite broadcast; 11:30 a.m.-1
p.m.; Location TBA.
11 Procard;
9:30-11 a.m. 421A, 3401 Walnut. Also September 18.
13 Meet
the Faculty: Michael Useem on Leading Up; noon.
17 BEN
Buys-Req Only Review Q&A; 2-3 p.m.; 409 Franklin Bldg.
18 Its
So Simple; wisdom about what human beings need to excel; noon.
19 BEN
Balances-Review Q&A; 2-4 p.m.; rm.409 Franklin Bldg.
23 Benazir
Bhutto on Diversity; WHYY live satellite broadcast; 11 a.m.-12:30
p.m.; Location TBA
25 The
10 Commandments of Resumes; noon.
25
BEN Buys-PO Manager Review Q&A; 2-4 p.m.; 409 Franklin
Bldg.
27 Introduction
to the Myers-Briggs Type Indicator; 9 a.m.-noon; $50.
Quality
of Worklife Workshops
26 Managing
Life in a Post 9/11 World; 11:30 a.m.; rm. 311, Houston Hall;
Registration:
www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/workshop.asp .
ISC
Consulting Classes
9 a.m.-4:30
p.m. unless otherwise noted; 3650 Chestnut Street; space limited;
Info/registration: www.tts.isc.upenn.edu
.
4 Word
XP Introduction; $190.
5 Eudora
5 Introduction; $190.
6 PowerPoint
XP Introduction; $190.
9 Office
XP New Features; $190.
10 Access
XP Introduction; 2 days; $357.
12 Filemaker
Pro Intermediate; $190.
13 PowerPoint
2000 Intermediate; $190.
16 Windows
2000 Introduction; $190.
17 Dreamweaver
Introduction; 2 days; $600.
19 Excel
XP Introduction; $190..
Introduction
to Windows XP; $190.
20 Office
XP New Features; $190.
23 Access
2000 Programming w/VBA; 3 days; $900.
26 Windows
XP New Features; $110.
Meeting
Maker 7 Introduction; 9-12:15; $110.
Meeting
Maker 7 Introduction; 1:15-4:30; $110.
27 Word
XP Intermediate; $190.
30 HTML
Advanced Authoring; $247.
Office
of Learning Resources
Info:
(215) 573-9235. all workshops in Houston Hall.
5
10 Best Study Strategies; 4-5 p.m. & 7-8 p.m.; Golkin Room.
9 Introduction
to Time Management; 7-8 p.m. Griski Room. Also September
17, 7-8 p.m; Griski Room.
23 Reading
Versatility; 7-8 p.m. Griski Room. Also October 1, 7-8
p.m.; Bishop White Room.
10 A-3
General Assembly;
bring your lunch, ideas and volunteer spirit; noon; Bishop White
Room, Houston Hall.
13 PPSA
Meeting; 12:15; location TBA; Info.: ppsa@pobox. upenn.edu
24 WXPN
Policy Board; 4 p.m.; location TBA; Info.: (215) 898-0628.
26 Trustees
Executive Committee; 2-2:30 p.m.; Woodlands Room, Inn at Penn;
observers must register: (215) 898-7005.
17 The
Munier Mandolin & Guitar Orchestra; with guest vocalist
Rachael Garcia, Curtis Institute of Music; includes both
classical and contemporary music; 6 p.m.; Trescher Entrance of the
University Museum;$5 (Museum).
**The
Chucho
Valdés event has been cancelled**
Penn Presents partnered with the Association
of Latin American Musician (ALMA) for An Evening of Cuban Food,
Music and Dancing on October 4. See the Almanac
September 24 issue
for details.
|
Cuban
pianist Chucho Valdés (left) returns to Annenberg Center
as part of PENN Presents Latin Jazz Series on September
28. (Above) Munier Mandolin & Guitar Orchestra with guest
Rachel Garcia, will conclude the Museums summer after-work
series. The outdoor concert will take place at the Museums
Trescher Entrance (see photo above). |
28 Chucho
Valdés; Grammy award-winning Cuban jazz pianist; 8 p.m.
Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center. Info./Tickets: (215) 898-6701
or www.pennpresents.org;
$39, $34, $30, $26 (Penn Presents).
17 Onnagata:
The Making of a Woman; Onoe Umensosuke; male Kabuki actor provides
behind-the-scenes look into the making of a Kabuki woman; 7
p.m.; pre-performance lecture, 6:30 p.m.; Class of 49 Auditorium,
Houston Hall; $10/$5 students; Info.: (215) 573-4203 (Center
for East Asian Studies).
Penn
Bookstore
Info:
(215) 898-5965.
17
Karen Quinones Miller; Im Telling; 7 p.m.
18
Geno Segre; A Matter of Degrees: What Temperature Reveals About
the Past and Future of Our Species, Planet, and Universe; noon.
21
Aaron Karo; Ruminations on College Life; 1:30 p.m.
23
Sarah Barranger Gordon; The Mormon Question: Polygamy and Constitutional
Conflict in Nineteenth-Century America; 12:30 p.m.
26
Deborah Anna Luepnitz; Schopenhauers Porcupines: Intimacy
and Its Dilemmas; 7 p.m.
27
Maria Rosa Menocal; Ornament of the World: How Muslims, Jews,
and Christians Created a Culture of Tolerance in Medieval Spain;
7 p.m.
Kelly
Writers House
www.english.upenn.edu/~wh/.
14 Personal
Mythologies: read by Jim Cory, Alexandra Grilikhes & Adam Fieled;
4 p.m.
17 Tribute
Reading for Kenneth Koch, June Jordan, Philip Whalen & John
Weiners; by Writers House community and area poets for the four
poets who died over the summer; 6:30 p.m.
19 Poetry
Reading: Hoa Nguyen and Dale Smith; 6 p.m.
25 Poetry
Reading: Jeremy Sigler and Cory Reynolds; 7 p.m.
30 Local
Spotlight Series: featuring readings from Ducky Magazine
co-hosted by Tom Hartman & Scott Anderson; 4 p.m.
6 Tours
of the David Pottruck Health and Fitness Center; tours of the
facility; 10a.m.-2 p.m. on the half hour meet at the Walnut Street
entrance. Beginning on September 9 daily tours from 10 a.m.-2 p.m
on the half hour from the Sansom St. entrance. Info.: (215) 898-6100
or www.upenn.edu/recreation.
September
11 Remembrance
A series
of events in remembrance of the one-year anniversary of the terrorist
attacks
on New York City and the Pentagon.
Morning
Activities; breakfast 6:30- 8:30 a.m.; Commemorative Wall; Silent
Reflection Room; Humanitarian and Service Groups at Houston Hall.
Blood
Drive; 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Houston Hall.
A
Day of Remembrance; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; galleries and garden are
open free of charge; University Museum (University Museum).
Interfaith
Service; noon; Philadelphia Cathedral, 38th and Chestnut (Philadelphia
Cathedral).
Spiritual
Reflections Gathering; noon-12:45 p.m.; Dunlop Auditorium, Stemmler
Hall (HUP).
Afternoon
Activities; Performing arts groups, poetry readings, music;
Hope Project, Collaborative Art Activity; noon-3 p.m.; College Green.
Organ
Concert; Joan Lippincott, organist; 3-4 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium,
Main Hall.
Academic
Reflections; President Rodin to preside; panel includes: Michael
Eric Dyson, Religion and African American Studies; Afaf Meleis,
School of Nursing; Harvey Rubin, Infectious Diseases; David Rudovsky,
Law School; Jeremy Siegel, Finance; 4-6 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium,
Main Hall.
Wharton
Remembrances; 6-7 p.m.; Lehman Quad.
University
Interfaith Vigil; 7-8 p.m.; College Green.
18 Faculty
Club Annual Open House Reception; 4:30-6 p.m.; Faculty Club;
Info.: (215) 898-4618.
20 POW-MIA
Commemoration Ceremony; 8:30 a.m.; Memorial Flagpole, 33th St.
and Smith Walk (Veterans Advisory Group).
22 Commonwealth
Festival; HRH Prince Andrew, the Duke of York will inaugurate
a new charitable foundation to benefit Philadelphia public high
school students; will showcase the performing arts talent of the
diverse population that make up the British Commonwealth; 3 p.m.;
Morris Arboretum; Admission by ticket only; Info./tickets: (215)
247-5777 (ext. 171) or www.morrisarboretum.org
(Morris Arboretum).
25 Convocation:
Penn Engineering 150 Celebration; keynote speaker William Wulf,
National Academy of Engineering; 4:30 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; reception
to follow; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (SEAS).
26 150th
Birthday Party at Wynn Commons; celebrate 150 years of Penn
Engineering with a birthday party including Combat Robots Demonstrations,
Mask and Wig performance, music, food and fun; 4:30 p.m.; Wynn Commons
(SEAS).
Theres
No Place Like Penn
A series
of welcome back events for the Penn community (Office of Student
Life).
12 Born
Free-Luluk Purwanto & The Helsdingen Trio; block party.
Come picnic, hang out and enjoy free live jazz; 7:30 p.m.; University
Square (36th and Walnut Sts.). (SPEC Jazz and Grooves; Business
Services).
12
Beach Blanket Bingo; starring Annette Funicello and
Frankie Avalon; 10 p.m.; Wynn Commons (SPEC Special Events; SPEC
Films).
13 Activities
Day; meet student clubs and organizations on campus; noon-4
p.m.; Locust Walk (SAC).
13
Amor Tropical; Brazilian music; 5-7
p.m.; University Square (Business Services).
13
Tom DeLuca; hypnotist; 7 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium
(Sophomore Class Board).
14 Beach
BBQ; featuring Penn Bands For Sale, After Glow, Jonah Can Explain.
Free BBQ, funnel cakes, Fried Oreos, Ritas Water Ice, Inflatable
Adventure Surfing, sand art, photo booth; 4-6 p.m.; Wynn Commons
(SPEC; Tangible Change; Class Boards; Panhellenic Council; DART;
Penn Fund).
14 Welcome
Back DJ Party; 10 p.m-2 a.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (SPCTRUM).
Tickets
for football games $10, $5 seniors/children, free with PENNCard.
Call ticket office (215) 898-6151. See
http://www.pennathletics.com.
13 Field
Hockey vs. Drexel; 7 p.m.
14 Sprint
Football Alumni Game; noon.
15 Field
Hockey vs. Harvard; noon.
15(W)
Soccer vs. Monmouth; 1 p.m.
18 (W)
Soccer vs. La Salle; 5 p.m.
20 (M)
Soccer vs. La Salle; 2:30 p.m.
20
(W) Volleyball vs. Manhattan; 3 p.m.
20
(W) Volleyball vs. Fordham; 7:30 p.m.
20
Sprint Football vs. Cornell; 7:30 p.m.
21 (W)
Volleyball vs. Elon; 3 p.m.
21
(W) Volleyball vs. St. Johns; 7:30 p.m.
22 (M)
Soccer vs. Drexel; 2;30 p.m.
24 (W)
Soccer vs. Drexel; 4:30 p.m.
25 (M)
Soccer vs. Temple; 3:30 p.m.
25
Field Hockey vs. West Chester; 7 p.m.
27 Field
Hockey vs. St. Josephs; 7 p.m.
27
(W) Tennis Cissie Leary Invitational; all day.
27
(W) Soccer vs. Cal Berkely; 3:30 p.m.
28 (W)
Tennis Cissie Leary Invitational; all day. Also September
29.
28
Football vs. Lehigh; 6:30 p.m.
29
Softball Penn Invitational; Warren Field TBA.
29
(W) Soccer vs. George Mason; 1 p.m.
4 The
Role of LIM Proteins in Regulating Cell Motility and Adhesion;
Greg Longmore, Washington University School of Medicine; 4 p.m.;
Grossman, Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar Institute).
4
The Rise of the Creative Class and Philadelphia; Richard Florida,
Carnegie Mellon University; 6 p.m.; rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall (GSFA).
6 Tolerance
and Intolerance in Protein Structure and Function; Brian Matthews,
University of Oregon; 4 p.m.; Class of 62 Lecture Hall, John
Morgan Building (Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics).
9 DNA
in Micro-Flows; Ronald Larson, University of Michigan; 3:30
p.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).
10 Protein-catalyzed
Protein Unfolding: Mechanism and Biological Control; Tania Baker,
MIT; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry
and Biophysics).
11 Adventures
in MHC Class I Antigen Processing & Presentation; Jonathan
Yewdell, NIH; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar Institute).
12 Glaucoma;
David Friedman, Wilmer Eye Institute, Johns Hopkins University;
7:45 a.m.; Scheie Eye Institute Auditorium-Lower Level (Scheie Eye
Institute).
12
Causes of Vision Impairment in U.S.; David Friedman,
Wilmer Eye Institute, Johns Hopkins University; noon; Thayer Conference
Room, SEI (Scheie Eye Institute).
13 The
Facade of the Pantheon: Triumph or Compromise?; Lothar Haselberger,
History of Art; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History
of Art).
17 A
Novel Physiological Function for Amyloid Precursor Protein Beta-secratase
(BACE): Cleavage of Glycosyltransferases Controlling Glycoconjugate
Chain Signaling; Yasuhiro Hiashimoto, RIKEN; noon; Austrian
Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).
18 Looking
at HIV in a New Way;
18
Adventures with Flourescently labeled Virions; Thomas Hope,
University of Illinois at Chicago College of Medicine; noon.; Austrian
Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Microbiology; Penn Center
for AIDS Research).
18
Chemokines in Inflammatory Diseases and Adaptive Immunity; Barrett
Rollins, Dana Farber Cancer Institute;
18
4 p.m.; Grossman, Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar Institute).
18
A Revolution in Testing for Chlamydia: How Under Determination
and Incommensurability Affected Public Health and Patient Care;
Pamela Nathanson, MBe student; noon-1:30 p.m.; Suite 320, 3401
Market Street (Center for Bioethics).
19 Harvey
Sheldon Rockn Roll Music Video Research Library Film Sampler;
Harvey Sheldon, donor of the collection; 5:30 p.m.; Film Center
Screening Room, Eugene Ormandy Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich
Library Center (Van Pelt-Dietrich Library).
20 Plato
on Living Well; Susan Meyer, Philosophy; 3 p.m.; rm. 402, Logan
Hall (Philosophy).
20
Structure of the E. Coli Vitamin B12 Transporter BtuCD; a Framework
for ABC Transporter Architecture and Mechanism; Douglas Rees,
California Institute of Technology; 4 p.m.; Class of 62 Lecture
Hall, John Morgan Bldg. (Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics).
23 Purification
of Nucleic Acids: New Needs and Approaches; Richard Wilson,
University of Houston; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical
and Biomolecular Engineering).
24 The
Penn-Assisted School: Building a Model School for West Philadelphia;
Nancy Streim, GSE; 1 p.m.; Faculty Club (Womens Club).
24
Le Mystérieux Docteur Gachet: La Période de Cézanne
et Van Gogh å Auvers sur Oise; Flore de Williencourt,
French Institute. Includes projection of two documentaries, Vincent
Van Gogh (15 min.) and Cézanne by Rainer Maria
Rilke; 6 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall (French Institute).
24Mechanisms
of Histone Deacetylases; Edward Seto, University of South Florida;
noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry
and Biophysics).
25 Good
Fences Make Good Neighbors: How Normal Bacteria Shape Innate Imunity
in the Gut; Laura Hooper, Washington University, St. Louis;
noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Microbiology).
25
Heat Shock, Hormone Receptors: New Roles for the Trithorax-type
Histone Modifying Protein Complexes; Alexander Mazo, Thomas
Jefferson University; 4 p.m.; Grossman, Auditorium, Wistar (Wistar
Institute).
25
La Peinture Prançaise Post-impressioniste: Cézanne
et Monet, Précurseurs De La Peinture Moderne du Xxéme
Siécle; Flore de Williencourt, French Institute.
Includes projection of two documentaries, Claude Monet, Painter
(25 min.) and Cézanne (26 min.) by Rainer Maria Rilke;
6 p.m.; Cherpack Lounge, Williams Hall (French Institute).
25
Corporate Perspectives on Bioethics Consulting: Risk Management
and Managing Expectations Corporate Strategies for Managing Bioethical
Issues; Christine Arakelian Ross, CEO and Founder New Organon
Group; noon.; suite 320, 3401 Market Street (Center for Bioethics).
26 Corneal
Edema Update; Claes Dohlman, Harvard Medical School; 7:45 a.m.;
Scheie Eye Institute Auditorium-Lower Level (Scheie Eye Institute).
26
Beyond Corneal Graft Failure: Keratoprosthesis;
Claes Dohlman, Harvard Medical School; noon; Thayer Conference
Room, SEI (Scheie Eye Institute).
27 Une
Histoire de Loeil: Perec from Committed Realism to Linfra-ordinaire;
Sam DiIorio, Romance Languages; 2 p.m.; Penn Humanities Forum, 3619
Locust Walk (French Institute).
27
Advice to Architectural Historians From a Client; David Brownlee,
History of Art; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, Jaffe Bldg. (History
of Art).
30 Phase
Transitions in Ionic and Colloid-Polymer Engineering; Athanassios
Panagiotopoulos, Princeton University; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Towne
Bldg. (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering).
The
ICA opens its fall season with four exhibits.
The
exhibit Pictures, Patents, Monkeys and More...On Collecting,
brings three private collections and the University of Pennsylvania
Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology together in one ICA exhibit
for the first time. The exhibit looks at collecting as both imagery
and process in contemporary art.
The
ICA is also featuring works by three individual artists (right,
from top to bottom): Amy Cutler, Dinner Party, 2002 (gouache
on paper); Damian Ortega, Untitled; and Kimowan McLain, Without
Ground, 2002 (mixed media).
These
exhibits all open on Wednesday, September 4, with a walk-through
of the exhibits lead by curators at 4:30 p.m., followed by a reception
from 6-9 p.m. in the ICA.
Sock
Monkeys from a private collection
Undercover,
1991 by Janine Antoni.
Sewing
Machine Patent Model, James Perry, New York, NY, November 23, 1858,
Patent No. 22148.2.
Shabti
Figure of Maya Possibly from Deir el-Medina Dynasty 19 (1292-1190
B. C. E.). Courtesy
of the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archeology and Anthropology
Courtesy
of Leslie Tonkonow Artworks + Projects, NY
Courtesy
of the artist, galería kurimanzutto and DAmelio Terras
Almanac, Vol. 49, No. 2, September 3, 2002
|