Almanac, Vol. 45, No. 30, April 27, 1999
FRONT
PAGE | CONTENTS
| JOB-OPS
| CRIMESTATS
| TALK
ABOUT TEACHING | BETWEEN
ISSUES | MAY EXTRAS! | CALENDAR
INDEX | DEADLINES
May @ Penn
=more pictures
to see!
-
ACADEMIC
CALENDAR
15
Alumni Day
16
Baccalaureate
17
Commencement
18
First Session and 12-week Evening Session
Summer Classes Begin
CHILDREN'S
ACTIVITIES
5 15th Annual Philadelphia International Children's Festival; [click
here for more]; info: 898-3900. Through May
9 (Annenberg Center).
22
Alice in Wonderland; presented by American Theater Arts for Youth, Inc.; 10:30
a.m. and 1 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, University Museum; $8, includes Museum
admission; tickets: 563-3501.
Morris Arboretum
For info/reservations: 247-5777 ext. 156
- 1 Nighttime Frog Walk;
a discussion of sights and sounds that will be encountered, followed by
a walk; 7-9 p.m.; $13, $10/members.
2
Reptiles and Amphibians: Up Close and
Personal; a slide presentation and outside
exploration session; 1-3:30 p.m.; $20, $17/members.
16
Water Wildlife;
a close-up look at tiny aquatic creatures; for ages 10 and up; 1-3 p.m.;
$13, $10/members.
Family Flower Box Fun; make a wooden flower box; 1-3 p.m.; $17/family,
$14.50/member family, $8/additional box.
23
Making Special Paper; making paper using pressed plants, dried flowers, lace,
leaves, etc.; children under 12 must be accompanied by an adult; 1-3:30
p.m.; $18.50, $15/members.
CONFERENCES
5 Regeneration in the 21st Century;
Jeremy Brockes, Susan V. Bryant, Ellen Chernoff, Ellen Heber-Katz, Fulvio
Mavilio, Ronald D.G. McKay, Darwin Prockop, Alejandro Sanchez, David Stocum;
9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wistar Institute (Wistar). Through May 6.
7 Musical Settings: A Tribute to the Memory of Otto E. Albrecht; 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.; Class of '55 Conference Room, Van
Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; $15; $5/students; info: 898-3450 (Library;
Music)
- PIRCSFest '99;
a mini-conference on postdoctoral research in Cognitive Science at Penn;
9-5:30 p.m.; suite 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS).
- Drug Addiction Research: A Retreat at the
University of Pennsylvania; Penn Tower
Hotel; info/registration: blendy@pharm.med.upenn.edu
(Medicine).
12 Annual Research Retreat;
keynote speaker: David Page, Whitehead Institute and MIT; Wharton-Sinkler
Estate (Center for Research on Reproduction and Women's Health; Obstetrics
and Gynecology).
21
Eighth Annual Workshop on Formal Approaches
to Slavic Languages; suite 400A, 3401 Walnut
St.;May 21: noon-7 p.m.; May 22: 8 a.m.-7 p.m.; May 23:
8 a.m.-2 p.m.; info:
sekerina@linc.cis.upenn.edu. Through
May 23 (IRCS).
-
-
EXHIBITS
Ancient bronze statuette of the Egyptian god of the Underworld,
Osiris. This 20 inch high figure dates to the Ptolemaic Era (circa
323-30 B.C.E.) and can be seen at the University Museum on Mummy Sunday,
May 2. (See
Special Events). |
-
Admission donations and hours
Arthur Ross Gallery,
Fisher Fine Arts Library: free, Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat. &
Sun., noon-5 p.m.
Burrison Gallery,
Faculty Club: free, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-6 p.m.
Esther Klein Gallery,
3600 Market: free, Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art: $3, $2/students, artists, seniors, free/members, children
under 12, with PENNCard, and on Sundays 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; open: Wed.-Fri.,
noon-8 p.m.; Sat. & Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; tours available by appointment.
Meyerson Hall Galleries:
free, Upper Gallery: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Lower Gallery: Mon.-Fri.,
10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sat., noon-5 p.m.
Morris Arboretum:
$6, $5/seniors, $4/students, free with PENNCard, children under 6; Mon.-Fri.,
10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat. & Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Rosenwald Gallery:
free; 6th fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; open: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5
p.m., Sat., 10 a.m.-1:45 p.m.
University Museum:
$5, $2.50/seniors and students w/ID, free/members, with PENNCard, children
under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Sunday (free), 1-5 p.m.
Upcoming
3 Printmakers
Folio Show; opening reception: May 6, 4:30-6:30 p.m.; Burrison
Gallery, Faculty Club. Through May 28 (GSFA).
7
Honoring Otto E. Albrecht: Musical Treasures in the Penn Library;
opening reception 4 p.m.; Eugene Ormandy Exhibition Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich
Library Center. Through September.
13
Juried Exhibition of Rhode Island School of Design Alumni; guest
curator: Linda Brenner; Esther Klein Gallery; panel discussion and opening
reception: May 15, 4-7:30 p.m. Through June 10.
21
Sol LeWitt: New Work (Black and Colors); this conceptual artist creates
four new site-specific wall drawings and gouaches; opening recception: May
20, 5:30-8 p.m.; ICA. Through July 25.
Now
Children's Book Illustrators & African American
Dolls; works by noted children's book illustrators;
Guest curated by Hannah Schwartz and the Doll Museum of Philadelphia; Esther
Klein Gallery. Through May 6.
Louis I. Kahn: Unbuilt Ruins; Krioz Gallery, Architectural Archives (GSFA). Through
May 21.
Leuven in Books-Books in Leuven: The Oldest University of the Low Countries
and Its Library; 1st floor, Van Pelt Library. Through May 23
(Penn/K.U. Leuven Exchange; Belgian Embassy). Through May 23.
Roman Glass: Reflections on Cultural Change; more than 200 examples
from the first century BC. through the sixth century AD.; Dietrich Gallery;
University Museum. Through May.
Two Views of Venice: Etchings by Canaletto and
Manpes; prints from the Arthur Ross Foundation
and elsewhere, curated by Rosemary T. Smith; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through
June 13.
Maya Photographs of Kenneth Garrett; more
than 25 large color prints of ancient Maya sites, mostly taken at Copán,
Honduras by Garretta National Geographic photographer; Museum. Through
June 26.
Arboretum Flowers Bloom in Widener Gallery; watercolors by Delphine Poussot depicting flowers and
landscapes inspired by the gardens of the Arboretum; Morris Arboretum. Through
June.
Ongoing
Ancient Greek World; Canaan and Ancient Israel;
Living in Balance: Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Ancient
Mesopotamia: Royal Tombs of Ur; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science;
Raven's Journey: World of Alaska's Native People; Buddhism: History and
Diversity of a Great Tradition; University
Museum.
Healing Plants: Medicine Across Time and Cultures;
Works by Harry Gordon; Morris Arboretum.
University Museum Tours
Meet at the main entrance; 1:30 p.m. Free with Museum admission donation.
Info: www.upenn.edu/museum/.
- 1 Mesoamerica
-
- 2 Egypt
-
- 8 American Southwest
-
- 15 Canaan and Ancient Israel
-
- 16 Africa
-
- 22 Classical Greek World
-
- 23 Egypt
-
FILMS
International House
Info: www.ihousephilly.org/ or 898-6586. All films are at I-house unless otherwise
noted.
- 1 Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema at International House and city-wide. Info on films,
times, tickes, panels and seminars: 1-800-WOW-PFWC. Through May 9.
14
2000 Seen By ... ;
films from seven countries about life in the next millenium. Through
May 27.
MEETINGS
4 Faculty Club Annual Meeting;
election of new board members, vote on bylaw revisions; 4 p.m.; Faculty
Club.
13
Trustees Executive Committee Stated
Meeting; observers must register: 898-7005.
20
PPSA Annual Election/Meeting; noon-2 p.m.; room 17, Logan Hall.
MUSIC
- 7 Concert in Memory of Otto E. Albrecht; rare works acquired by Albrecht performed by students
from the Curtis Institute of Music; in conjunction with Musical Settings
conference; 5 p.m.; Dietrich Reading Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center;
RSVP: (800) 390-1829 or friends@pobox.upenn.edu; admission free (Friends of the Library).
ON
STAGE
14
The Passion in Silence: In the Words of Emily Dickinson; an original
one-woman portrayal by Rosemary Wohlsen, MLA candidate; 8 p.m.;
Studio Theatre, Annenberg Center; $5 (English; Theater Arts).
Annenberg Center
Part of Dance Celebration/Next Move Festival.
Harold Prince Theatre. $25, $15/students. Info/tickets: 898-3900.
- 11 Art Bridgman/Myrna Packer;
7:30 p.m. Through May 13.
18
David Parker & the Bang Group; satirical and daring dance dramas based on the rhythms
of the moving body; 7:30 p.m. Through May 20.
SPECIAL
EVENTS
1 ICA Annual Benefit Gala;
honors Edna Tuttleman; cocktail hour, dinner & dancing; 7 p.m.; ICA;
info/tickets: 898-4908 (ICA).
2 Mummy Sunday; tours of
The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets and Science, 1:30 & 2:30 p.m.; talk
by Jennifer Wegner on expeditions in Egypt, 3:30 p.m.; scary stories from
West Philadelphia area libraries, 2 & 4 p.m.; visitors receive free
collectibles from The Mummy film by Universal Pictures; 1:30-4:30
p.m.; University Museum (Museum).
8 Public Plant Sale; 10
a.m.-5 p.m.; Morris Arboretum (Arboretum). Also May 9.
9 Philadelphia
Revels; traditional songs & dances
to celebrate May Day and Mother's Day; 2-4 p.m.; Morris Arboretum (Arboretum).
13
Outstanding Research Accomplishments
at the University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine;
William Kelley, dean, Richard Tannen, vice dean, and Glen Gaulton, vice
dean for research and research training, School of Medicine; celebration
featuring healthy boxed lunches and live music; 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; Biomedical
Research Bldg. II/III Plaza; info: 898-5298 (Medicine).
19
John Bartram's 300th Celebration; dramatic reading of A Growing Correspondence by
London's Chelsea Physic Garden Players; recorder music; bring picnic lunch
or supper; noon-2 p.m. and 5-7 p.m.; Morris Arboretum (Arboretum).
20
Go West! (see reverse): AlaskaRaven's
Journey; tour of Raven's Journey: The
World of Alaska's Native People; "Book Spot" featuring material
on Alaskan culture from area libraries; light fare and beverages; 4:30-8
p.m.; 2nd floor galleries, University Museum.
Faculty & Staff Appreciation Days
- Sponsored by President, Provost & EVP.
25
Health Fair;
over 25 information tables and screenings; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Sheraton University
City.
26
Party on the Green; picnic and concert; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; College Green.
Faculty Club
Reservations: 898-3464
- 5 Faculty Club Showcase Dinner: Cinco de Mayo; 5:30-7:30 p.m.
9
Mother's Day Brunch; 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.; Hourglass Restaurant.
14
Alumni Dinner;
5:30-7:30 p.m.; Hourglass Restaurant.
17
Graduation Buffet;
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m.; Hourglass Restaurant.
SPORTS
Info./tickets: 898-4519 or
www.upenn.edu/athletics
8 M. Lacrosse vs. Delaware;
1 p.m.
22
Heavyweight Crew vs. Cornell
For info on Intramural and Club Sports, visit www.upenn.edu/recreation
or call 898-6100.
FITNESS/LEARNING
Jazzercise;
5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tues. and Thurs.; Newman Center; first class free; $3.50/class,
$2.50/students; Carolyn Hamilton, 662-3293 (days), (610) 446-1983 (evenings).
21
Remedies for the Aching Golfer; day-long event 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; morning
session: Penn Therapy and Fitness, 3624 Market St.; afternoon session: River
View Golf and Sports Center, 6700 Essington Ave., Phila.;$50; info: Marty
Kelley, 662-2658 (Rehabilitation Medicine; Occupational, Physical &
Recreational Therapy).
Human Resources
Registration required: 573-8663 or www.hr.upenn.edu/trainreg/.
- 7 Time Quest: Increasing Productivity Through Value-Bases
Time Management; Franklin Covey teaches
time and life-management using the Day Planner System; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; room
1B South, 3624 Market St.; $165.
20
New Staff Orientation; 9 a.m.-12:15 p.m.; Club Room, Faculty Club.
Morris Arboretum
Call 247-5777 x. 156 for reservations.
- 2 Slide Lecture: Plant Sale Highlights;
Vince Marrocco, horticultural expert; 2-4 p.m.
12
Photography: Capturing Nature's Beauty; professional photographer Steven Goldblatt analyzes design
and composition techniques for landscape and close-up photography; 7-9
p.m.; $49 /members, $57/non-members. Also May 15, 10 a.m.-noon,
and May 26, 7-9 p.m.
18
Diagnosing Plant Pests and Diseases; Temple University instructor Lisa Blum teaches how to
recognize the signs and symptoms of common pests and diseases of ornamental
plants; 10 a.m.-noon; $65/members, $76/non-members. Tuesdays through
June 8.
TALKS
3 Forkhead Transcription Factors in Development and Disease; Brigid L.M. Hogan, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Vanderbilt
University Medical Center; 12:15 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium (Genetics).
- Structure of Kinesin Motors; Robert Fletterick, University of California-San Francisco;
2 p.m.; Physiology Conference Room, 4th floor, Richards Bldg. (Pennsylvania
Muscle Institute).
- Ethical and Policy Issues Raised by Embryo
and Stem Cell Research; Arthur Caplan,
Center for Bioethics; 4-5 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, first floor, Clinical
Research Bldg. (Institute for Human Gene Therapy).
4 Visualizing Odor Recognition;
Frank Zufall, University of Maryland; noon; Austrian Auditorium, first floor,
Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).
- 1999 Saul Gorn Memorial Lecture Series: "Computer Systems Research: Past and Future";
Butler Lampson, Microsoft Corporation and MIT; 3 p.m.; Alumni
Hall, Towne Bldg. (Computer & Information Science; Intstitute for Research
in Cognitive Science).
- Single Molecule Mechanics of Acto-Myosin Using
Optical Tweezers; Claudia Veigel, University
of York, England; 4 p.m.; Physiology Conference Room, 4th floor, Richards
Bldg. (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute).
5 Mucin and Proteoglycan Functions in Embryo Implantation; Daniel Carson, University of Delaware; noon; Hirst Auditorium,
first floor, Dulles Bldg., HUP (Center for Research on Reproduction and
Women's Health).
- An Interdisciplinary Dialogue on the Politics
of AIDS; Paul Farmer, Harvard Medical
School; 5:30 p.m.; Dunlop Auditorium, Stemmler Hall, HUP (Center for AIDS
and HIV Research).
7 Special Topics Seminar: Germfree Animals and Gnotobiology:
The Future for Laboratory Animal Containment and Housing; Roger Orcutt, Taconic, Biomedical Research Associates;
10 a.m.-noon; Medical Alumni Hall, HUP (Laboratory Animal Medicine).
10
Signaling by the TGF-b receptor: Smads,
kinases, and transcription factors; Harvey
Lodish, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, MIT; 12:15 p.m.; Austrian
Auditorium, CRB (Cell & Molecular Biology Group).
- Tumors Suppressors: How Do They Do It and
How Do You Find Them?; Allen Bradley,
Baylor College of Medicine; 4-5 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, first floor,
Clinical Research Bldg. (Institute for Human Gene Therapy).
11 Tasteless Mice: Transgenic and Biochemical Analysis of
Taste Transduction; Robert Margolskee,
Mount Sinai School of Medicine; noon; Austrian Auditorium, first floor,
Clinical Research Bldg. (Biochemistry and Biophysics).
12
Epstein-Barr Virus Latency Cell Cycle
and Interferon Regulatory Factors; Jospeh
Pagano, University of North Carolina Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center;
4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).
13
Multicomponent DNA vaccines and their
Application to HIV-1; David Weiner, pathology
and laboratory medicine; 4-5 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB; info: 573-7354
(Center for AIDS & HIV Research).
19
Membrane and Cytosolic Forms of Adenylyl
Cyclase; Lonny Levin, Weill Medical College
of Cornell University; noon; Hirst Auditorium, first floor, Dulles Bldg.,
HUP (Center for Research on Reproduction and Women's Health).
- The FHA Protein Kinase Rad53 in DNA Checkpoint
Controls; David Stern, Yale University
School of Medicine; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).
21 New Evidence on the Economics of Smoking Behavior; Jonathan Gruber, MIT; noon-1:30 p.m.; 1st floor Auditorium,
Colonial Penn Center (Leonard Davis Institute of Health Economics).
24 The 12th Bernard Cohen Memorial Lecture in Genetics: "Strategies
for Identifying Collaborating Oncogenes";
Philip Leder, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, Harvard Medical School; noon;
Dunlop Auditorium,Stemmler Hall (Genetics).
- AAV: Understanding the Virology to Aid the
Vectorology Not Yet Known; Matthew Weitzman,
Salk Institute for Biological Studies; 4-5 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, first
floor, Clinical Research Bldg. (Institute for Human Gene Therapy).
26 From Breast Cancer to Meiosis: Is Microtubule Organization
the Key?; Peter Donovan, Kimmel Cancer
Center, Thomas Jefferson University; noon; Hirst Auditorium, first floor,
Dulles Bldg., HUP (Center for Research on Reproduction and Women's Health).
28 Hedgehog and Wnt Signal Regulation in Development and Disease; Matthew Scott, Stanford University; 12:15 p.m.;
Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Cell & Molecular Biology Group).
3rd Thursday: May 20
As always, University City District offers free on-street parking after
6 p.m. from 30th to 50th Streets between Spring Garden & Woodland Avenue
as well as $5 parking at Penn garages at 34th & Chestnut and 38th &
Walnut. UCD yellow jacketed Safety Ambassadors will be on hand to direct
participants to restaurants and to the arts and cultural happenings such
as those listed below.
Art Exhibits
Arthur Ross Art Gallery: Open 5-8 p.m. (See
Exhibits).
Esther M. Klein Art Gallery: Open 5:30-7:30 p.m. (See
Exhibits).
University City Arts League: 1st Annual "Emerging Artist"
Exhibit; 6-8 p.m.; 4226 Spruce St.; info: 382-7811.
Special Events & Performances
University Museum: AlaskaRaven's Journey; tour of Raven's
Journey: The World of Alaska's Native People; "Book Spot"
featuring material on Alaskan culture from area libraries; light fare, including
ice cream, and beverages; 4:30-8 p.m.; special half-price (2 for 1) admission:
$2.50/adults, $1.25/students and seniors; free/PENNCard holders and children
under 6; 2nd floor galleries; info: 898-4045.
Historic Bartram's Gardens: tours of the gardens; 4-8 p.m.; 54th
St. and Lindbergh Ave.; info: 729-5281.
Dining & Shopping
The Shops at the Sheraton: Enjoy a 10% discount at the following
Sheraton businesses: The Pulse, The Computer Fixer, Enterprise Rent-A-Car
and Rose's Florist. 3600 Chestnut Street. Info: (215) 387-8600.
Area Restaurants: Many offer specials on the 3rd Thursday of each
month. For a list of those participating, call 1-888-GO-WEST7 or check on-line
at www.gowest.org.
Philadelphia
International Children's Festival
|
The Philadelphia International Children's Festival is earlier in the
month than it has usually been; it will run from Wednesday, May 5 through
Sunday, May 9 (Mother's Day). The festival celebrates its 15th anniversary
this year with several new performances as well as three favorites which
have been here in past years.
The Potato People return from Canada for their fourth festival appearance
to present Surviving the Great Outdoors along with Thomas Kubinek,
back for his second appearance as an acrobat and a clown. Gale LaJoye's
silent comedy tickles the funnybone in Too Foolish for Words, as
he clowns it up for the third time at Annenberg Center. Looking for something
new? Black Umfolosi, an 8-man ensemble, brings the music and tribal
dances of Southern Africa to the Zellerbach Theatre. A troupe from the Netherlands
uses masks and puppets to illustrate Being Brave in the Dark. The
Emperor's New Clothes is adapted by a French company, Grain de Malice.
Sally Rogers performs folk music in a concert sponsored by WXPN's
Kid's Corner. Quebec's Theatre de l'Oeil performs The Star Keeper
featuring more than two dozen puppets in a story of visual poetry, music
and fantasy.
In collaboration with the Philadelphia Festival of World Cinema, three
children's films will be offered at International House: the Philadelphia
premiere of The Wind in the Willows, a trio of short films produced
by Philadelphia's Big Picture Alliance, and Ode to Schroeder: Art of
the Toy Piano. As in past years, there will be the outdoor StageWorks
and the hands-on PlayWorks. For tickets call 898-3900.
|
|
Alumni Weekend
Events
Friday, May 14
- Management and Technology 20th Anniversary
Celebration; 8:30 a.m.-6 p.m.; begins
at the Towne Building; info: alanjcook@rocketmail.com, 898-4145 or www.seas.upenn.edu/mandt.
- Medical Alumni Society Luncheon; noon; Lower Egyptian Gallery, University Museum.
- Dental School Reunion Luncheon; 12:30 p.m.; Upper Egyptian Gallery; University Museum.
- Alumni Society Board Meeting; 2 p.m.; room 408, Logan Hall.
- Special Old Guard Walking Tour of Campus; 2-4 p.m.; meet at the front steps of College Hall (Rain
or bad weather tour will be canceled).
- Penn Then and Now;
3-4:30 p.m.; Dietrich Room, 1st Floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center.
- Career Services Open House; 3-5 p.m.; Leonard Lauder Career Center; Suite 20, McNeil
Building.
- Pearlman Quadrangle Tour;
3 p.m.; begins outside of Logan Hall.
- Law Alumni Society Awards Reception; 5:30-7 p.m.; Law School.
- College Alumni Society Annual Meeting and
Student Awards Reception; 5-7:30 p.m.;
Class of 1965 Terrace Room, Logan Hall.
- Young Alumni Happy Hour;
Classes of 1989-1999; 5:30-8 p.m.; Palladium.
- Alumni Weekend Buffet Dinner; 5:30-8 p.m. See Special Events.
- Wharton Alumni Cocktail Reception; 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Hoover Lounge and Patio, Vance Hall.
- Medical School Dean's Dinner and Alumni Service
Award Presentations; 6 p.m.; Biomedical
Research Building II/III.
- Penn Glee Club Performance; 8 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets
& info: 898-GLEE.
- Black to School '99: Young Alumni, Mixer and
Party; 8 p.m.-1 a.m.; Gold Standard; proceeds
will benefit the W.E.B. Du Bois Scholarship Fund; info: 898-7811 or scott@ben.dev.upenn.edu.
- Ben's Blockbuster;
block party with food & DJ; 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m.; 3400 block of Moravian
Court.
Saturday, May 15
- GSE Alumni Weekend Reception
- Breakfast at the Library;
8:30-10:30 a.m.; Lee Lounge, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center.
- Marian Anderson Music Study Center Open House; view a continuously running documentary, Marian Anderson:
A Life of Song; Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center.
- 21st Annual Alumni 5K Run/Walk Race Honoring
the Class of 1974; registration: 7:30-8:45
a.m.; race starting time: 9 a.m.; Hamilton Village.
- Medical Alumni Society Annual Meeting; 9-11 a.m.; Class of 1962 Auditorium, John Morgan Building.
- ENIAC Virtual Tour and Demonstration; 9-9:45 a.m. and 10-10:45 a.m.; ENIAC Museum, Moore Building.
- College Houses Open House; 9-11 a.m.; info: (215) 898-5551.
- BFS/General Honors Alumni Continental Breakfast; 9:30 a.m.; room 190/191 Logan Hall; RSVP: 898-7451 or
wiedmann@pobox.upenn.edu.
- Association of Alumnae Coffee Hour; 9:30-11 a.m.; Faculty Club Lounge.
- Wharton Alumni Workshop: Career TransitionUtilizing
Wharton's Resources; room 1206, Steinberg
Hall-Dietrich Hall.
- PennCares Community Service Project; work on a University-sponsored community service project;
9:30 a.m.-noon; E. Craig Sweeten Alumni House.
- Alumni Memorial Mass and Bagel Reception; 10 a.m.; Penn Newman Center.
- Christian Association Open House; coffee and conversation followed by presentation, Celebration
of the CA: Its history and its future; 10 a.m.-noon; CA.
- Treasures of the Robert and Molly Freedman
Jewish Music Archive; curator Robert Freedman
will play various musical pieces from the archive; 10 a.m.; Class of '55
Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center; Reservations required.
- The Electronic Classroom: A Hands-on Lab; 10 a.m.-noon; Patricia & Bernard Goldstein Electronic
Classroom, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center.
- Nursing Alumni Day Program; 11 a.m.-noon.
- Alumni Town Meeting with Penn President Judith
Rodin; 11:15 to 11:45 am; room 200, College
Hall.
- Wharton Town Meeting with Dean Thomas Gerrity; 11:45 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; room 351, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich
Hall.
- Alumni Day Picnic;
noon-2 p.m.; Hamilton Village Plaza; prices: $10/Old Guard alumni &
guests, $17/pre-registered adults, $20/adults day of the picnic, $4/pre-registered
children under 12, $5/children day of the picnic.
- Recent Graduate Luncheon with the Dean; for 1994-98 graduates of SSW; 12:30-2 p.m.; Student
Lounge, School of Social Work.
- The Philomathean Society Alumni Reception
; 1-5 p.m.; 4th Floor, College Hall; info:
phil.@dolphin.upenn.edu
or 898-8907.
- Parade of Classes and Party on College Green; 1:45-4 p.m.; along Locust Walk from Hamilton Village
to Blanche Levy Park, College Hall.
- Wharton Alumni Workshop: Browse the Learning
Technologies of the '90's; 2-3 p.m.; room
B-10, Vance Hall.
- Wharton Alumni Workshop: The Third Half: Work
and Fulfillment Past Fifty; 2-3 p.m.;
Vance Hall.
- Gregory College House Alumni Reception; 3-5 p.m.; 351 Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall; info: 573-4633.
- Ivy Day Ceremonies;
4 p.m.; room 17, Logan Hall.
- DP Alumni Association Reception; 4-6 p.m.; 4015 Walnut Street; info: 898-6581 or dailypennsylvanian.com/dp/aboutDP/dpaa.html.
- PennGALA (Gay and Lesbian Alumni) Reception; 4-6 p.m.; The Veranda, 3615 Locust Walk; info: 898-5044
or bobs@pobox.upenn.edu.
- Black Alumni Society Open Meeting and Reception; 4 - 6 p.m.; Du Bois College House; info: 898-7811 or
scott@ben.dev.upenn.edu.
- School of Veterinary Medicine Dean's Reception; 6-7:30 p.m.
- Baccalaureate Catholic Mass and Reception; 7 p.m.; St. Agatha/St. James Church; info: 757-1926.
- Law School Dancing and Dessert Buffet; 9:30 p.m.; Law School Courtyard; info: 898-9438 or cweener@oyez.law.upenn.edu.
Sunday, May 16
- Special Tour of the Rare Judaica Book Collection
of the Center for Judaic Studies; 11 a.m.-12:30
p.m.; RSVP: 898-6654 or jsp-info@ccat.sas.upenn.edu.
- V eterinary Medical Alumni Society Annual
Meeting; 11 a.m.-noon; followed by luncheon;
noon-3:30 p.m.
- Wharton Farewell Brunch;
11 a.m.-2 p.m.
- Baccalaureate Service;
3 p.m.; First District Plaza, 38th and Market Streets.
Monday, May 17
- 243rd Commencement;
10:15 a.m.; Franklin Field.
- Graduation Luncheon;
11:30 a.m.-2 p.m.; See Special Events.
Alumni
/ Faculty Exchanges
Below is a chronological listing of Alumni/Faculty Exchanges:
Come listen and learn what the experts are saying about domestic violence,
ethnic and gender bias in the legal system, the economics of health care,
Penn's admissions policies, nursing as portrayed by the media, entrepreneurship,
and picking the right stocks.
An updated list will be available at the Information Tent across from
the Sweeten Alumni House; or check on-line: www.alumni.upenn.edu/AlumniWeekend/.
Unless otherwise specified, attendance is free of charge. In most cases,
pre-registration is not mandatory, but you are advised to arrive early to
be sure of a seat.
Friday, May 14
- Violence: Beyond the Rhetoric; includes workshops, panel discussion
and plenary session; keynote speaker: Richard James Gelles, Social
Work; 8:15 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Tower Hotel, Ballroom Level; Fee: $85;participants
attending the full-day will earn seven continuing education credits toward
social work licensure; to register: 898-5526 or dmyers@ben.dev.upenn.edu
(The Alumni Association and the Doctoral Student Steering Committee of
the Penn School of Social Work).
- Confronting Bias in the Legal System: The Role of the Courts;
Honorable Jane Cutler Greenspan, Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia
County; Honorable Norma L. Shapiro, L'51, United States Court for the Eastern
District of Pennsylvania; Honorable Carolyn Engel Temin, FA'55, L'58, Court
of Common Pleas, Philadelphia County; 2-4 p.m.; Room 145, Tanenbaum Hall,
Law School (Association of Alumnae).
- The Changing Economics of the Health Care System and its Impact
on Power Dynamics; Linda H. Aiken, Nursing; Robert A. Degraaff, WG'90,
Ph.D. Student, Health Care Systems Dept.; Mark A. Kelley, FEL'79, Vice
Dean for Clinical Affairs, professor of medicine; William L. Kissick.,
professor of public health and preventive medicine, and health care management,
moderator; Mark V. Pauly, chair of the health care systems dept.; 3-4:30
pm; Colonial Penn Center Auditorium, 3641 Locust Walk (Leonard Davis Institute
of Health Economics; Nursing; Medicine; Wharton).
Saturday, May 15
- From Hotlips to Hathaway and Beyond: Nursing in the Media; Ellen
D. Baer, HOM'87, HON'95, professor emeritus of nursing; associate director
of the Center for the Study of the History of Nursing; visiting professor,
University of Miami; Neville E. Strumpf, HOM'88, director, gerontological
nurse practitioner program and Center for Gerontologic Nursing Science;
Joseph Turow, C'72, ASC'73, GR'76, Annenberg School; 8:30-9:30 a.m.; Auditorium,
Nursing Education Bldg. (Nursing; Annenberg School).
- Admissions Seminar for Alumni Families; Dr. Harriet Joseph,
Director, ACA; Jennifer Gordon, C'95, GED'97, ACA; Justin Ginnetti, C'97,
G'97, ACA; Allison Murray, GED'97, regional director of Undergraduate Admissions;
9-11 a.m.; room B6, Steitler Hall.
- Perspectives on the Market: Are Stocks Still a Buy?; Jeremy
J. Siegel, best selling author and Wharton professor; 9-11 a.m.; 350/351
Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Wharton).
- Aging Parents: Optimizing Independence; Karen Buhler-Wilkerson,
G'80, GR'84, professor of community health nursing, co- faculty director
for LIFE (Living Independently For Elders), Penn Nursing Network; Sarah
H. Kagan, Gerontological Nursing; Cynthia H. Kelly, GNu'67 retired; resident
of Foulkeways in Gwynedd, PA, first editor of Geriatric Publication; Rebecca
Snyder Phillips, Nu'70, GNu'75 practice director, Gerontologic Nursing
Consultation Service, Penn Nursing Network; Keith M. Robinson, C'76, rehabilitation
medicine, division director, Pennsylvania Hospital; 9:45-10:45 a.m.; Auditorium,
Nursing Education Bldg. (Nursing).
- E-commerce, Business, and the 21st Millennium; 10-10:45 a.m.;
room 100, Towne Building (Engineering).
- Lessons in Behavioral Finance; Christopher H. Browne, W'69,
Tweedy, Browne Company; 10-11 a.m.; room 17, Logan Hall (Class of 1969).
- Teach Our Children Well: Developing a New Approach to Public Education
in West Philadelphia; Harris Sokoloff, adjunct associate professor
of education; Representatives of the education, community and facility
committees will describe the process of engaging the University and the
community in designing the new state-of-the-art pre-K-8 public school at
42nd and Spruce and answer questions from the audience. 10-11 a.m.; rooms
D9 and D10, Graduate School of Education (GSE).
- Gay Studies/Gay Students; Robert Schoenberg, Director of Penn's
Lesbian Gay Bisexual Center; members of Penn's faculty, recent alumni,
and current students will participate in this panel discussion; 10-11 a.m.;
room 1203; Steinberg-Dietrich Hall.
- Hate Crimes; Moderator: Colin S. Diver, Dean and Bernard G.
Segal Professor of Law; Elizabeth Coleman L'74, Anti-Defamation League;
Heidi Hurd, professor of law and professor of philosophy; Peter Katz L'94,
assistant district attorney, New York City District Attorney's Office;
Stephen J. Morse, professor of law and professor of psychology; 10-11:30
a.m.; room 240B, Silverman Hall (Law School).
- Biography!; Robert F. Lucid, professor emeritus of English;
Ben Yagoda, G'91, associate professor of English at the University of Delaware;
10:15-11:15 a.m.; Kelly Writers House (SAS; Kelly Writers House).
- Making the Break from Employment to Entrepreneurship; successful
entrepreneurs share the details of their decisions to go out on their own;
3-4:30 p.m.; 351 Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall (Wharton Entrepreneurial
Programs).
Almanac, Vol. 45, No. 30, April 27, 1999
FRONT
PAGE | CONTENTS
| JOB-OPS
| CRIMESTATS
| TALK
ABOUT TEACHING | BETWEEN
ISSUES | MAY EXTRAS! | CALENDAR
INDEX | DEADLINES