Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
Dance Theatre of Harlem |
|
Dance Theatre of Harlem performs exceptional ballet masterpieces around the world. They will be performing at Annenberg Center on March 3-5 including two Arts4Youth performances on March 3-4. The iconic company brings unprecedented relevance to classical ballet with cutting-edge new works and beloved masterpieces performed by some of the most beautiful and exceptionally-trained dancers around. See Children’s
Activities & On Stage. |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
5 Spring Term Break. Through March 13.
14 Classes Resume.
21 Advance Registration for Fall Term and Summer Sessions. Through April 3.
25 Last Day to Withdraw from a Course.
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
3 Arts4Youth: Dance Theatre of Harlem; experience the language of classical dance from this company of racially diverse and exceptionally trained artists; 10:30 a.m.; Annenberg Center; prices & tickets: http://www.annenbergcenter.org/ Also March 4 (Annenberg Center).
International House
$5 (ages 2+), free/IHP members.
Tickets:http://ihousephilly.org
5 All Around This World: Greek Dancing; global music and world cultures program; 1 p.m.
12 Family Matinee: Zarafa; 2 p.m.
26 Family Matinee: The Tale of Princess Kaguya; 2 p.m.
Peanut Butter and Jams
Tickets $10: http://worldcafelive.com
Doors: 10:30 a.m. Shows: 11 a.m.
5 Ants on a Log.
12 The Human Lard Dog & The Band of Shy.
26 The Cat’s Pajamas.
Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: morrisarboretum.org
11 Storytime; ages 1-5; 10:30 a.m.; registration required.
21 Seeds to Sprouts, Spring Adventures! Session I; a six-week series of outdoor adventures to introduce children to the wonders of the natural world; ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.; registration required.
23 Fairy and Gnome Gardening: Spring Break Workshop; create your own fairy or gnome garden in this fun, hands-on class; ages 6-9; 1 p.m.; registration required.
Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum
5 Gallery Romp: China; go on a race for the zodiac with cat, rat and other furry, feathered and scaly friends. What type of animals can you find in the China Gallery?; 10:30 a.m.; free w/admission; register.
13 Destination Near East: The Midas Touch; explore the newly installed exhibit devoted to King Midas – get inspired by artifacts and create your own fibula, brooch or pin; 1 p.m.; free w/admission; special exhibit $5. See Exhibits.
4 Mind Your Brain; 7:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m.; Auditorium & Commons, Smilow Research Center; register: www.PennMedicine.org/MYB (Penn Medicine).
18 M@P: 8th Annual Graduate Conference “Performance”; 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; info.: www.english.upenn.edu/ (English).
19 Early Modern Print Culture Through a Japanese Prism: A Celebration; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: http://www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/japanese_prism.html (Center for the Integrated Study of Japan; Penn Libraries).
25 Stolen Dollars and Sense: Breaking the Silence of Labor Trafficking; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; register: http://tinyurl.com/hngfagk (SP2).
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m.; www.arthurrossgallery.org/
Burrison Gallery: University Club at Penn; closed until January 19; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.upenn.edu/universityclub/burrison.shtml
Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Education Commons, George A. Weiss Pavilion in Franklin Field; free; hours vary; http://commons.library.upenn.edu/ec-hours
Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; http://estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/
Goldstein Family Gallery, 6th floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; closed January 2016 for installation; www.icaphila.org
International House: free; hours vary; info.: http://ihousephilly.org/
Kroiz Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri.,10 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.design.upenn.edu/architectural-archives/about
Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; for prices: www.morrisarboretum.org
Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors (65+); $10/children (6-17); free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun, 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed. each month, 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; www.slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; for hours, see http://www.library.upenn.edu/hours/vp.html
Wistar Institute: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Upcoming
20 Wrapped Up: Yarnbombing; Melissa Maddonni Haims’ original sculptures – she creates yarn graffiti, soft sculpture and large-scale installations with crocheted materials mostly using recycled, reclaimed and rescued textiles; Morris Arboretum; opening reception: March 26, 1-3 p.m. Through October. See Special Events.
22 Erasures; an exhibit with Fazal Sheikh tracing the dispossessions and displacements of the Arab-Israeli War of 1948, and their impact on Palestinians, Bedouins and Israelis; Slought; opening reception: March 22, 6:30-8:30 p.m., Slought; lecture: March 24, 6:30 p.m., ICA. Through May 1.
Now
Nikon Small World Exhibition; discover the beauty and complexity of life as seen through advanced microscopes with the exhibit of winning images from Nikon’s Small World photography contest; Wistar Institute. Through March 4.
Year of Health–Corn: From Ancient Crop to Soda Pop; corn as an important crop that has impacted human health; Penn Museum. Through March 13.
Children of Abraham by Abbas; Magnum Photos photographer Abbas; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through March 20.
The Civil War: An Ephemeral Lens Into the Life and Times; on the home front and the front lines of the Union and Confederacy; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through March 21.
Methods of Collection; a group exhibition inspired by the practice of collecting zoological samples and animal specimens; Esther Klein Gallery. Through March 25.
Angel Nevarez and Valerie Tevere; incorporating popular music and radio – their projects traverse the cultural complications and contradictions at play within public spaces; ICA. Through March 27.
Across the Spectrum: Color in American Fine & Private Press Books, 1890-2015—The Jean-François Vilain and Roger Wieck Collection; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through May 18.
Sex: A History in 30 Objects; highlights the ways that societies across time have approached sexuality and identity; Penn Museum. Through July 31.
Rodney McMillian: The Black Show; an extended physical meditation on the United States – sculpture, paintings, room-size constructions, videos and performances that embody our social fabric; ICA. Through August 14.
The Golden Age of King Midas; exploring the famous ruler and his times with a spectacular array of specially-loaned ancient artifacts from The Republic of Turkey, keys to telling the true story of a very real, very powerful ruler of the Phrygian kingdom in what is now central Turkey; Penn Museum; $5. Through November 27. See Children’s Activities.
Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy; history of the Savoy Company; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Otto E. Albrecht Music Library, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through late 2016.
A Waltz in the Woods; an original, site-specific stick sculpture, constructed by Patrick Dougherty; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing until deterioration.
Ongoing
Audubon’s Birds of America; a new page 2nd Wednesday each month; 1st fl., Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.
Human Evolution: The First 200 Million Years; Penn Museum.
IHP: The First 100 Years; archival documents; International House.
John Cage: How to Get Started; interactive installation of a rarely heard performance; Slought.
Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now; Penn Museum.
Sacred Spaces: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; Penn Museum.
Samuel Yellin, Metalworker: Drawings from the Architectural Archives; Kroiz Gallery, Architectural Archives.
The History of Nursing as Seen Through the Lens of Art; Carol Ware Lobby, Claire Fagin Hall.
Penn Museum Tours
Weekend tours begin at 1:30 p.m., the Kamin entrance. Free w/admission.
For info.: www.penn.museum
International House (I-House)
$9, $7/students, seniors, free/members.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/
Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.
1 Geographical Society of Philadelphia Presents: Egypt’s Secret Side; $25, $20/members, $10/students.
3 Video and Before: Five Japanese Pioneers.
4 Pop: On Screen and Around the World, Pop Goes the Easel; free; RSVP.
10 The Man Who Mends Women—The Wrath of Hippocrates; English and French; free; RSVP.
15 Pop: On Screen and Around the World, Tanaami Keiichi in Person!; free; RSVP.
17 Archive Fever! 7.0: Il Grido; Italian.
18 Full Exposure: Sworn Virgin; Italian and Albanian.
23Cityscapes: The Vienna That Never Was, Museum Hours; German.
31 Pop: On Screen and Around the World, Society of the Spectacle; free; RSVP.
Israeli Film Festival
$15, $13/seniors, $6/students/members.
Info.: http://iffphila.com/
12 The Kind Words; 8 p.m.
13 The Kind Words; 3 p.m.
Passover Fever; 7 p.m.
26 Baba Joon; 8:45 p.m.
Penn Humanities Forum
Register: https://www.phf.upenn.edu/
13 Gender Across Cultures: Soul Food Stories; Bulgarian; Meta Mazaj, cinema studies in conversation with Zdravko Tyankov; 2 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).
16 Cinema, Censorship and the Scandal of Sex: Blue is the Warmest Color; French; 7 p.m.; International House; register: https://www.phf.upenn.edu/ (Cinema Studies; I-House).
Philosophy and Film Series
7 p.m.; rm. 244, Fisher Bennett Hall
Info.: janro@sas.upenn.edu
2 Inside Out; Lisa Miracchi, philosophy.
23 Blame it on Fidel or Morvern Callar; Eilidh Beaton, philosophy.
1 Aerobic Cardio Fitness Class; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; St. Agatha and St. James Church, Parish Hall (enter at back door); first class free, $8, $5/students; info.: Carolyn, (267) 251-3842.
3 Penn Knitters; all skill levels are welcome; noon; Penn Women’s Center. Thursdays through March 31.
5 Winter Wellness Walks; led by an experienced Volunteer Guide, these brisk walks will stick to the paved paths and get your heart rate up; 10:30 a.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/admission (Arboretum). Saturdays through March 26.
16 Rape Aggression Defense (RAD) Session IV; for female students, faculty and staff; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; register: (215) 898-4481. Continues March 23 & 30, April 6.
19 K9 First Aid; 8:30 a.m.; Penn Vet Working Dog Center; prices & registration: https://capable-canine.com/classes/first-aid/ Also March 20, 4:30 p.m.
Class of 1923 Arena
Prices: www.upenn.edu/icerink
Public Skating; Sun. 1-2 p.m.; Mon. noon-1:30 p.m.; Wed. noon-1:30 p.m.; Fri. noon-1:30 p.m.; Sat. 5-6 p.m.
6 Spring Break Skate; 1 p.m.; admission is buy-one, get-one free.
19 Philly Roller Girls Skate; 5 p.m.; free admission w/purchase of Roller Derby ticket. Also March 26.
Faculty Conversations on the Academic Job Search and Academic Life
Register: http://tinyurl.com/k3gmk9u
2 Exploring Faculty Careers at Teaching-Focused Institutions; Kevin McCarthy, Chestnut Hill College; Jodi Schottenfeld-Roames, Swarthmore; Shanyn Fiske, Rutgers; 5 p.m.; Golkin Room, Houston Hall.
3 Building Effective Communications with your Advisor and Mentors: a Workshop for PhDs of all Disciplines; Marcia Glickman, Office of Student Conduct; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg.
16 Talking About Diversity: Topics in Faculty Careers; 5 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.
Fels Institute of Government
Register for details: www.fels.upenn.edu/
16 Fels Full-time & Executive MPA Programs Virtual Information Session; 9 a.m.
23 Fels Full-time & Executive MPA Programs Information Session; 6 p.m.; Fox-Fels Hall.
HR: Healthy Living Workshops
Open to faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/
2 Gentle Yoga; 11 a.m. Also March 16 & 30.
9 Chair Yoga; noon. Also March 23.
10 Be in the Know Biometric Screenings; 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
11 March Wellness Walk; noon.
17 Colon Cancer Awareness Workshop; noon.
HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: http://knowledgelink.upenn.edu
1 Brown Bag—Communicating Your Value by Factoring Your Skills, Interests and Abilities; 12:30 p.m.; free.
3 Strategies for Improved Communication; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.
9 Performance Reviews for Staff; 12:30 p.m.; free.
18 Effective Performance Management; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75.
22 Dealing with the Elephant in the Room; noon; free.
23 Performance Reviews for Managers; 12:30 p.m.; free.
29 TED Talk Tuesday—Your Body Language Shapes Who You Are; 12:30 p.m.; free.
31 Customer Service Bootcamp; 9 a.m.-noon; noon.
HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to faculty and staff.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/
3 Guided Meditation–Take a Breath and Relax; noon.
11 Guided Meditation–Morris Arboretum; noon.
Liberal & Professional Studies
Register: www.sas.upenn.edu/lps
2 Walk-In Wednesdays; prospective students; no appointment necessary; 11 a.m.-1 p.m. & 4:30 p.m.-6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St. Also March 9, 16, 23 & 30.
15 Master of Liberal Arts Virtual Information Session; 12:30 p.m.
16 Organizational Dynamics On-Campus Info Sessions; 6 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St.
19 Medical Physics Programs Spring Open House; 9 a.m.; rm. 146-AB, fl. 9, Smilow Center.
29 Post-Baccalaureate Studies On-Campus Info Session; 5:30 p.m.; ste. 100, 3440 Market St.
Morris Arboretum
Prices & registration: www.morrisarboretum.org
2 Tree Appraisal: What is Reasonable?; 8:30 a.m.
3 Birding at Middle Creek Wildlife Management Area; 7:30 a.m.
5 Designing and Planting yourOrganic Veggie Garden; 10 a.m.
Adding Fruit Trees to your Garden; 1 p.m.
10 Protecting & Preserving Trees during Construction; 9 a.m.
100 Years of Collecting Conifers at the Morris Arboretum; 10 a.m.
Snowdrop Propagation; 6 p.m.
12 Rose Pruning Basics; 9:30 a.m.
Wedding Flower Design Workshop; 10 a.m.
Weaving with Natural Plant Materials; 1 p.m.
16 Pruning for the Homeowner; 10 a.m. Also March 19, 7 p.m.
Design & Manage Borders for Year-Round Interest; 7 p.m.
18 Understanding Trees from the Inside, Out; 9 a.m.
22 Pruning Shrubs for Maximum Health and Beauty; 9 a.m.
Lose the Lilacs: Native Woodies with Four-Season; 7 p.m.
29 Basic Pesticide Training Course; 8:30 a.m.
30 Emerald Ash Borer Management Workshop; 9 a.m.
Penn Home Ownership Services
Register: http://tinyurl.com/ntjqlhf
8 Finance Your Home; along with lending partner Trident – discussing PMI, credit, interest rates, FHA and conventional loans; rm. 209, Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall; register.
16 Keys to Home Ownership; presented by Clarifi; 1938 Lounge, English House; valid PennCard required; register.
Penn Libraries Workshops
In Van Pelt-Dietrich Library unless noted.
Register: http://tinyurl.com/objw8zp
1 Understanding and Securing Your Author Rights When You Publish; 10 a.m.; seminar rm. 626, Kislak Center. Also March 17, 5:30 p.m.
Canvas Help; register for times & locations. Also March 2, 3, 16, 17, 22, 23, 24, 29, 30 & 31.
Research to Go Office Hours; 12:30 p.m.; rm. 251, Huntsman Hall. Also March 2, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 17, 21, 22, 23, 24, 28, 29, 30 & 31.
Microsoft Word: Formatting Your Report; 2:30 p.m.; rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom. Also March 8, 15, 22 & 29.
Research Teas @ Van Pelt: Digital Methods for Americanists; 4 p.m.; rm. 223, Meyerson Conference Room.
2 Datasets for Text Mining–Selecting, Scraping and Cleaning; 2 p.m.; rm. 623, Vitale II, Kislak Center.
Bloomberg 101; 3:30 p.m.; Yablon Financial Resources Lab, Lippincott Library. Also March 16, 23 & 30.
Early Books Collective; 4 p.m.; rm. 623, Vitale II, Kislak Center. Also March 9, 16, 23 & 30.
4 Microsoft PowerPoint: Audio and Video in your Presentation; 10:30 a.m.; WIC. Also March 11, 18 & 25.
7 Make your own Prezi; 10:15 a.m.; rm. 114, Goldstein Electronic Classroom. Also March 14, 21 & 28.
11 Diversi-Tea @ Penn Libraries on Microaggressions; 10 a.m.; Meyerson Conference Room.
15 Diversi-Tea @ Penn Libraries; Johnny Irizarry, La Casa Latina; 4 p.m.; Meyerson Conference Room.
16 Text Mining: Collection with Topic Models; 2 p.m.; rm. 623, Vitale II, Kislak Center.
23 Text Mining: Collocation with Word Embedding Models; noon; rm. 623, Vitale II, Kislak Center.
27 Exams in Science and Math: Unpack and Prepare; 1 p.m.; rm. 113, Collaborative Classroom.
30 Python for Text Analysis; 2 p.m.; rm. 623, Vitale II, Kislak Center.
9 WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; 3025 Walnut Street; open to the public; info.: (215) 898-0628.
11 PPSA Board Meeting; open to monthly-paid staff; 11 a.m.; rm. 205, College Hall; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu
23 University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu
2 First Wednesday Noontime Concert; featuring Kathleen Scheide & Timothy Urban, performers; 12:15 p.m.; St. Mary’s Church (St. Mary’s Church).
Dolce Suono Ensemble; 5:30 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery; free (ARG).
12 Celebrate the Great Women of Blues and Jazz; musical tribute to Billie Holiday, Ella Fitzgerald and Sarah Vaughan by a collective of New York’s best singers; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $20-$50; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg Center).
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/
3 Dance Theatre of Harlem; iconic company brings unprecedented relevance to classical ballet with cutting-edge new works and beloved masterpieces performed by some of the most beautiful and exceptionally trained dancers; 7:30 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $30-$75; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org Also March 4 & 5, 8 p.m.; March 5, 2 p.m.(Annenberg Center).
11 Alex Shaw: The Mandinga Experiment; percussionist Alex Shaw’s tribute to the Afro-Brazilian martial art Capoeira Angola featuring musicians, dancers and capoeiristas from both Brazil and the U.S.; 8 p.m.; International House; $15/general, $10/members, $8/students; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/ (I-House).
18 Mask and Wig Club Presents: Flight Club; fasten your seatbelts for a bumpy night at a quirky little airport on the Canadian border with Mask and Wig’s 128th annual production; 8 p.m.; $15/student & $30/adult; tickets: http://www.maskandwig.com/tickets/ Also March 19. (Mask and Wig).
READINGS/SIGNINGS |
< Index |
3 Migrating Tales: The Talmud’s Narratives and their Historical Context; Richard Kalman, Jewish Theological Seminary; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (Jewish Studies Program; Religious Studies).
23 Book Launch: Shared Prosperity in America’s Communities; Susan M. Wachter and Lei Ding, editors; 5:30 p.m.; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy Forum, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/ (Penn IUR).
24 AP Foreign Correspondents in Action: World War II to the Present; Giovanna Dell’Orto, University of Minnesota; noon; rm. 500, Annenberg School (Annenberg School).
Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café.
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh
1 Home as Heart, and Hearth: Stories and Ideas; 6 p.m.
2 Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.
15 Multilingual Poetics: Anne Tardos; 6:30 p.m.
17 Brave Testimony: Terrance Hayes; 6 p.m. (Africana Studies).
21 Eileen Myles; 6:30 p.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu
22 Brunch with Eileen Myles; 10 a.m.; RSVP: whfellow@writing.upenn.edu
28 Live at the Writers House; 7 p.m.
Penn Book Center
6:30 p.m.; info.: www.pennbookcenter.com/
3 Five Dollars and a Pork Chop Sandwich: Vote Buying and the Corruption of Democracy; Mary Frances Berry, history.
22 All the Single Ladies: Unmarried Women and the Rise of an Independent Nation; Rebecca Traister, author & journalist.
Penn Bookstore
6 p.m.; Events Room, Second Floor.
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
3 A Mysterious Life and Calling: From Slavery to Ministry in South Carolina; Crystal Lucky.
22 Heal: The Vital Role of Dogs in the Search for Cancer Cures; Arlene Weintraub.
23 The Power and Independence of the Federal Reserve; Peter Conti-Brown.
3 Sips, Schmooze & Science; join the Wistar Institute Ambassadors for a fun cocktail party with a splash of science; 6 p.m.; Wistar Institute; $35; RSVP: http://www.wistar.org/underthemicroscope (Wistar Institute).
16 Penn Bookstore Graduation Fair; allowing all graduating students the opportunity to acquire their academic regalia, class rings, diploma frames and announcement letters; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Penn Bookstore (Bookstore). Through March 18.
International House (I-House)
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/
15 International Women’s Day 2016: Global Perspectives on Women, Food Security and Agriculture; reception and panel discussion about the role of women in global agriculture; 6:30 p.m.; free; RSVP: http://tinyurl.com/gkualjy
29 Cultural Celebration: Nowruz; Middle Eastern delicacies and dance and celebration of Persian New Year; 7 p.m.; $10/public, $8/students and seniors; tickets: http://tinyurl.com/huad4ya
Morris Arboretum
Info.: www.morrisarboretum.org
5 Yarn Along; all crocheters and knitters are invited to join in and whip up an original piece of needlework artistry to be incorporated into the upcoming yarnbombing installation Wrapped Up – artist Melissa Haims will be on hand to facilitate; 1-4 p.m. See Exhibits.
12 Witchhazel Tour; bursts of color down the garden path; 2 p.m. Also March 26.
Penn Museum
Info.: www.penn.museum
3 Mummies and Martinis; after-work happy hour in the Egyptian (Mummies) Gallery; 6 p.m.; $9 includes one free drink for guests 21 and older.
19 EGYPTOMANIA!; celebration of all things Egyptian at this World Culture Day – galleries come to life with a medley of activities to help visitors discover ancient Egypt, one of the world’s oldest civilizations, with an interactive belly-dancing workshop, hands-on crafts and games, hieroglyph lessons and talks; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission.
Tickets & venues: www.pennathletics.com
2 (W) Lacrosse vs. Rutgers; 6:30 p.m.
4 (W) Basketball vs. Dartmouth; 7 p.m.
5 (M) Lacrosse vs. Penn State; noon.
(W) Lacrosse vs. Brown; 3 p.m.
(W) Basketball vs. Harvard; 7 p.m.
8 (M) Lacrosse vs. Lafayette; 4 p.m.
12 Gymnastics vs. Bridgeport; 1 p.m.
16 Softball vs. Lafayette; 3 p.m.
19 (M&W) Track and Field; Philadelphia College Classic; all day.
(W) Rowing vs. Saint Joseph’s/Boston College; TBA.
(W) Tennis vs. St. John’s; noon.
Baseball vs. Binghamton; noon & 2 p.m.
Softball vs. Army; 1 p.m.
20 Baseball vs. Binghamton; noon & 2 p.m.
23 (W) Lacrosse vs. Maryland; 7 p.m.
26 (M&W) Track and Field; Penn Challenge; all day.
(M) Lacrosse vs. Cornell; noon.
Baseball vs. Lafayette; noon & 2 p.m.
29 Baseball vs. Villanova; 3:30 p.m.
(M) Lacrosse vs. Maryland; 4 p.m.
30 Softball vs. Lehigh; 3 p.m.
1 The Joseph A. Pignolo, Sr. Award in Aging Research: REST and Stress Resistance in Aging and Alzheimer’s Research; Bruce Yankner, Harvard; 3 p.m.; Rubenstein Auditorium, Smilow Center for Translational Research; register: http://www.med.upenn.edu/aging/events.html (Institute on Aging).
Crude Imaginations: Capitalism, Space and the Politics of History in Saudi Arabia; Rosie Bsheer, Yale; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).
Religious Experience and Conversion; Shaul Magid, Indiana University; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).
Healthy Horizons: Innovation and the Informal Economy; multiple speakers; 5:30 p.m.; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/ (CPHI; Penn IUR).
First Tuesday Lecture Series – Is My Horse Lame or Neurologic; Neil Mittelman & Holly Stewart, Penn Vet; 6:30 p.m.; Alumni Hall, New Bolton Center; RSVP: (610) 925-6500 (Penn Vet).
2 The Hollywood Diversity Report: Year 3; Darnell Hunt, UCLA; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
Fugitives: The Underground Railroad to Mexico; Alice Baumgartner, Yale; 12:30 p.m.; seminar rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center).
Solving the Riddle of Development; Hernando de Soto, economist; 5 p.m.; auditorium, Hillel; register: http://www.fels.upenn.edu/ (Fels Institute of Government).
Great Myths and Legends Lecture Series: The Golden Age of King Midas; C. Brian Rose, Penn Museum; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; tickets: $5; $2/members; $10/door (Museum).
3 Publishing for Early Career Authors; Jerry Singerman, Penn Press; noon; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF).
Zooming In: A Pilot Study of Body Worn Cameras and Their Effects on Police Work; Elizabeth Groff & Jennifer Wood, Temple; noon; rm. 285, McNeil Bldg. (Criminology).
Mourning = Survival: Remaining Human in the Wake of AIDS; Dagmawi Woubshet, Cornell; 4 p.m.; Grad Lounge, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Africana Studies; English).
Neuroimaging in the Courtroom: a Perspective from the Witness Stand; Geoffrey Aguirre, neurology; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 2, Gittis Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics@upenn.edu (Neuroscience).
Public Lecture; Marvin Odum, Shell U.S.; 4:30 p.m.; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: http://kleinmanenergy.upenn.edu/ (Kleinman Center).
The Social Life of DNA: Race, Reparations and Reconciliation after the Genome; Alondra Nelson, Columbia University; 5 p.m.; rm. B26, Stiteler Hall (Penn Program on Race, Science & Society).
PennDesign Fine Arts Lecture: Angel Nevarez and Valerie Tevere; Angel Nevarez & Valerie Tevere, artists; 6:30 p.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA).
4 Chicken Soup for the Soul, Prepared by the Communist Party: How China’s Propaganda Machine Adapts to Social Media; Kecheng Fang, Annenberg; noon; rm. 345, Fisher-Bennett Hall (CSCC).
War Stories: Remembering the American Revolution; Michael McDonnell, University of Sydney; 3 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center (McNeil Center).
11 Cocktails & Conversation: Leadership & Innovation in the Federal Government; Federal Executive Board, Young Involved Philadelphia and Fels Institute of Government panelists; 6 p.m.; location TBA; register: http://www.fels.upenn.edu/ (Fels).
14 Black Extinction…and Regeneration: An Ethnography of the Future. #StemCellsMatter; Ruha Benjamin, Princeton; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).
A Preliminary Assessment of the Demographic Impact of Ebola in West Africa; Stéphane Helleringer, Johns Hopkins; noon, rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
Moving Violations: Regulation and Technological Change in the American Automobile; Lee Vinsel, Stevens Institute of Technology; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Claudia Cohen Hall (History & Sociology of Science).
The Transformissions of the Archive: Literary Remainders in the Late Age of Print; Matthew Kirschenbaum, University of Maryland; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/ (Penn Libraries).
15 Getting Work Done Efficiently; Holly Marrone, human resources; noon; rm. 3000, Chemistry Bldg. (WPPSA).
Well-Behaved Pirates Seldom Make History; Mark Hanna, UC San Diego; 4:30 p.m.; Stephanie Grauman Wolf Room, McNeil Center (History; McNeil Center).
Near Death Experience; Kevin Nelson, University of Kentucky; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).
Colloquia Series; David Novak, UC Santa Barbara; 5:15 p.m.; rm. 102, Lerner Center (Music).
The Poetics of Macintosh: Recovering the Digital Poetry of Kamau Brathwaite and William Dickey; Matthew Kirschenbaum, University of Maryland; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/ (Penn Libraries).
Spiegel Wilks Lecture; Janine Antoni, artist; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B1, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
16 Flesh Made Soul: Bodily Representations in the Brain of Healthy and Diseased People; Salvatore Aglioti, Sapienza University of Rome; noon; Medical Alumni Hall, Maloney Bldg. (Psychology).
The Past is Not the Only Determinant of Future Possibilities; Rashmi Kumar, WLRC; noon; 2nd floor conference room, Penn Bookstore; register: http://www.upenn.edu/affirm-action/offerings.html (OAA.EOP).
Colloquium Series; Leo Bersani, UC Berkeley; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).
The Fireside Poets and the Sentimental Origins of Moral Suasion; Kevin Vrevich, Ohio State; 12:30 p.m.; seminar rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center).
Muslim Ethics Literature in Late-Colonial India: Writing under the Sign of ‘Akhlaq’; Farina Mir, University of Michigan; 4:30 p.m.; Class of 1955 Multimedia Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (South Asia Center).
The Quest for a Common Alphabet for Turkic Languages; Erika Gilson, Princeton; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 244, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Middle East Center).
Skin Wounds and Masses—Management and Mistakes (CE); David Holt, Penn Vet; 6 p.m.; Hill Pavilion, Penn Vet; 1.5 CE available; register: http://www.vet.upenn.edu/about/news-and-events-calendar (Penn Vet).
Midwestern Modernism: “Wrightification” and Domestic Architecture in Madison, Wisconsin, 1930-70; Anna Andrzejewski, University of Wisconsin-Madison; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
Justice on What Terms?; 6 p.m. photo exhibit precedes talk; David Stovall, University of Illinois at Chicago; 7 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (Civic House).
17 Ban the Box: Criminal Records and Statistical Discrimination: A Field Experiment; Amanda Agan, Princeton; noon; rm. 285, McNeil Bldg. (Criminology).
Blue Skies over Beijing: Economic Growth and the Environment in China; Matthew Kahn, UCLA; 4:30 p.m.; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: http://kleinmanenergy.upenn.edu/ (Kleinman Center).
Digital Media and the Future(s) of Democracy: From Hashtag to Movement: #Ferguson, #Blacklivesmatter and the Online Struggle for Offline Justice; Deen Freelon, American University; 4:30 p.m.; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Penn Program on Democracy, Citizenship and Constitutionalism).
The RESTful Book: Bibliography and Bookish Media; Matthew Kirschenbaum, University of Maryland; 5:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: www.library.upenn.edu/exhibits/ (Penn Libraries).
Fine Arts Lecture; John Pilson, artist; 6:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Auditorium, Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA; PennDesign).
18 MUSA Lunch Speaker Series; Jeff Frankl, Azavea; noon; rm. G12, Penn IUR Conference Room, Meyerson Hall; register: http://penniur.upenn.edu/(Penn IUR).
Cold War Friendly Skies: Pan Am, Aeroflot and the Political Economy of Détente; Steven Harris; University of Mary Washington; 2 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).
Honest Men and Covetous Men: Gender and William Penn’s ‘Holy Experiment’; Peter Kotowski, Loyola University, Chicago; 3 p.m.; location TBA (McNeil Center).
20 Coffee and Conversation; Laura Carlson, Notre Dame; 2 p.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA).
21 Multimodal Approaches to Understanding Brain Networks; Michael Greicius, Stanford; noon; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Building (IRCS).
Pleistocene Rewilding: Lions in a Den of Daniels; Harry Greene, Cornell; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).
The Politics of Prevalence: Measuring the Health of ‘Special’ Populations in the 20th Century US; Jeffrey Brosco, University of Miami; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 337, Claudia Cohen Hall (History & Sociology of Science).
Recent Work; Kim Mathews & Signe Nielsen, Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architecture; 6 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
Global Distinguished Lecture: Lessons from the Great Syrian Migration; Anemona Hartocollis, New York Times; 6:30 p.m.; Widener Lecture Room, Penn Museum (Middle East Center).
22 Mindfulness; Jeffrey Greeson, psychiatry; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).
Silverstein Photography Lecture; Hank Willis Thomas, artist; 6:30 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (PennDesign).
23 Class in the Classroom: Interactions and Inequalities in Elementary School; Jessica Calarco, Indiana University; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
A Clouded Mirror: The Uttarak???a of the V?lm?ki R?m?ya?a as a Treatise on Kingship; Robert Goldman, UC Berkeley; 4:30 p.m.; Class of 1955 Multimedia Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (South Asia Center).
Sex and Jewelry in Cross-Cultural Mythology; Wendy Doniger, University of Chicago Divinity School; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu/ (PHF).
Environmental Communications and the Contact High; Mark Wasiuta, Columbia University; 6:30 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
24 The Economy and the Markets – What’s Next?; Jeremy Siegel, finance; noon; Hourglass Room, University Club; RSVP: (215) 746-5972 (PASEF).
Penn Nursing’s Renfield Foundation Award for Global Women’s Health; Denis Mukwege, humanitarian; 4 p.m.; International House; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org/ (Nursing).
Corporate Influence on Chinese Science and Policymaking; Susan Greenhalgh, Harvard; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 345, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Sociology).
ASL Spring Event: Ableist Rhetoric at the Turn of the 20th Century; presented in ASL with voice interpretation for non-signing people; Octavian Robinson, College of the Holy Cross; 5 p.m.; rm. G-17, Claudia Cohen Hall (Linguistics).
Chinese Art and the Cosmopolitan; Craig Clunas, Oxford; 5 p.m.; rm. B-26, Stiteler Hall (History of Art).
Silverstein Photography Lecture; Fazal Sheikh, artist; 6:30 p.m.; Tuttleman Auditorium, Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA; PennDesign).
28 Does Extinction Make Us All Indigenous? Visualizing Fugitive Futures along a Post-Apocalyptic Edge; Lucas Bessire, University of Oklahoma; noon; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology).
PSC Colloquium Series; Markéta Pechholdová, University of Economics, Prague; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
Envisioning Assemblage; Craig Buckley, Yale; 6:30 p.m.; rm. 210, Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
29 Mysticism; Elliot Wolfson, UC Santa Barbara; 5 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Religious Studies; Katz Center; Center for Neuroscience and Society).
30 Colloquium Series; Bridget Swanson, Germanic languages and literature; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).
‘Away from this Province’: Transportation of Condemned Slaves in British North America, 1720-1776; Ebony Jones, NYU; 12:30 p.m.; seminar rm. 105, McNeil Center (McNeil Center).
The Annual Ian McHarg Lecture; Peter Walker, PWP Landscape Architecture; 6 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
Conversation Series; Anthony Elms, ICA; Naima Keith, Studio Museum, Harlem; Rodney McMillian, artist; 6:30 p.m.; Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA).
31 Resource Constraints and the Criminal Justice System: Evidence from Judicial Vacancies; Crystal Yang, Harvard; noon; rm. 285, McNeil Bldg. (Criminology).
Department of Linguistics Speaker Series; Aaron Rubin, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; IRCS Conference Room, 3401 Walnut Street (Linguistics).
East Asian Regionalism, China and US: is the Pacific wide enough for US and China?; Shiping Tang, Fudan University; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 111, Annenberg School (CSCC).
Philomathean Annual Oration: US Foreign Policy in the Middle East Since 9/11: One Disaster After Another; John Mearsheimer, University of Chicago; 7:30 p.m.; Harrison Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.ao2016.eventbrite.com (Philomathean Society). |