Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
7 |
Opening Exercises and Freshman Convocation. |
8 |
First Day of Classes. |
24 |
Course Selection Period Ends. |
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
12 |
Family Sundays: Creative Kachina Dolls; design a Hopi ceremonial figurine; 1-4 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
24 |
40 Winks with the Sphinx Sleepover; overnight expedition for children ages 6-12 and their parents/chaperones; 5:30 p.m.-9 a.m.; $50/adults and children; $45/members. Tickets: http://penn.museum/events-calendar. Penn Museum (Museum). |
Peanut Butter & Jams: World Cafe Live
Family friendly concert series every Saturday. Concerts begin at 11:30 a.m., and tickets are $10/adults, $7/children (ages 1-12), unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.worldcafelive.com
11 |
Oran Etkin’s Timbalooloo. |
18 |
Rocknoceros; $13/adults, $8/children. |
25 |
The Dream Jam Band; 10:30 a.m. |
8 |
The National University on Health Care Innovation; lectures by authors Clayton Christenson and Jason Hwang, plus group collaboration; 8 a.m.-4 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall; RSVP: tine@philasocialinnovations.org (Fels Institute). |
16 |
Future/No Future: An Interdisciplinary Graduate Student Conference on the Future of Gender and Sexuality Studies; 9 a.m.; Terrace Room, Claudia Cohen Hall. Info.: http://futurenofuture.wordpress.com. Also September 17 (Women’s Studies). |
21 |
The Science, Ethics and Politics of Vaccine Mandates; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; Biomedical Research Building Auditorium. RSVP: jpringle@mail.med.upenn.edu (Center for Bioethics; Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia; University of Pennsylvania Health System; Society for Health Care Epidemiology of America). |
25 |
Crossroads in Particle Physics: A Symposium in Honor of Professor Eugene W. Beier; 9 a.m.-6 p.m.; rm. A6, David Rittenhouse Lab. Info.: http://dept.physics.upenn.edu/events (Physics and Astronomy; Penn Center for Particle Cosmology). |
Admission Donations and Hours
|
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m. |
|
Burrison Gallery, University Club at Penn: free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 7 a.m.-1 p.m. |
|
Institute of Contemporary Art (ICA): free; Wed. 11 a.m.-8 p.m.; Thu.-Fri. 11 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat.-Sun. 11 a.m.-5 p.m.; www.icaphila.org. |
|
International House: Hours vary; Info.: www.ihousephilly.org. |
|
Kroiz Gallery of the Architectural Archives, Fischer Fine Arts Library, lower level: free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. |
|
Morris Arboretum: $14; $12/seniors, $7/kids 3-17, students; free/members and kids under 3; Mon., Tues., Wed. and Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Thurs., 10 a.m.-8:30 p.m.; Sat. and Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. |
|
Penn Museum: $10/adults; $7 seniors (65+); $6/children (6-17) and full-time students with ID; free/members & PennCard holders; Tues./Thur.-Sun. 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Wed. 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum. |
|
The Rotunda: free; (215) 573-3234. |
|
Slought Foundation: free; Thur.-Sat., 1-6 p.m.; Info.: www.slought.org. |
|
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free/ID required; Info.: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi. |
Upcoming
7 |
Wharton Esherick and the Birth of the American Modern; examines the work of Wharton Esherick, founder of the American Studio Furniture Movement; Kamin Gallery, first floor, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library, and Kroiz Gallery of the Architectural Archives. Through February 13, 2011 (Library; Design). |
15 |
Erin Shirreff: Still, Flat, and Far; video, sculpture and works on paper that conjure familiar objects, sites and recollections; reception: 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 5 (ICA). |
|
Mineral Spirits: Anne Chu and Matthew Monahan; explores the artists’ distinctive take on the figure through sculpture and drawings; reception: 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 5 (ICA). |
|
Set Pieces; a restaging of art works from the collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art, including treasures from the Museum’s storage; reception, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through February 13, 2011 (ICA). |
17 |
Marilyn Paul: Natural Elements; mixed media prints; Burrison Gallery. Through October 31. |
26 |
Archaeologists and Travelers in Ottoman Lands; explores the excavation of Nippur by the University of Pennsylvania in the late 1800s; Penn Museum. Through February 6, 2011 (Museum). |
29 |
Many Moving and Still Works by Two Torontonians; multimedia exploration of time and temporality; Slought Foundation. Through October 29 (International House). |
Now
Daniel Gerwin: Recitation; abstract paintings; Burrison Gallery. Through September 17.
Conserving Plants of Pennsylvania; history and collection of the botany department with field research, publications, botanical illustrations and the herbarium collection; Widener Visitor Center, Morris Arboretum. Through September 26.
Naked: The University Collection Unveiled; paintings, sculptures, prints, drawings and photographs of the nude from the 1st century BCE to the present; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through October 31 (ARG).
It Is The Mercy; artist Joseph Lozano makes painting installations that create a world of abstract objects based on narratives of water and the human relationship to it; reception: September 23, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 3 (ICA).
Valence; InLiquid Art and Design Video Installation by Stephen Scott Smith that explores movement and deconstruction of image into geometry through stop-motion, morph and animation; reception: September 23, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 3 (ICA).
Righteous Dopefiend; photographs and other media examine the experiences of homeless drug users; Penn Museum; Through May 2011 (Museum).
Water as Creator and Destroyer Special Display; ancient Mesopotamian artifacts including a famous Sumerian “flood tablet” in a special 2 case display; Penn Museum. Through May 2001 (Year of Water; Museum).
Fulfilling a Prophecy: The Past and Present of the Lenape in Pennsylvania; historic and contemporary photographs, archaeological objects, traditional arts and family heirlooms; Penn Museum; Through July 2011 (Museum).
Collective Imprints; visual art that celebrates the life and history of The Rotunda; The Rotunda. Ongoing.
The Midwestern Experience: Ormandy in Minneapolis; recalls conductor Eugene Ormandy’s tenure with the Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Ongoing.
Whenever Wednesday at ICA
Lectures, films, book signings, and other special events. 6:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
22 |
Art School Double Feature; a recap of ICA’s Summer Studio program and discussion with PennDesign visiting artist Matthew Ritchie. |
29 |
ICA Free For All; live music and a discussion about contemporary art with senior curator Ingrid Schaffner. |
Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Amarna: Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache; Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa.
P.M. @ Penn Museum
New Wednesday evening programs. Gallery tours at 5:30 p.m., followed by programs at 6 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
15 |
Music of Animus. |
22 |
Belly Dance Class with Habiba. |
29 |
Ebru (Turkish Marbling) Class. |
Penn Museum Tours
Tours begin at 1:30 p.m. at the Warden Garden Entrance. Tour availabilty and topics subject to change. Info.: www.penn.museum
11 |
Egypt of the Pharaohs. |
12 |
Classical Worlds Intertwined. |
18 |
Native American Southwest. |
19 |
Highlights of the Collection. |
25 |
Daily Life in Canaan and Ancient Israel. |
26 |
Mythical Animals in Ancient China. |
9 |
Andrew’s Video Vault: The Tarnished Angels; Maybe I’ll Come Home in the Spring; Damaged Lives; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda. |
16 |
The Image in Question: War - Media -Art; screening and discussion of filmmaker Harun Farocki’s Immersion; 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation. |
22 |
Promenade and How Beautiful Is the Sea; film screenings and discussion with Sabine El Chamaa, 2010 Fall Middle East Center Artist in Residence; 6 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher Bennett Hall (Middle East Center). |
International House
Tickets: Free or discounted admission for IHP members; $8 general admission; $6 students/seniors unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.ihousephilly.org
11 |
Utopia in Four Movements; 7 p.m. |
13 |
No One Else Could Love You More; 7 p.m. |
18 |
Cosmic Terrarium: Motion Painting Project featuring Muralmorphosis; 2 p.m. |
23 |
Motion Pictures: The Lumiere Brothers with a Georges Meiles Sampler; 7 p.m. |
25 |
The Janus Collection: The Match Factory Girl; 7 p.m. |
29 |
*Corpus Callosum; 8 p.m. |
fitness / learning |
< Index |
New Parents @ Penn; meets every other Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.; Contact Penn Women’s Center (215) 898-8611 for dates (PWC).
Jazzercise; 5:30 p.m.; Tuesdays & Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free, $4.50/class, $3.50/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).
The Working Parents Association; brown bag lunch discussion every Wednesday; noon; Penn Women’s Center; Info.: zoeb@sas.upenn.edu (PWC).
8 |
S.A.F.E. Self Defense Workshop; women’s safety educational awareness and crime prevention program; 6 p.m. |
|
8 p.m.; Sansom Place West; Info.: susand@publicsafety.upenn.edu (Public Safety; TCPW; UPPD Special Services). |
16 |
Storytelling Workshop: The Body in Lines; Shavon Norris, artist; 4 p.m.; Penn Bookstore (Bookstore). |
25 |
Rape Aggression Defense Program (RAD); hands-on physical defense training for women only; 2-Saturday session begins September 25, continues October 2; 9 a.m.-3 p.m.; RSVP: slivingston@publicsafety.upenn.edu (Public Safety). |
|
Campus Tree Tour; learn about the collection of trees on campus with Jason Lubar of the Morris Arboretum; 2 p.m.; meet at the Button on College Green. |
30 |
Naked: Life Drawing; art class with Douglas Martenson, PennDesign; 5 p.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-2083; Arthur Ross Gallery. |
Christian Association
Info.: www.upennca.org
8 |
TAB Bible Study; 5:30 p.m. Also September 15, 22 and 29. (Tabernacle United Church). |
14 |
The Slanguage Project; an ESL program teaching English and U.S. culture; 2:30 p.m.; Also September 21, 28. |
Department of Recreation: PennFit
Open to faculty, staff and students. Pottruck Health and Fitness Center. RSVP: www.upenn.edu/recreation/programs/pennfit.html
10 |
Free Body Composition Analysis; 8 a.m.; noon; 5 p.m. |
15 |
PennFit RESULTS: Stress Management 1; 12:15 p.m. |
|
PennFit Bonus Seminar: Muscles of the Month: Core/Lower Back; 5:30 p.m. |
16 |
PennFit RESULTS: Heathly Eating 1; 12:15 p.m. |
17 |
PennFit Bonus Seminar: Intro to Mat Pilates; 12:15 p.m. |
21 |
PennFit RESULTS: Fitness/Wellness; 12:15 p.m. |
22 |
PennFit Bonus Seminar: Intro to Massage; 5:30 p.m. |
24 |
PennFit Bonus Seminar: Intro to Personal Training; 12:15 p.m. |
HR: Learning and Education
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/coursecatalog
4 |
Essentials of Management: Kick-Off; 9 a.m.; $250/10 sessions; Session 2, Human Resources Management Principles, September 28. |
15 |
Brown Bag Matinee—Conflict Resolution: A Win-Win Approach; noon. |
16 |
Handling the Difficult and Angry Customer; noon. |
21 |
Career Focus Brown Bag—Growing in Place; noon. |
|
Nutrition Workshop: Eat This, Not That; noon. |
23 |
Franklin Covey’s FOCUS; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; $75 |
30 |
Elder Care 101: How to Plan Before the Crisis; noon. |
Morris Arboretum
Info. and RSVP: (215) 247-5777
15 |
Secrets of the Morris Arboretum Greenhouse; 6:30 p.m.; $20/members only. |
17 |
The Future of Arborculture in a Changing World; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $125. |
19 |
Yoga Out on a Limb; 8:30 a.m.; $25, $20/members. |
21 |
Hardy Fern Gardening; 7 p.m.; $30, $25/members. |
22 |
Full-Moon Garden Walk: Section A; 6:30 p.m.; $350/group of 8 people. |
|
Green Roofs from the Ground Up; 6:30 p.m.; $30, $25/members. |
24 |
Birding the Diverse Habitats of the Morris Arboretum; 8 a.m.; $50, $40/members. |
|
Basics of Tree Identification; 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; $125. |
25 |
Tree ID and Appreciation: Native Trees and Shrubs; 10 a.m.; $30, $25/members. |
29 |
Wildflowers for the Woodland Garden; 7 p.m.; $30, $25/members. |
30 |
Birding and History at the Morris Arboretum; 8 a.m.; $30, $24/members. |
ISC Technology Training Services
ISC Labs, 3650 Chestnut St., from 9:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted. RSVP: www.upenn.edu/computing/isc/training
9 |
Flash CS4 Introduction; $570. |
13 |
Word 2007 Intermediate; $190. |
14 |
Excel 2007 Intermediate; $190. |
15 |
PowerPoint 2007 Introduction; $190. |
16 |
Access 2007 Introduction; $357. |
20 |
PC: Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $380. |
21 |
PC: Advanced Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $380. |
22 |
Dreamweaver CS4: Introduction; $570. |
24 |
FileMaker Pro 10 Introduction; $300. |
27 |
Excel 2007 Advanced; $190. |
28 |
Word 2007 Advanced; $190. |
29 |
IT Orientation General Session; 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; free. |
|
Microsoft Project 2007 Introduction; $448. |
Weigle Info Commons Workshops
Class of 1968 Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Info. & RSVP: http://wic.library.upenn.edu/wicshops
8 |
Blackboard: Transitioning from Blackboard 8 to 9; 10 a.m. |
|
Technically Speaking: Audacity; 10:30 a.m. |
|
Blackboard: Collaboration Tools; 3 p.m. Also September 16, 1 p.m. |
|
Bloomberg 101; 3:30 p.m. Also September 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 3:30 p.m. |
9 |
Blackboard: What’s New in Blackboard 9; noon. |
|
Excel: Basics; noon. Also September 17, 11 a.m.; September 27, noon. |
|
Illustrator: Basics; 1 p.m. |
|
Blackboard: Tests, Pools and Surveys; 2 p.m. Also September 16, 10:30 a.m. |
10 |
Blackboard: Grade Center; 10:30 a.m. |
13 |
Excel: Charts and Graphs; 10 a.m. |
14 |
PowerPoint: Basics; noon; Also September 24, 10 a.m. |
15 |
Photoshop: Layers; 10 a.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: Planning Your Semester; 5 p.m. |
16 |
Video Recording Room Basics; 7 p.m. |
21 |
PowerPoint: Advanced; noon. |
|
Excel: Formulas and Functions; 2 p.m. |
22 |
InDesign; noon. |
|
Technically Speaking: Exploring Social Media Outreach; 5 p.m. |
23 |
Zotero; 1 p.m. |
29 |
iMovie; 10:30 a.m. |
|
From Assignments to References: Excel and Data Analysis; 5 p.m. |
30 |
Excel: Data Analysis; noon; Google: Google Maps; noon. |
14 |
PPSA; noon; rm. 302, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: ppsa@exchange.upenn.edu. |
23 |
Board of Trustees: Budget & Finance Committee;9:45 a.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP by September 10: ldelap@upenn.edu. |
|
Board of Trustees: Stated Meeting of the Executive Committee; 1:45 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP by September 10: ldelap@upenn.edu. |
29 |
WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; WXPN; Info.: (215) 898-0628. |
|
University Council Meeting; 4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: (215) 898-7005. |
Penn Improvsational Jazz Workshop; open jazz jam for musicians of all abilities; Sundays (except holidays) 4-6 p.m.; Basement, 1920 Commons; Info.: pijw@law.upenn.edu.
10 |
Philadelphia Live Arts Festival & Philly Fringe: “Sephro: A Science Fiction Fantasy Opera”; 7 p.m.; Also September 11. The Rotunda; $15, (215) 413-1318. |
16 |
Ars Nova Workshop: The Nu Band; jazz quartet; 8 p.m.; free; The Rotunda. |
17 |
Incidence; improvisational music with video by Hassan Khan; 7 p.m.; Slought Foundation. |
26 |
Ars Nova Workshop: Marc Ribot; guitarist performs live score to Charlie Chaplin’s film The Kid; 8 p.m.; $15, www.arsnovaworkshop.org/events; International House. |
27 |
Ars Nova Workshop: Merzbow + Charles Cohen; Japanese noise music; 8 p.m.; Tickets: $15, www.arsnovaworkshop.org/events; International House. |
30 |
Michael Snow and John Oswald Duo; new improvised work; $10, $8/students; 8 p.m.; Ibrahim Theater, International House (International House). |
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org
25 |
Eileen Ivers and Immigrant Soul; Celtic music from the album, Beyond the Bog Road; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; Tickets: $20-45, 10% student discount (Annenberg Center). |
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. See www.worldcafelive.com for a complete listing.
WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; Fridays at noon; RSVP: http://xpn.org/concerts-events/free-at-noon.
9 |
South Asia Society Mini Cultural Show; performances by the University’s South Asian performing arts groups; 7 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall (South Asia Society). |
11 |
Freshman Performing Arts Night; 40 student performance groups from the Performing Arts Council (PAC); 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; Tickets: $5 new and transfer students, available at the Annenberg Center Box Office (PAC). |
12 |
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged by the Reduced Shakespeare Company; 2 p.m. & 8 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre; $5/upperclassman, free for freshmen, available at the door (Theatre Arts Council). |
15 |
Transfixed; documentary play about gender, sexuality, sexual orientation and visibility; 8 p.m.; Montgomery Theatre, Annenberg Center; $7, (215) 898-3900; Also September 16 (Theatre Arts Program). |
Readings/signings |
< Index |
Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Cafe unless otherwise noted. RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu. Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh
20 |
A Commemoration of the Fifth Anniversary of Hurricane Katrina; poets with connections to New Orleans explore the storm and its aftermath; 6 p.m. |
22 |
Speakeasy: Poetry, Prose, and Anything Goes!; writers are invited to share their work or the work of others; 8 p.m. |
23 |
Poetry Reading by Leonard Schwartz; 7 p.m. |
27 |
LIVE at the Writers House; an evening of poetry, music and spoken-word, hosted by Michaela Majoun live on WXPN; 7 p.m. |
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
15 |
A Sci-Fi Love Story: The Last Prince of Tulizia; Malela Mwamufiya; 6 p.m. |
21 |
Another Fine Mess: A History of Film Comedy; Saul Austerlitz; 7 p.m. |
22 |
Chosen: A Roller Coaster Ride in the World of Adoption Agencies, Birth Mothers, and Infertility; Chandra Hoffman; 6 p.m. (PWC). |
28 |
Martyrdom Street; Firoozeh Kashani; 5 p.m. (Middle East Center; PWC). |
29 |
University Book Club Meeting; September selection: Little Bee by Chris Cleeve; noon; Bookstore Cafe. |
|
The Meat Lover’s Meatless Cookbook; Kim O’Donnel; food demo and Q&A; 5 p.m. |
9 |
Pan-Asian American Community House Open House; noon-2 p.m.; ARCH Building lobby (PAACH). |
10 |
Makuu’s Umoja Fair: Welcome to the Neighborhood; vendor fair with food, jewelry and activity information; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.; College Green; rain location: Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (Makuu; Umoja). |
12 |
Penn Newman Catholic Center Annual Kickoff BBQ; undergraduate and graduate students are invited to enjoy good food and good company; 6 p.m.; Penn Newman Catholic Center (Newman Center). |
13 |
PSA Student Job Fair; find work study and non-work study campus job opportunities; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Wynn Commons; rain location: Bistro, first floor, Houston Hall (Penn Student Agencies). |
|
Christian Association Welcome Back Reception; learn about CA programs and people; 5-7 p.m.; CA House (Christian Association). |
14 |
CURF Open House; learn about new research and fellowship opportunities; 5 p.m.; ARCH Auditorium (Center for Undergraduate Research and Fellowships). |
17 |
Constitution Day Celebration; features “60-Second Lecture” at Stiteler Plaza, 11:55 a.m., and themed book display and voter registration table at Penn Bookstore, noon-2 p.m. (OGCA; SAS). |
|
Mela; festival celebrating South Asian culture with food, performances, games and more; noon-3 p.m.; College Green (South Asia Society). |
20 |
Locust Walk Arts Fair; more than 30 arts and culture organizations from Philadelphia and Penn; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Locust Walk between 34th and 36th (University Life Arts Initiatives). |
23 |
LGBT Center Open House; meet, mix and mingle with staff; 4 p.m.; LGBT Center (LGBT Center). |
24 |
LGBTQA Grad Mixer; new and returning LGBTQ graduate and professional students and their allies are invited to attend; PennCard required; 5 p.m.; LGBT Center (Lambda Grads; LGBT Center; Graduate Student Center). |
25 |
GradFest: Block Party & Carnival; fun, festivities and food for graduate and professional students; noon-4 p.m.; Wynn Commons. Info.: www.gradfest.us (GAPSA). |
|
GradFest: Casino & Quizzo; 2:30-5 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (GAPSA). |
26 |
PECO World Culture Day: Turkish Delight!; music, cooking demonstrations, crafts and activities celebrate the opening of the exhibit, Archaeologists & Travelers in Ottoman Lands; 1 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum; Turkish American Friendship Society of the United States). |
28 |
Penn’s Year of Water: Water on the Walk; features representatives from local water and sustainability organizations; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; Locust Walk (Provost’s Office). |
|
GradFest: GAPSA-Provost Interdisciplinary Award Poster Session & Reception; 4:30-6 p.m.; Graduate Student Center (GAPSA; Provost’s Office). |
30 |
GradFest: How to Survive Your Stupid Decision to Go to Grad School; comedian Adam Ruben; 5-7 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (GAPSA). |
Tickets & Venue Information: www.pennathletics.com
10 |
(W) Soccer vs. Saint Joseph’s; 6 p.m. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. George Mason; 8 p.m. |
11 |
Sprint Football (Alumni Game); noon. |
12 |
(W) Soccer vs. Dayton; noon. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. Lafayette; 5 p.m. |
17 |
(M) Soccer vs. Villanova; 5 p.m. |
18 |
Football vs. Lafayette; 7 p.m. |
24 |
(W) Soccer vs. Harvard; 7 p.m. |
|
Sprint Football vs. Post; 7 p.m. |
25 |
Field Hockey vs. Harvard; noon. |
26 |
(W) Soccer vs. Navy; noon. |
8 |
60-Second Lecture: Is America Rome? Why Do You Ask?; Cam Grey, classical studies; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Reading Room, Houston Hall (SAS). |
|
Granular Liquids: Surprises at Ultra-Low Surface Tension; Heinrich Jaeger; University of Chicago; 4 p.m.; rm. A8, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Physics and Astronomy). |
10 |
Emotions and Good Feelings in Stoicism; Susan Sauve Meyer, philosophy; 3 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (Philosophy). |
|
Biochemistry and Biophysics Research Discussion; Walter Englander, biochemisty and biophysics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, 248 Anatomy-Chemistry Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
|
11 |
ARCE-PA Afternoon Lecture: Tutankhamun’s Father; James Allen, Brown University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Pennsylvania Chapter of the American Research Center for Egypt). |
|
|
13 |
Learning from Catastrophes: Strategies for Reaction and Response in Public Health; Howard Kunreuther, Wharton School; noon; rm. 265, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Center for Public Health Initiatives; Leonard Davis Institute). |
|
Tying Up the Loose Ends: Macrocyclization Reactions Enabled by Amphoteric Molecules; Andrei Yudin; noon; Lynch Room, Chemistry Building (Chemistry). |
|
Synaptic Reorganization in the Formation of Enduring Motor Engrams; Yi Zuo, University of Santa Cruz; 12:15 p.m.; Auditorium, Biomedical Research Building II/II (Medicine). |
|
MONDian Dark Matter; Djordje Minic, Virginia Tech; 2 p.m.; rm. 2N36, David Rittenhouse Laboratories (Physics). |
|
Hans Rademacher Lectures in Mathematics: Counting Problems in Elementary Number Theory; Carl Pomerance, Dartmouth College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. A6, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Mathematics). |
|
|
14 |
ACS Supreme Court Panel; discussion of the previous Supreme Court term and a preview of the upcoming term; Levy Conference Center (American Constitution Society; Penn Law). |
|
Hans Rademacher Lectures in Mathematics: Finite Cyclic Groups; Carl Pomerance, Dartmouth College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. A6, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Mathematics). |
|
|
15 |
Center for Research on Reproduction and Women’s Health Seminar Series; Christopher Murray, chemistry; noon; rm. 251, Biomedical Research Building II/II (CRRWH). |
|
Cinema Studies Colloquium: Divas and Grandmothers: Kracauer’s ‘Photography’ as Screenplay; Winfried Pauleit, Universität Bremen; noon; 330 Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
Lunchtime Lecture Series: Scribes and Dwarves and a Toad, Oh, My!: Conservation of El Peru Figurine Group; Lynn Grant, head conservator; 12:30 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
|
The Black Hole/Qubit Correspondence; William Rubens, Imperial College; 2 p.m.; rm. 2N3, David Rittenhouse Laboratories (physics). |
|
Hydration Phenomena at the Nano-Scale: Theoretical and Computational Perspectives; Pablo Debenedetti, chemical engineering; 3 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (CBE). |
|
How Non-Autonomous Consequences of Notch Loss Lead to Lymphoproliferative Disease, Asthma, and Cancer; Raphael Kopan, Washington University; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
|
Smectics!; Randy Kamien, physics and astronomy; 4 p.m.; rm. A8, DRL (Physics). |
|
Hans Rademacher Lectures in Mathematics: Fibonacci Integers; Carl Pomerance, Dartmouth College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. A6, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Mathematics). |
|
|
16 |
PET Imaging of Amyloid Plaque in Alzheimer’s Disease—Insights into Pathogenesis of Disease; Daniel Skovronsky, Avid Radiopharmaceuticals, Inc.; 9 a.m.; Medical Alumni Hall, Maloney Building; RSVP: aging@mail.med.upenn.edu; (Alzheimer’s Disease Center; Memory Center; Center for Neurodegenerative Disease Research; NewCourtland Center for Transitions and Health; Udall Center for Parkinson’s Research). |
|
Combined Experimental and Modeling Approach to Cell Motility and Its Role in Tumor Growth Dynamics; Peter Cummings, Vanderbilt University; noon; rm. 337, Towne Building (Bioengineering). |
|
Chemistry Lecture; Chris Jaroniec, Ohio State University; 1 p.m.; Lynch Lecture Hall (Chemistry). |
|
MEAM Seminar: Plumber’s Wonderland Found on Graphene; Ju Li, materials science and engineering; 2 p.m.; rm. 337, Towne Building (Mechanical Engineering). |
|
Naked: The University Collection Unveiled: A Body of Light; Becky Young, professor emertia, PennDesign; 4 p.m.; Arthur Ross Gallery (PennDesign). |
|
Hans Rademacher Lectures in Mathematics: Counting Fields; Carl Pomerance, Dartmouth College; 4:30 p.m.; rm. A6, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Mathematics). |
|
Wharton Leadership Lecture: Jeff Zucker, CEO, NBC Universal; 4:30 p.m.; G06, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Wharton). |
|
R. Jean Brownlee Lecture in Feminist Thought: Feeling Neoliberal: Utopia, Affect and the Future of Queer Politics; Lisa Duggan, New York University; 5 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (Women’s Studies). |
|
|
17 |
60-Second Lecture: A Constitutional Moment: Freedom of Religion in One Minute; Sarah Gordon, history; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Reading Room, Houston Hall (SAS). |
|
India Ink: European Visions of India in the Age of Discovery; Larry Silver, art history; 3:30 p.m.; Rich Seminar Room, 113 Building (History of Art). |
|
Biochemistry and Biophysics Research Discussion; Maja Bucan, genetics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, 248 Anatomy-Chemistry Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
|
20 |
Organic Chemistry Lecture; Gordon Gribble, Dartmouth College; noon; Carolyn Lynch Room (Chemistry). |
|
Title TBA; Ronald Cohn, Johns Hopkins University; 2 p.m.; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Building (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute). |
|
High Energy Theory Seminar; Dmitry Gal’tsov, Moscow State University; 2 p.m.; rm. 2N36, David Rittenhouse Laboratories (Physics). |
|
|
21 |
Title TBA; Richard Miller, University of Michigan; 3:30 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium; Biomedical Research Building (Institute on Aging). |
|
Reaction of Heterocycles with Electrophilic Ferrocene-Diamide Complexes; Paula Diaconescu, UCLA; 4 p.m.; Carolyn Lynch Room (Chemistry). |
|
|
22 |
60-Second Lecture: Personalized Genomics; Sarah Tishkoff, biology; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Reading Room, Houston Hall (SAS). |
|
Center for Research on Reproduction and Women’s Health Seminar Series: Can Polycystic Kidney Disease Teach Us About Fertilization?; Harvey Florman, University of Massachusetts; noon; rm. 251, Biomedical Research Building II/II (CRRWH). |
|
Top Quark Production at the Tevatron; Tom Schwarz, University of California; 1:40 p.m.; rm. 3W2, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Physics and Astronomy). |
|
The Circulation of Cinematic Facts: From Edison’s Classroom Films to Ralph Steiner’s Mechanical Principles; Oliver Gaycken, Temple University; noon; 330 Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies). |
|
A Conversation with Novelist Richard Morais: The Hundred-Foot Journey; noon; Arts Cafe, Kelly Writers House; RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu (Kelly Writers House). |
|
Virtual and Real Galaxy Surveys; Alex Szalay, Johns Hopkins University; 2 p.m.; rm. A6, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Astrophysics and Cosmology). |
|
CBE Seminar; Charles Cooney, MIT; 3 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (CBE). |
|
Elucidating the Function of Long Non-Coding RNAs; Ramin Shiekhattar, Wistar Institute; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
|
From Aristotle to Onsager and Beyond: Packing and Self-Assembly of Tetrahedra; Sharon Glotzer, University of Michigan; 4 p.m.; rm. A8, DRL (Physics). |
|
|
23 |
Dr. George W. Raiziss Rounds Seminar Series: Generating a Recombinant Prion: The Role of Lipid-Induced Protein Conformational Change; Jiyan Ma, Ohio State University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Primary Cilia as Cellular Mechanosensors; Christopher Jacobs, Columbia University; noon; rm. 337, Towne Building; Info.: bbl@seas.upenn.edu (Bioengineering). |
|
PASEF Luncheon: Why the WWII Liberty Ships Broke in Half; Charles McMahon, SEAS; Lenape Room, University Club; RSVP: lag@seas.upenn.edu (PASEF). |
|
High Energy Theory Special Seminar; Noppadol Makereeya, Imperial College; 2 p.m.; rm. 2N3, David Rittenhouse Laboratories (Physics). |
|
Full Circle: From Penn Student-Athlete to Head Coach; Jerome Allen, Penn Men’s Varsity Basketball; 6 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; RSVP: www.alumni.upenn.edu/multicultural/events/career.html (Alumni Relations). |
|
|
24 |
The Local, State and Regional Impact of Health Care Reform; panel discussion moderated by Arnold Rosoff, Wharton School; rm. 265, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Center for Public Health Initiatives; Leonard Davis Intitute). |
|
The Singularity: A Philosophical Analysis; David Chalmers, Australian National University; noon; rm. 470, Institute for Research in Cognitive Science (Philosophy). |
|
Revisability and Conceptual Change in “Two Dogmas of Empiricism”; David Chalmers, Australian National University; 4 p.m.; rm. 402, Claudia Cohen Hall (philosophy). |
|
Biochemistry and Biophysics Research Discussion; Josh Wand, biochemistry and biophysics; 4 p.m.; Johnson Foundation Library, 248 Anatomy-Chemistry Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
|
27 |
Eric and Beth Schlager Lecture Series on Real Estate Entrepreneurship; Samuel Zell, Equity Group Investments; noon; rm. G06, Jon M. Huntsman Hall Auditorium (Samuel Zell and Robert Lurie Real Estate Center; Wharton Real Estate). |
|
Organic Chemistry Lecture; Kurt Deshayes, Gerentech; noon; Carolyn Lynch Room (Chemistry). |
|
Mechanisms and Therapies for Respiratory Muscle Failure; Ahlke Heydemann, University of Chicago; 2 p.m.; Class of ’62 Auditorium, John Morgan Building (Pennsylvania Muscle Institute). |
|
High Energy Theory Seminar; Alberto Nicolis, Columbia University; 2 p.m.; rm. 2N3, David Rittenhouse Laboratories (Physics). |
|
|
28 |
Empowering Women Around the World; Marjorie Margolies, Fels Institute; 1 p.m.; University Club (PWC). |
|
Rational Design of Metal Complexes for Energy Conversion Schemes; Curtis Berlinguette, University of Calgary; 4 p.m.; Carolyn Lynch Room (Chemistry). |
|
|
29 |
60-Second Lecture: Writing the Right, on What’s “Right”; Anthea Butler, religious studies; 11:55 a.m.; Stiteler Plaza; rain location: Reading Room, Houston Hall (SAS). |
|
Center for Research on Reproduction and Women’s Health Seminar Series: Title TBA; Scott Keeney, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center; noon; rm. 251, Biomedical Research Building II/II (CRRWH; Center for Animal Transgenesis and Germ Cell Research). |
|
Early Searches for Exotic Physics, Beyond the Standard Model; Sarah Eno, University of Maryland; 1:40 p.m.; rm. 3W2, David Rittenhouse Laboratory (Physics and Astronomy). |
|
Engineered Protein Therapeutics and Diagnostic Agents Inspired by Nature; Jennifer Cochran, Stanford University; 3 p.m.; Wu & Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (CBE). |
|
|
30 |
Dr. George W. Raiziss Rounds Seminar Series: Title TBA; Gary Felsenfeld, National Institutes of Health; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Building (Biochemistry and Biophysics). |
|
Physical Chemistry Lecture; Joan Shea, University of California, Santa Barbara; Lynch Lecture Hall (Chemistry). |
|
Single Vesicle Dynamics in Various Flows: Experiment Versus Theory; Victor Steinberg, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel; 2 p.m.; rm. 337, Towne Building (Mechanical Engineering). |
|