Alumni/Faculty Exchanges
Members of the University are welcome to attend the annual exchanges
taking place Friday and Saturday, May 14-15, as part of Alumni Weekend.
A full schedule of these exchanges is in May at Penn (Almanac
April 27), on the web at www.upenn.edu/almanac.
Baccalaureate Service
- Sunday, May 16
- First District Plaza, 38th and Market Streets, 3rd floor Ballroom
- Brass Concert-2:15-2:45 p.m.
- Service-3-4 p.m.
- Speaker: Rabbi Gerald I. Wolpe, senior rabbi, Har Zion Temple, Narberth,
PA; chairman, Advisory Committee,
- Center for Bioethics, Penn
Main Commencement
- Monday, May 17
- Franklin Field
- 9 a.m.-Gates Open
- 9:30 a.m.-Procession Enters Field
- 10:15 a.m.-Ceremony Begins
- Speaker: The Honorable Robert E. Rubin, Secretary of the Treasury
* * * * *
Honorary Degree Recipients
- Dr. Isabella Lugoski Karle, head of the X-ray Diffraction Section,
Laboratory for the Structure of Matter, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory;
her procedures are used worldwide for molecular structure analysis using
electron and X-ray diffraction techniques.
- Billie Jean King, director, co-founder and CEO, WORLD TEAMTENNIS;
winner of 20 Wimbledon titles, 13 U.S. Open titles, the French Open, the
Australian Open and 20 Virginia Slims titles.
- Dr. Gerda Lerner, Robinson-Edwards Professor of History Emerita,
University of Wisconsin; pioneer in the study of women's history.
- Robert E. Rubin, Secretary of the U.S. Treasury.
- Dr. Earl R. Stadtman, chief, Section on Enzymes, Laboratory
of Biochemistry, National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute, NIH; pioneer
in the field of enzyme regulation.
For more on the Honorary Degree recipients, see Almanac March 23 and April 6.
***
For additional information on May 16-17 events, see Commencement Home
Page: www.upenn.edu/commencement
or call the
Commencement Hotline: 573-GRAD. |
Annenberg School for Communication
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 2:30-3:30 p.m.
- 200 College Hall
- Speaker: Edward Keller, President, Roper Starch Worldwide
- Reception: Annenberg Center Plaza, immediately following ceremony
Biomedical Graduate Studies
- Reception: Monday, May 17,
- immediately following Commencement,
- Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Building
College of Arts and Sciences
- Ceremony: Sunday, May 16, 7-9 p.m. Franklin Field
- Speaker: The Honorable Marc H. Morial, C'80, Mayor of New Orleans
Graduate Division, School of Arts and Sciences
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 1 p.m.
- Hamilton Village (Superblock),
- 39th Street and Locust Walk
- Speaker: Janice F. Madden, Ph.D.,
- Vice Provost for Graduate Education & Prof. Regional Science &
Sociology
- Reception: 1920 Commons,
- immediately following ceremony
College of General Studies
- Ceremony and Reception: Monday, May 17, immediately following
Commencement, Class of 1952 Plaza (at 36th Street,
- across from Logan Hall)
School of Dental Medicine
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 5-7 p.m.
- Harrison Auditorium, University Museum
- Speaker: Dr. Michael C. Alfano, Dean, New York University College
of Dentistry
- Reception: Chinese Rotunda,
- University Museum, 7 p.m.
Graduate School of Education
- Picnic Lunch: GSE Plaza, May 17, noon-2 p.m.
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 2 p.m. First District Plaza, 3801 Market
Street
- Speaker: Constance E. Clayton, Ed.D., Interim Dean, School of
Public Health, MCP Hahnemann University
School of Engineering and Applied Science
- Undergraduate and Masters Ceremony:
- Monday, May 17, 1-2:30 p.m., Palestra
- Speaker: Eduardo D. Glandt, Interim Dean
- Reception: West Lawn of Towne Building, immediately following
ceremony (rain location: Towne Building)
-
- Doctoral Ceremony: Sunday, May 16, 5-6 p.m., Harrison Auditorium,
University Museum
- Speaker: Michael D. Zisman, Ph.D., Executive Vice President
for Strategy,
- Lotus Development Corporation
- Reception: Mosaic Room and adjacent gardens, University Museum,
immediately following ceremony
Fels Center of Government
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 12:30 p.m. Class of 1965 Terrace Room,
Logan Hall
- Reception: follows ceremony at same location
|
Graduate School of Fine Arts
- Picnic Lunch: Meyerson Hall Plaza, immediately following Commencement
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 1:15 p.m.
- Furness Plaza (rain location: room B1, Meyerson Hall)
- Speaker: Romaldo Giurgola, Partner, Mitchell/Giurgola &
Thorp Architects
Law School
- Ceremony: Sunday, May 16, 2-4 p.m. Academy of Music, Broad and
Locust Streets
- Speakers: Justice Yvonne Mokgoro, LLM '90, Constitutional Court
of South Africa (Class of 1999 Speaker) and Andre Dennis (Honorary Fellow)
- Reception: Law School, immediately
- following ceremony
School of Medicine
- Ceremony: Sunday, May 16, 7-9 p.m. Academy of Music, Broad and
Locust Streets
- Speaker: Kenneth I. Shine, M.D., President, Institute of Medicine,
National Academy of Sciences
- Reception: Park Hyatt at the Bellevue, immediately following
ceremony
-
- School of Nursing
- (BSN, MSN, PhD)
-
- Ceremony: Sunday, May 16, 10-11:30 a.m. First District Plaza,
38th and Market Streets
- Speaker: Pat Ciarrocchi, News Anchor, KYW-TV
- Reception: Monday, May 17,
- immediately following Commencement, Nursing Education Building Lobby
School of Social Work
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 2-4 p.m. Harrison Auditorium, University
Museum
- Speaker: John J. Callahan, Ph.D., Assistant Secretary for Management
and Budget, Department of Health and Human Services
- Reception: Chinese Rotunda,
- University Museum, 4 p.m.
School of Veterinary Medicine
- Ceremony: Monday, May 17, 2:30-4:30 p.m. Zellerbach Theatre,
Annenberg Center
- Speaker: Dr. Claire M. Fagin, Leadership Professor Emerita and
Dean Emerita, School of Nursing
- Reception: Annenberg Plaza,
- immediately following ceremony
- (rain location: Annenberg Center Lobby)
Wharton Undergraduate Division and Wharton Evening Division
- Ceremony: Sunday, May 16, 9-10:30 a.m. Franklin Field (heavy
rain location: Palestra)
- Speaker: Emily M. Bogdanoff, Class of '99
- Reception: Steinberg Hall-Dietrich Hall Atrium, immediately
following ceremony
Wharton Graduate Division
- Ceremony: Sunday, May 16, 1-3:30 p.m. Franklin Field (heavy
rain location: Palestra)
- Speaker: Edward Crutchfield, CEO,
- First Union Corporation
- Reception: Lehman Brothers Quadrangle and Vance Hall, 3:30-5:30
p.m.
Wharton Doctoral Division
- Ceremony and Reception: Sunday, May 16, 5:30-9:30 p.m., Upper
Egyptian Gallery and Chinese Rotunda, University Museum
- Speaker: Thomas P. Gerrity, Dean
|