at penn Calendar April 2018
Print Calendar At Penn Deadlines Download latest month's PDF1 Advance Registration for Fall Term and Summer Sessions Ends.
25 Last Day of Classes.
26 Reading Days. Also April 27.
30 Final Examinations. Through May 8.
13 Sancho: An Act of Remembrance; a one-man show sharing the story of Charles Ignatius Sancho as part of the Arts4Youth series; 11 a.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: (215) 573-8827 or groups@ac.upenn.edu (Annenberg Center).
21 Day of Play; concert by Alex Mitnick of Alex and the Kaleidoscope, then playground activities; 10 a.m.-1 p.m.; The Parent Infant Center; suggested donation: $10; info: www.parentinfantcenter.org (The Parent Infant Center).
Morris Arboretum
Prices & Info.: www.morrisarboretum.org
5 Children’s Yoga; three-week session for ages 2-4; 10:30 a.m.; $55/member, $60/non-member. Also April 12 and 19.
6 Storytime at the Arboretum; reading sessions with local librarians for ages 1-5; 10:30 a.m.
11 Kids’ Click! Nature Photography Workshop; five-week session for ages 8-12; 4 p.m.; $110/member, $130 non-member. Also April 18, 25, May 2, 9.
22 Family Birding in the Arboretum’s Wetlands; 9 a.m.-noon; $25/adult member, $30/adult non-member, $15/member, $20/non-member child.
28 Arbor Day Family Day; design a tree house, make a “tree map,” learn to read the life of a tree and shadow an arborist; 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Penn Museum
Tickets: www.penn.museum/
3 Museum Playdate: In the Greek Gallery; one-hour program where children learn about the heroes and heroines of Ancient Greece; 10:30-11:30 a.m.; ages 3-5; $10/one child & one adult, $5/one child & one adult member, $2/each additional child.
14 Second Saturday: Cities around the Globe; explore the Museum through tours, scavenger hunts, crafts and more; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; free w/admission.
5 Structural Instabilities: History, Environment and Risk in Architecture; exploring how the structural instabilities of the 21st century are legible in histories of architecture and related spatio-political disciplines; 10:30 a.m.-7 p.m.; Lower Gallery, Meyerson Hall; register: tinyurl.com/y9tx9ztp (PennDesign). Also April 6, 10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Mediating Islamic State; explores the players, patterns and practices that have mediated Islamic State; 3:30-5:30 p.m.; rm. 500, Annenberg School for Communication; RSVP: tinyurl.com/y7hypfk2 (ASC). Also April 6, 8:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
7 TEDxPenn: In/sight; panel of speakers interpret the theme, In/sight; 1 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (TEDxPenn).
10 Prospects for Reform on International Migration and Refugees; keynote address by Zeid Ra’ad Al Hussein, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights; 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Perry World House; register: https://tinyurl.com/y9tzdv9m (Perry World House).
12 Ordering the Human: Global Science and Racial Reason; uncovers how race as a unit of analysis is defined, operationalized and reconstituted through scientific and biomedical practices; 8:15 a.m.-5:15 p.m.; Perry World House; register: orderingthehuman.eventbrite.com (Program on Race, Society & Science; Africana Studies).
13 Positive Outlooks; 17th Annual Disability Symposium; 7:45 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Houston Hall; info and register by April 6: www.vpul.upenn.edu/lrc/sds/currentsymposium.php (Weingarten Learning Resources Center).
Unfinished Victorians: Northeast Victorian Studies Association 2018 Conference at Penn; panels and social events to consider ways in which we might understand the Victorian period and its aesthetic products as unfinished; 2-7 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; register: https://nvsa2018.wordpress.com/blog/ (English). Also April 14, 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; April 15, 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
14 Documentaries Now: Challenges, Opportunities, Directions; explores the place of documentaries in contemporary culture and the directions that they are mapping towards the future; 10 a.m.-7:30 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Cinema Studies).
16 Strategies of Authority in Medieval and Renaissance Europe; investigating different uses and applications of the principle of authority in Europe through transnational and interdisciplinary perspectives; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Italian Studies). Also April 17.
19 What is Media at Risk?; highlights Penn’s mission to explain more fully what political intimidation in the media looks like worldwide; 6 p.m.; Perry World House; information and register: https://www.asc.upenn.edu/news-events/events/center-media-risk-launch-symposium (ASC). Through April 21.
Reading, Writing, Printing; in honor of Peter Stallybrass, Annenberg Professor in the Humanities, Professor of English, and Director of the Workshop in the History of Material Texts; 5 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/y8wux5qz (English). Also April 21, 10:15 a.m.-2:30 p.m.
21 Center for Ancient Studies Annual Symposium: Cities in the Ancient World; 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; free; Penn Museum; info: www.sas.upenn.edu/ancient (Penn Museum).
22 Science and Transformation in Jewish Culture; 24th Annual Gruss Colloquium in Judaic Studies; 1:30-6:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; info: https://katz.sas.upenn.edu/grusscolloquium2018 (Katz Center). Also April 23, 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Admission Donation and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery (ARG): Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; hours: arthurrossgallery.org
Burrison Gallery: Inn at Penn; free; Mon.-Fri., 7:30 a.m.-5 p.m.; tinyurl.com/kaevlec
Esther Klein Gallery: free; Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m.; estherkleingallery.tumblr.com/
ICA: free; hours: www.icaphila.org
International House: free; hours: http://ihousephilly.org/
Kroiz Gallery: Fisher Fine Arts Library; free; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4 p.m.; http://tinyurl.com/hvrlct4
Morris Arboretum: Mon.-Sun., hours, prices: morrisarboretum.org
Penn Museum: $15/adults; $13/seniors; $10/children; free/members, PennCard holders and children under 5; Tues.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; first Wed., 10 a.m.-8 p.m.; www.penn.museum
Slought: free; Tues.-Fri., noon-5 p.m.; slought.org
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; hours: http://tinyurl.com/hwd74bp
Wistar: free; www.wistar.org
Upcoming
1 Life During Wartime: Penn at Home and Abroad During the Great War; commemorates the 100th anniversary of the armistice ending World War I; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Opening Reception: April 5, 3 p.m. Register for conference and reception: www.alumni.upenn.edu/wartime Through August 3.
6 Leaf and Line: Painting and Photography by Marguerite Walsh; oil paintings photos explore texture, line and form; Burrison Gallery. Opening Reception: April 6, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Through May 9.
7 The World on View: Objects from Universal Expositions, 1851-1915; explores the history of globalization through objects made for universal expositions; Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library; Opening Reception: April 6, 5-7:30 p.m. Through July 29.
17 Lantern Slide Show; viewing lantern slides using Beseler lantern slide projector; 6 p.m.; Kislak Seminar Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Arthur Ross Gallery).
21 Middle East Galleries; explores how ancient Mesopotamian societies gave rise to the world’s first cities through artifacts; Penn Museum; Opening festival: April 21 & 22, 10 a.m.-3:30 p.m.; free w/ admission.
27 The Last Place They Thought Of; investigates how geographical, ideological and spatial paradigms determine and reproduce uneven social relations; ICA. Through August 12.
Now
African Journeys; photographs by Clemson Smith Muñiz; Burrison Gallery. Through April 4.
Mario Romañach: Do You Love Architecture?; Architectural Archives, Kroiz Gallery. Through May 14.
A Raging Wit: The Life and Legacy of Jonathan Swift; exploring his legacy in honor of the 350th anniversary of his birth; Goldstein Family Gallery, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through May 16.
Bearing Witness: Four Days in West Kingston; Penn Museum. Through July 15.
Moundbuilders: Ancient Architects of North America; Penn Museum. Through July 15.
Musical Partnerships at Play: The Marlboro Music School and Festival; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through June 21, 2019.
Ongoing
Out of Time; 12 photos or paintings by artists and dancer Raphael Xavier; Lobby, Annenberg Center.
Audubon’s Birds of America; Information Desk, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.
Heaven on Earth: Churches of Constantinople: The Photography of Ahmet Ertug; Penn Museum.
Marian Anderson on the World Stage; Marian Anderson Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.
Native American Voices: The People–Here and Now; Penn Museum.
We Are Not Alone; Annenberg School of Communication.
Penn Museum Tours
Weekend tours begin at 1:30 p.m. at the Kamin entrance. Free w/admission.
For info.: www.penn.museum
3 East LA Interchange; followed by a discussion with filmmaker Betsy Kalin; 7:30 p.m.; rm. 329A, Max Kade Center (LALS, Sociology, GIC, History, Africana Studies).
18 Suburra; in Italian with English subtitles; 6:15 p.m.; rm. 401, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free (Cinema Studies).
24 Ghost Town to Havana; 7 p.m.; Bruce Montgomery Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg Center).
International House (I-House)
$10 /general admission, $8/students, seniors, free/members. Shows at 7 p.m. unless noted.
Info.: http://ihousephilly.org/
5 Marie Pour Mémoire.
6 Le Révélateur w/Les Enfants.
Désaccordés.
7 The Inner Scar; 6 p.m.
The Virgin’s Bed; 8 p.m.
11 I Am Not Your Negro.
13 Suspiria.
14 The Breadwinner; family matinee; 2 p.m.
Le Berceau de Cristal.
19 Beuys.
20 J’entends Plus la Guitare.
21 Before the Revolution; followed by Lightbox One-Year Celebration at 9 p.m. See Special Events.
26 Les Baisers de Secours.
27 Regular Lovers w/Actua 1.
11 Kaffeestunde; German conversation hour for speakers of all levels; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 440, Williams Hall (Germanic Languages & Literatures). Also April 25.
19 Culture, Community & Children: Intercultural Experiences & Parenting Part 3; noon; Family Center at Penn; register: https://tinyurl.com/yaoygmc2 (Family Center).
20 Friday Yoga with Anisha; bring your own mat; noon; free/Penn students, $5/staff and community members; lobby, Arthur Ross Gallery. Also April 27 (Arthur Ross Gallery).
Liberal and Professional Studies
Info: www.upenn.edu/lps-events
3 Master of Environmental Studies Virtual Café; noon-1 p.m.
7 Bachelor of Arts Open House; 11 a.m.-2 p.m.; rm. 108, ARCH Bldg.
17 Master of Liberal Arts On-Campus Information Session; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; LPS Recruitment Offices, Ste. 100, 3440 Market St.
18 Organizational Dynamics On-Campus Information Session; 6-7:30 p.m.; Organizational Dynamics Office, Ste. 100, 3440 Market St.
Penn Museum
Info: www.penn.museum/
18 Bearing Witness Discussion Group; explore the history & culture of Jamaica through histories, novels, poetry & film; 6 p.m. Also April 25.
25 Middle East Galleries Curated Tour; 3 p.m.; register: www.wolfhumanities.upenn.edu (Wolf Humanities Center).
HR: Healthy Living
Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration
3 Gentle Yoga; noon-1 p.m. Also April 17.
11 Spin Class; 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
HR: Upcoming Programs
Open to faculty and staff. Register at www.hr.upenn.edu/myhr/registration
3 Benefits Open Enrollment Presentation; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.
4 Benefits Open Enrollment Presentation; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.
Models of Excellence Award Ceremony; 4-5 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium.
10 Benefits Open Enrollment Presentation; 11 a.m.-1 p.m.; Terrace Room, Cohen Hall.
11 Benefits Open Enrollment Presentations; noon-2 p.m.; Reunion Auditorium, John Morgan Building and Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall.
24 Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall.
26 Open Enrollment and Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; New Bolton Center.
HR: Professional and Personal Development Programs
Open to Penn faculty and staff; 12:30-1:30 p.m unless otherwise noted; free. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/registration
3 Creating and Maintaining Your LinkedIn Profile.
5 Leading with Emotional Intelligence; 9 a.m.-noon; $75.
10 How to Make Yourself Indispensable.
12 The Gift of Feedback.
17 TED Talk Tuesday: Seth Godin, The Tribes We Lead.
HR: Quality of Worklife Workshops
Open to Penn faculty and staff; free.
Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/registration
6 Guided Meditation: Take a Breath and Relax; noon-1 p.m.
9 Registration Opens for 2018 Take our Daughters and Sons to Work Day (April 26); 9 a.m.
10 Alzheimer’s Disease and Dementia-Caregiving Challenges and Strategies; 12:30-1:30 p.m. and 5-6 p.m.; free.
17 Guided Meditation: Take a Breath and Relax; 12:30-1:30 p.m.
19 Managing Work and Family Stress; 12:30-1:30 p.m.
25 Webinar: Quality Time For The Time-Pressed Family; noon-1 p.m.
26 2018 Take our Daughters and Sons to Work Day; 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
HR: Healthy You Workshops
Open to Penn faculty and staff; free. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/registration
9 Feed Your Head Workshop; noon-1 p.m.
10 Get to Know What Is Healthy in Houston Market Tour; 12:30-1 p.m.
13 April Wellness Walk; noon-1 p.m.
24 Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall.
26 Open Enrollment and Wellness Fair; 10 a.m.-2 p.m.; New Bolton Center.
Penn Home Ownership Services
Register: www.upenn.edu/homeownership
5 Managing the Homebuying Process; featured lender: Wells Fargo; 12:30 p.m.; HR Learning, 3624 Market St. (PHOS).
19 Home Repairs: Using PHOS & Other Loans to Upgrade your Home; featured lender: Guaranteed Rate; noon; BSD Large Conference Room, 3401 Walnut Street, Ste. 440A (PHOS).
Penn Vet Working Dog Center
Register: www.PennVetWDC.org
19 2018 Penn Vet Working Dog Conference; 4 p.m.; register: http://capable-canine.com/working-dog-conference/ Through April 23 at 1 p.m.
13 PPSA Open Board Meeting; noon; FMC Tower, Cira Centre South; RSVP: www.penn-ppsa.org/meetings
18 University Council Meeting; 4-6 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; RSVP: ucouncil@pobox.upenn.edu or (215) 898-7005.
19 WXPN Policy Board Meeting; noon; WXPN; info: (215) 898-0628.
3 Daedalus Quartet: The Complete Beethoven Quartets; 6 p.m.; free; Pennovation Center. Also April 13, Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library.
4 Drum Circle Workshop; 6:30 p.m.; $15/general admission, $10/members and students with ID; Penn Museum. Also April 11, 18, 25.
Annenberg Center
Tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org
5 The Alfredo Rodríguez Trio; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre.
6 Daymé Arocena; 7 and 9:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre.
13 Chucho Valdés Trio; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre.
29 Jazz Epistles: Abdullah Ibrahim & Ekaya, and Keyon Harrold; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre.
Penn Music Department
Info.: www.sas.upenn.edu/music/
7 The University Choir; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5/general, free/PennCard.
15 Ancient Voices; 3 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium; $5/general, free/PennCard.
18 Penn Baroque and Recorder Ensembles; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.
19 Penn Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.
Penn Arab Music Ensemble; 7:30 p.m.; Philadelphia Episcopal Cathedral; free.
20 Penn Chamber I; 7 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.
The University Choral Society; 8 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; $5/general, free/PennCard.
21 Penn Chamber II, III, IV, V; 11 a.m., 1, 3, 6 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.
Penn Wind Ensemble; tribute to Leonard Bernstein; 8 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $5/general, free/PennCard.
22 Penn Chamber VI, VII; 1 and 3 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.
Penn Flutes; 2 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; free.
26 Penn Sound Collective; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; free.
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see: http://philly.worldcafelive.com/
5 Intercultural Journeys: Omar Offendum and Syrian Hip Hop; performance by Syrian-American poet, hip-hop artist and peace activist inspired by the exhibition Cultures in the Crossfire: Stories from Syria and Iraq; 6 p.m.; Penn Museum; $5/in advance, $10/at door; tickets: www.penn.museum (Museum).
8 SyrianamericanA; Syrian-American poet & rapper Omar Offendum’s personal narrative blended with reflections on humanity in a beat-driven performance; 7 p.m.; International House; $20/general admission, $15/30 & under, IHP/Lightbox members, $10/students & children under 18; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org (I-House).
12 Quadramics Theatre Co. Presents “Pippin”; 8:30 p.m; Iron Gate Theatre; tickets: https://quadramics-theater-company.ticketleap.com/quadramics-presents-pippin/ Also April 13 at 6:30 p.m. and April 14 at 12 a.m. and 7 p.m. (Quadramics).
13 Sancho: An Act of Remembrance; one-man show sharing the story of Charles Ignatius Sancho, featuring Royal Shakespeare Company actor Paterson Joseph; 7:30 p.m.; Harold Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: www.annenbergcenter.org (Annenberg Center). Also April 14, 2 & 8 p.m.
19 Stimulus Children’s Theatre Presents “Fantastic Mr. Fox”; 7 p.m.; Class of 1949 Auditorium, Houston Hall. Also April 20 at 6 p.m. and April 21 at 1 p.m. (Stimulus Children’s Theatre Company).
Penn Dance Company Presents “de|construct”; 7 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre; tickets: https://tinyurl.com/yderaobw Also April 20 at 8:30 p.m. and April 21 at 7 p.m. (Penn Dance Company).
20 Counterparts Presents “Till Death Do Us Part”; 6 p.m.; Iron Gate Theatre; tickets: https://tinyurl.com/ya349lqq Also April 21 at 9 p.m. (Counterparts).
PennYo A Cappella Presents “PunYo: Insert Yo Pun Here”; 8 p.m.; Class of 1949 Auditorium, Houston Hall; info: www.pennyo.org Also April 21 at 7:30 p.m. (PennYo).
21 Penn Masala Presents “Kaleidoscope”; 7 p.m.; Irvine Auditorium; tickets: https://tinyurl.com/y7su973f (Penn Masala).
24 This Filthy World, an Evening with John Waters; performance by the American film director and screenwriter; 5 p.m.; Annenberg Center; free; register: https://tinyurl.com/ycajmnbm (Annenberg Center, The Sachs Program for Arts Innovation).
27 West Philly Swingers Presents “Planet Swing;” 6 p.m.; Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; tickets: $12/door, $10/Locust Walk, $8/groups of 6+ (West Philly Swingers). Also April 28, 9 p.m.
Penny Loafers Presents “Flour Power”; a night of music with songs by Penn alumnus John Legend, Ella Eyre, Ed Sheeran and many more; 9 p.m.; Prince Theatre, Annenberg Center; $10 (Penny Loafers). Also April 28, 6 p.m.
2 Publishing for Early Career Authors; Jerry Singerman, Penn Press; noon; Meyerson Conference Room, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/yctwwyol (Wolf Humanities Center).
Social Dimensions of Sexual Consent Among College Students: Insights from Ethnographic Research; Jennifer Hirsch, Columbia; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).
How Multimedial was the 19th Century? The Case of Photo-Sculpture; André Dombrowski, history of art; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).
Landscape + Architecture = Past, Present & Future; Jenny Osuldsen, Snøhetta, Norway; 6 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
3 From DC to Daylight: Harnessing Electromagnetic Fields for Bioelectronics, Wireless Communications and Silicon Photonics; Constantine Sideris, CalTech; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical & Systems Engineering).
LALSIS Series; David Kazajian, English and comparative literature; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Latin American & Latino Studies).
Efficient Estimation, Robust Testing and Design Optimality for Two-Phase Studies; Donglin Zeng, UNC; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 701, Blockley Hall (Biostatistics).
Buy-Side Deal Protections: What is the Current State of the Art and When and Why Do They Matter?; Michael Carr, Goldman Sachs; Joseph Frumkin, Sullivan & Cromwell; Faiza Saeed, Cravath; Peter Weinberg, Parella Weinberg; moderated by Chief Justice Leo Strine, Delaware Supreme Court; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall, Law School (Penn Law).
The Politics of the Japanese Emperor’s Abdication; Helen Hardacre, Harvard; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B26, Stiteler Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).
4 Data Refuge Stories: A Public Engagement Project of the Penn Program in Environmental Humanities and Penn Libraries; 12-3 p.m.; locations: Van Pelt-Dietrich Library-Lee Lounge, David Rittenhouse Labs-lobby, Fagin Hall-lobby, Annenberg School-plaza lobby; info: www.upenn.edu/teachin (Teach In).
I, Too, Am Hungry: Structural Exclusion at an Elite University; Anthony Jack, Harvard; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
Libertarians’ Quest to Put the Media at Risk: The Swiss Referendum on the Abolishment of Public Service Broadcasting; Manuel Puppis, University of Fribourg, Switzerland; noon; rm. 300, Annenberg School for Communication (ASC).
Modulation of Inflammation During Tissue Repair; Thaddeus Stappenbeck, Washington University in St. Louis; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Microbiology).
On the Cinematic Thought-Image; Rizvana Bradley, Yale; noon; rm. 330, Fisher-Bennett Hall (Cinema Studies).
Water Crisis; 60-Second Lecture Series; Nikhil Anand, anthropology; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/water-crisis (SAS).
Changing Landscape for Pharmaceutical Development and Manufacturing; Paul McKenzie, Biogen; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).
Programming Shape; Lakshminarayanan Mahadevan, Harvard; 4 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).
We’ve Been Wrong for 30 Years? TC Heartland and its Implications for Patent Law and Practice; in-depth discussion of TC Heartland and its implications for patent law and practice; rm. 245A, Silverman Hall, Law School; RSVP: https://tinyurl.com/ycy3ftrw (CTIC).
Post-Carbon Futures in a Fact-Challenged Present; 5 p.m.; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: www.upenn.edu/teachin (Teach In).
5 High-Precision Electronic Medicine: Localization, Stimulation and Beyond; Manuel Monge, Neuralink Corp.; 11 a.m.; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Electrical & Systems Engineering).
Brain Cancer Stem Cells and Cell-of-Origin of Brain Tumors; Xing Fan, University of Michigan; noon; rm. 8-146AB, Smilow Center for Translational Research (Radiation Oncology).
Follow the Carbon; Daniel Aldana Cohen, sociology; noon; Café 58, Irvine Auditorium; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/follow-carbon (SAS).
‘Size Me Up!’: Gede, Ritual Practice and Sartorial Innovation in Haitian Vodou; Eziaku Nwokocha, PhD candidate, Africana Studies; and Quantitative Evaluation on Community Perceptions of Sanitation and Hygiene in Rural Guatemala; Akudo Ejelonu, public health and environmental studies; noon; Kade Center, 3401 Walnut St. (Latin American & Latino Studies; Africana Studies).
Lessons from Libby: Non-Cancer Outcomes of Exposure to Amphibole Asbestos; Jean Pfau, Montana State University and Icahn School of Medicine at Mt. Sinai; 3 p.m.; rm. 10-100, Smilow Center for Translational Research (PSOM).
Molecular Biology in Pathology; Arun Wiita, UC San Francisco; 3 p.m.; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Lecture Hall, Chemistry Complex (Chemistry).
The Effects of Information and Application Assistance on Take-Up, Targeting and Welfare: Experimental Evidence from SNAP; Matthew Notowidigdo, Northwestern; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 395, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).
Genomic Scope of Adaptive Mutations in the Face of Environmental Challenges; Sally Otto, University of British Columbia; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).
Five Castaways and a Global Age Writ Small; Jonathan Schlesinger, Indiana University Bloomington; 4:30 p.m.; rm. B26, Stiteler Hall (Center for East Asian Studies).
For Better or Worse: Society’s Impact on the Developing Brain; Allyson Mackey, psychology; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 1, Gittis Hall; RSVP: info@neuroethics.upenn.edu (Psychology).
6 Systems Paleobiology; Andrew Knoll, Harvard; 11 a.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth & Environmental Science).
Crisis and Credibility: Ideas, Power, and Political Decision-Making in India; Bilal Baloch, CASI; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).
What Needs to Be Added to Machine Learning?; Leslie Valiant, Harvard; 2 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Institute for Research in Cognitive Science).
9 Layering, Ideas, and the Tipping Point: A Conjecture about State Capacity in India; Rahul Mukherjee, Heidelberg University; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).
What Does Alzheimer’s Care Cost?; Norma Coe, LDI; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Population Studies Center).
Mechanisms of Chromosome Segregation and How They Are Disrupted in Breast Tumors; P. Todd Stukenberg, University of Virginia; 2 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Penn Muscle Institute).
From Sensation to Conception; Robert Jacobs, University of Rochester; 3:30 p.m.; Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Psychology).
K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: What is K-Theory and What Is It Good For?; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Mathematics).
The (Honest) Truth about Dishonesty; Dan Ariely, Duke; 4:30 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: https://tinyurl.com/y9b834qq (PPE).
“Dangerous Books.” Italian Epistolary Collections in the Sixteenth Century: Censorship and Self-Censorship; Lodovica Braida, L’Università degli Studi di Milano; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).
10 How Nuclear Architecture and Mediator Regulate Transcription; Rafael Casellas, NIAMS, NIH; noon; The Sarah and Matthew Caplan Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar).
K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: The Dirac Operator; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Mathematics).
Brave Testimony; celebration of poetry of Africa and the African diaspora featuring award-winning poet Alysia Harris and Philadelphia Youth Poet Laureate Husnaa Hashim; 5:30 p.m.; Claudia Cohen Hall; RSVP: bravetestimony.eventbrite.com (Africana Studies).
Water, Water Everywhere; Nikhil Anand, anthropology; Bethany Wiggin, Penn Program in Environmental Humanities; Richard Pepino, earth & environmental science; Howard Neukrug, Water Center; 6 p.m.; World Café Live (SAS; Office of University Communications).
11 Role of CD1-Restricted T Cells in Infectious and Inflammatory Diseases; Chyung-Ru Wang, Northwestern; noon; Austrian Auditorium, Clinical Research Bldg. (Microbiology).
The French Enlightenment and Benjamin Franklin’s University; 60-Second Lecture Series; Joan Dejean, French; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/french-enlightenment-and-benjamin-franklins-university (SAS).
CTIC@10; two panels discussing law and technology in celebration of the 10th anniversary of Penn’s Law Center for Technology, Innovation, and Competition; 2 p.m.; Fitts Auditorium, Penn Law; RSVP: https://tinyurl.com/y8tu5o3k (CTIC).
Strategies for Building Inclusive Classrooms in Engineering; Stephanie Farrell, Rowan University; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).
K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: The Riemann-Roch Theorem; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A2, DRL (Mathematics).
A New Kind of Child: Residential Treatment and the Creation of Emotional Disturbance in Twentieth Century America; Deborah Blythe Doroshow, Yale; 4 p.m.; rm. 116, Fagin Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/y9jqzv3d (Nursing).
Protein Acetylation in Cardiometabolic Disease: The Epigenome and Beyond; Timothy McKinsey, University of Colorado; 4 p.m.; Smilow Center for Translational Research (Cardiovascular Institute).
The Meaning of “Development”: ShoreBank and the Search for Black Economic Empowerment in 1970s Chicago; Beryl Satter, Rutgers University Newark; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).
Geography and the Political Imaginary in the Novels of Toni Morrison; Herman Beavers, English and Africana studies; 5:30 p.m.; Terrace Room, Cohen Hall; RSVP: hbbooktalk.eventbrite.com (Africana Studies, Center for Africana Studies).
Curating Ignorance, or a Theory of the Architectural Exhibition; Hyungmin Pai, University of Seoul; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B3, Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
12 Harriet’s Hike: Ecological Literacy for Girls; Grace Sanders Johnson, Africana Studies; Carol Z. Smith, The Beckett Life Center; 8:45-10 a.m.; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities & the Rising Waters Initiative).
Sexual Harassment Awareness; Ralph J. De Lucia, The Office of Affirmative Action & Equal Opportunity Programs; noon; Ben Franklin Room, Houston Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/PPSAeventApril12th (PPSA).
Translation (noun, not adjective); Abhishek Chatterjee, Boston College; 3 p.m.; Carolyn Hoff Lynch Lecture Hall, Chemistry Complex (Chemistry).
K-Theory and the Dirac Operator: Beyond Ellipticity; Paul Baum, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Mathematics).
Cnidarian Symbioses from One to Many Microbial Players; Monica Medina, Penn State; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).
Immigration Town Hall; 5-6:30pm; Fitts Auditorium; info: www.upenn.edu/teachin (Teach In).
Women´s Struggles in Defense of Pachamama: Trans-Regional and Trans-Ethnic Alliances in Bolivia; Silvia Rivera Cusicanqui, Bolivian sociologist & historian; 5 p.m.; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (Center for East Asian Studies; Latin American & Latino Studies).
Literary Sediments in the German Tradition; Tanvi Solanki, Cornell; 5 p.m.; rm. 329A, Kade Center, 3401 Walnut St. (Wolf Humanities Forum).
Carlo Goldoni and the Construction of the Authorship; Lodovica Braida, Università Statale di Milano; 5:30 p.m.; Cherpack Seminar Room, Williams Hall (Italian Studies).
13 Diagnosing Change in the Ocean Carbon Sink; Galen McKinley, Columbia; 11 a.m.; rm. 358, Hayden Hall (Earth & Environmental Science).
Schuylkill Corps River Research Seminar; Bareteeth Collective; noon; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities and the Schuylkill River & Urban Waters Initiative).
Nuclear Emulsions: The Disorientation of Atomic Space in Patrick Nagatani and Andrée Tracey’s Collaborative Polaroids; Jeanne Dreskin, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (ARTH).
Human History and Evolution; Sarah Tishkoff and Iain Mathieson, genetics; 4 p.m.; rm. 302, Clinical Research Bldg. (Genetics).
14 A Nubian Walks into a Christian Bar in Philae and Says…; Eugene Cruz-Uribe, Northern Arizona University; 3:30 p.m.; Penn Museum; $10/general public, $7/Museum members, Penn faculty & staff, $5/Penn students; free/ARCE-PA members, children under 12; tickets: www.penn.museum/ (Museum).
16 Estimation and Inference for Linear Models with Two-Way Fixed Effects and Sparsely Matched Data; Valentin Verdier, University of North Carolina; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).
“Who is the Author?” Translating Shakespeare in Eighteenth-Century France and Spain: From Voltaire to Moratín; Roger Chartier, history; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).
Mario Romañach and Latin America Modernism; David Gouverneur and Frank Matero PennDesign; Fernando Lara, University of Texas at Austin; moderated by William Whitaker, PennDesign; 6:30 p.m.; Meyerson Hall (PennDesign).
17 From Vienna to New York: Memory of a Life in Two Worlds; Eric Kandel, Columbia; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 110, Annenberg School for Communication (Jewish Studies; Katz Center).
18 Fascist Pigs: Technoscientific Organisms and the History of Fascism (2016); Tiago Saraiva, Drexel; noon; 2nd Floor Conference Room, Graduate Student Center (English).
Please in My Back Yard: Framing Support for a “Locally Unwanted Land Use” in a Rural Shale Gas Community; Colin Jerolmack, NYU; noon; rm. 103, McNeil Bldg. (Sociology).
Poverty and the Past; 60-Second Lecture Series; Kimberly Bowes, classical studies; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/poverty-and-past (SAS).
Developing a Culture of Health; 1-2:30 p.m.; panel discussion; Widener Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.surveymonkey.com/r/9KJXPKW (PPSA and WPPSA Teach-In).
Mechanistic Hypothesis Tests, Reaction Coordinates and Rate Laws: The Rare Events Approach to Multiscale Modeling; Baron Peters, UC Santa Barbara; 3 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).
Credit Checks: Poverty Traps Versus Matching Efficiency; Dean Corbae, University of Wisconsin-Madison; 4 p.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).
2018 Susan T. Marx Distinguished Lecture “Whispering”; Jaume Plensa, Spanish artist and sculptor; 5:30 p.m.; The Kleinman Center for Energy Policy rm. 401, Fisher Fine Arts Library (Arthur Ross Gallery).
Theorizing Visibility and Vulnerability in Black Europe and the African Diaspora; 5:30 p.m.; Africana Studies Seminar rm. 330A; RSVP: facultycolloquium.eventbrite.com (Africana Studies).
19 Brown Center for International Politics Speaker Series; Daniela Donno, University of Pittsburgh; noon; Silverstein Forum, Stiteler Hall (BCIP).
How India Became Democratic; Ornit Shani, University of Haifa; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).
How Russian Hackers and Trolls Exploited U.S. Media in 2016; Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Annenberg Public Policy Center; 3:30 p.m.; Agora, Annenberg Public Policy Center; RSVP: pasef@pobox.upenn.edu (PASEF).
Why Electing Women Matters—And How You Can Help; Valerie Arkoosh, Montgomery County Commissioner; Leanne Krueger-Braneky, PA House Representative; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 208, The ARCH; register: https://tinyurl.com/y733g5yx (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).
Telfer Endowed Lecture; Jonathan Pruitt, UC Santa Barbara; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).
Brewing and Malting in Early Philadelphia; Rich Wagner, Pennsylvania brewery historian; 7 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; $15/members, $20/non-members; register: https://tinyurl.com/yagldr7h (Arboretum).
20 Can We Build a Genetic Trap for Drug Resistant Malaria Parasites?; Geoffrey McFadden, University of Melbourne; noon; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).
The Strategic Implications of Globalization: Britain and the Development of the International Grain Trade, 1880-1914; Nick Lambert, U.S. Naval Academy; 2 p.m.; rm. 209, College Hall (History).
Selections From: The Three-Personed Picture; Kaja Silverman, history of art; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 113, Jaffe Bldg. (History of Art).
23 One is the Loneliest Number: Single Cell Exploration of Sexual Commitment in Malaria Parasites; Björn Kafsack, Cornell; noon; rm. 132, Hill Pavilion (Penn Vet).
A Roadmap to the Local Spreading of Carcinomas; Joseph Käs, University of Leipzig, Germany; noon; rm. 337, Towne Bldg. (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering).
Tourism and Community: An Ecuadorian Village Builds on Its Past; Chris Hudson, University College London; 3 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum).
Probabilistic Reasoning about Typed Lambda Terms; Silvia Ghilezan, University of Novi Sad; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 4C8, DRL (Mathematics).
“A Kind of Printing”: The Material Text of Médailles sur les principaux événements du règne de Louis le Grand (1702, 1723); Michael Suarez, University of Virginia; 5:15 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (English).
The Order of Forms; Anna Kornbluh, University of Illinois, Chicago; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 330, Graduate Lounge, Fisher-Bennett Hall (English).
24 Becoming and Staying Middle Class in Contemporary India: The Role of Sex Selection and Other Family Strategies; Ravinder Kaur, CASI; noon; Ste. 560, 3600 Market St.; info: https://casi.sas.upenn.edu (Center for the Advanced Study of India).
Propagation of Chaos via Large Deviation Principle; Zhenfu Wang, mathematics; 3 p.m.; rm. 4C8, DRL (Mathematics).
Strategic Patient Discharge: The Case of Long-Term Care Hospitals; Paul Grieco, Penn State; 3:30 p.m.; rm. 395, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).
25 Scarcity and Sustainability: The Future of Rare, Precious, and Critical Metals; 60-Second Lecture Series; Eric Schelter, chemistry; noon; Ben Franklin Statue, College Hall; info: https://www.sas.upenn.edu/events/2018/scarcity-and-sustainability-future-rare-precious-and-critical-metals (SAS).
Market Structure and Monetary Non-Neutrality; Simon Mongey, Federal Reserve Bank of Minneapolis; 4 p.m.; rm. 309, McNeil Bldg. (Economics).
The Physical Chemistry of Natural Selection: How Can We Explain the High Yields and High Rates of Biochemical Reactions?; Jean-Louis Sikorav, Ministère de l’Economie et des Finances; 4 p.m.; rm. A4, DRL (Physics & Astronomy).
Death, Burial and the Afterlife in Early Mesopotamia; Holly Pittman, history of art; 5 p.m.; Penn Museum; registration requested: https://tinyurl.com/y7ejdztj (Wolf Humanities Center).
Genizah Scribes at Work; Judith Olszowy-Schlanger, École Pratique des Hautes Etudes; 5 p.m.; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Jewish Studies).
26 Using Zebrafish as a Surrogate Vertebrate Model to Systematically Classify and Define the Mechanism(s) of PAH Toxicity; Robert Tanguay, Oregon State University; 3 p.m.; rm. 10-100, Smilow Center for Translational Research (Perelman’s Center for Excellence in Environmental Toxicology).
Asymmetric Stem Cell Division and Germ Cell Immortality; Yukiko Yamashita, University of Michigan; 4 p.m.; Tedori Family Auditorium, Levin Bldg. (Biology).
Race & Sports; Kenneth Shropshire, legal studies and business ethics; Collin D. Williams, Jr., Ross Initiative in Sports for Equality; 5:30 p.m.; rm. 270, Jon M. Huntsman Hall; register: https://tinyurl.com/y9xc3jea (Africana Studies, Wharton Sports Business Initiative).
27 To Face the Fossil; Paul K. Saint-Amour, English; 8:45 a.m.; rm. 623, Williams Hall; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities).
3 The Schmuck in My Office: How to Deal Effectively with Difficult People at Work; lecture and book signing open to both men and women with author Jody Foster, psychiatry; 11:30 a.m.; Kislak Center, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library; RSVP: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/dealing-effectively-with-difficult-people-at-the-office-tickets-41449034177 (Penn Forum for Women Faculty).
The Fracking Debate; lecture and book signing with author Daniel Raimi, Resources for the Future; noon; Kleinman Center for Energy Policy, Fisher Fine Arts Library; register: https://tinyurl.com/y7ltzn9c (Kleinman Center).
18 The Solitary Twin; book launch of author Harry Mathew’s last novel; Class of 1978 Orrery Pavilion, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library (Kislak Center).
Kelly Writers House
All events located in Arts Café.
Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/wh
RSVP: wh@writing.upenn.edu
3 A Conversation with Travel Writer Rolf Potts; Creative Ventures Program; noon.
A Conversation with Ramita Navai; 6 p.m. (Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations; Middle East Center).
5 We Have Always Lived in the Castle Marathon Reading; 3 p.m.
10 Brooke Borel: The Art of Fact-Checking; Applebaum Editors and Publishers Series; noon.
A Reading by Poet Eduardo Espina; Writers Without Borders; 6 p.m.
11 Speakeasy Open Mic Night; 7:30 p.m.
16 Dead Parents Society: A Reading and Conversation; Beltran Family Award Program; 6 p.m.
17 How To Be a Doll: Drag and Writing; Junior Fellows Program; 6 p.m.
18 A Poetry Reading by Jehanne Dubrow; 6 p.m.
19 Writing & Teaching the Holocaust in the Age of Trump; noon.
23 Reading by Charles M. Blow; Kelly Writers House Fellows Program; 6:30 p.m.
24 Brunch with Charles M. Blow; Kelly Writers House Fellows Program; 10 a.m.
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore
3 Mayor: The Best Job in Politics; Michael Nutter, former Mayor of Philadelphia; 6 p.m.
19 Penn Professor Book Talk; Marybeth Gasman, education; 5:30 p.m.
7 Japanese Cherry Blossom Festival; experience the cherry tree collection in bloom with traditional Japanese cultural activities; 10 a.m.-3 p.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission (Arboretum). Also April 14.
10 Criminology Day 2018; Gil Kerlikowske, Northeastern; 10:30 a.m.; rm. B6, Stiteler Hall; RSVP: gocaro@sas.upenn.edu
Sustainable Happiness: Inner Roads to a More Conscious Planet; with Yale graduate and world traveling monk Devamrita Swami; 6 p.m.; Hall of Flags, Houston Hall (Bhakti Yoga Club at Penn). Click here to register.
17 Rising Waters: A Workshop on Urban Waterways; 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; Perry World House; info: PPEHLab.org (Penn Program in Environmental Humanities and the Penn School of Arts & Sciences’ Making a Difference Initiative).
21 Lightbox One-Year Celebration; celebrating the first year of Lightbox Film Center after the International House’s 40 year-old film & media arts program rebranding; 9 p.m.; I-House; $15/general public, $10/students, seniors, $5/Lightbox members, IHP residents; tickets: http://ihousephilly.org Before the Revolution movie screening at 7 p.m., see Films (I-House).
28 Dogs and Barks Tour; celebrate the Chinese Year of the Dog through the exploration of dogwoods; 11 a.m.; Morris Arboretum; free w/ admission (Arboretum).
Penn Museum
Info.: https://www.penn.museum/
18 Strangest Things: A Night of Cryptozoology; explore stories of mythical creatures and half-human hybrids from around the world through tours and scavenger hunts; 6 p.m; $20/general public, $15/members, must be over 21.
Info.: www.pennathletics.com
1 (W) Lacrosse vs. Northwestern; noon.
Baseball vs. Dartmouth; 1 p.m.
6 (M) Tennis vs. Columbia; 1 p.m.
7 (M) Lacrosse vs. Brown; 1:30 p.m.
Softball vs. Yale; 4 p.m.
8 Field Hockey vs. Lehigh; 10 a.m.
Field Hockey vs. Syracuse; noon.
Softball vs. Yale; 12:30 p.m.
(W) Tennis vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.
Field Hockey vs. Virginia; 2 p.m.
11 Softball vs. Drexel; 4 p.m.
14 (W) Lacrosse vs. Columbia; noon.
(M) Tennis vs. Brown; 1 p.m.
(M) Lacrosse vs. Harvard; 3 p.m.
15 (M) Tennis vs. Yale; 1 p.m.
17 Baseball vs. La Salle; 3:30 p.m.
(M) Lacrosse vs. Saint Joseph’s; 7 p.m.
18 Softball vs. Saint Joseph’s; 4 p.m.
21 Baseball vs. Cornell; 11:30 a.m.
Softball vs. Cornell; 12:30 p.m.
(W) Tennis vs. Dartmouth; 1 p.m.
(W) Lacrosse vs. Harvard; 1 p.m.
Softball vs. Cornell; 3 p.m.
22 Softball vs. Cornell; 12:30 p.m.
(W) Tennis vs. Harvard; 1 p.m.
Baseball vs. Cornell; 1 p.m.
26 Track & Field; Penn Relays; all day. Through April 28.
28 (M) Lightweight Rowing vs. Navy; Callow Cup; time TBA.