Fall 2015: University Research Foundation Awards and Conference Support Awards |
|
February 16, 2016, Volume 62, No. 23 |
In the most recent cycle, Fall 2015, of Penn’s internally funded University Research Foundation and URF
Conference Support (noted with *), the Office of the Vice Provost for Research has announced awards
to the following members of the faculty for the projects listed below.
Nataliya Balashova, School of Dental Medicine, pathology, Mechanisms of Kingella Kingae RTX-toxin Interaction with Host Cell Membrane
*Tracy Bale, School of Veterinary Medicine, biomedical sciences, Organization for the Study of Sex Differences
Igor Brodsky, School of Veterinary Medicine, pathobiology, Penn Vet Epigenetics Resource
David Cormode, Perelman School of Medicine, radiology, Effect of Composition and Coating on Iron Oxide Anti-Biofilm Nanocatalysts
Francis DiTraglia, School of Arts & Sciences, economics, A Framework for Eliciting, Incorporating and Disciplining Identification Beliefs in Linear Models
Ivan Dmochowski, School of Arts & Sciences, chemistry, Blue Laser Advances Chemistry-SEAS-PSOM Collaboration, Stimulates Undergraduate Research
Raffaella Fabiani Giannetto, School of Design, landscape architecture, Georgic Grounds and Gardens: From Palladio’s Villas to American Plantations
Zahra Fakhraai, School of Arts & Sciences, chemistry, Keysight Magnetic AC Mode Upgrade for an Existing Agilent AFM
*Grant Frame, School of Arts & Sciences, chemistry, Near Eastern languages & civilizations, Recontre Assyriologique Internationale
Yale Goldman, Perelman School of Medicine, physiology, Single Molecule Fluorescence and Light Scattering Microscope
Manti Guha, School of Veterinary Medicine, biomedical sciences, Establishing the Contribution of mtDNA Depletion Towards Metastasis Using a Novel PDX Model
*Nancy Hirschmann, School of Arts & Sciences, Alice Paul Center for Research on Gender, Sexuality & Women, Rethinking Leadership from the Bottom Up
Megan Kassabaum, School of Arts & Sciences, anthropology, The Smith Creek Archaeological Project
*Justin Khoury, School of Arts & Sciences, physics & astronomy, New Frontiers in Cosmology and String Theory
Hans-Peter Kohler, School of Arts & Sciences, sociology, Understanding Global Family Change
*Julia Lynch, School of Arts & Sciences, political science, 23rd International Conference of Europeanists
Eugene Mele, School of Arts & Sciences, physics & astronomy, Shape and Function of Nanoscale Kirigami
Keiko Miyadera, School of Veterinary Medicine, clinical studies-Philadelphia, Molecular Characterization of a Multigenic Canine Model of Retinal Degeneration
Philip Nelson, School of Arts & Sciences, physics & astronomy, From Photon to Neuron: A Textbook on Light, Imaging and Vision
*Mitchell Orenstein, School of Arts & Sciences, Slavic languages & literatures, Russian Foreign Policy in the Putin Era
*Eugene Park, School of Arts & Sciences, James Joo-Jin Kim Program in Korean Studies, Korea with Empire: Resisting, Contesting and Appropriating Transnational Universals
*Annette Reed, School of Arts & Sciences, religious studies, Regional Workshop in Ancient Judaism
*Ralph Rosen, School of Arts & Sciences, classical studies, The Syriac Galen Palimpsest
Talid Sinno, School of Engineering & Applied Science, biomolecular engineering, Spatially Coarse-Grained Simulations for Multicomponent and Multiphase Systes
Krystal Strong, Graduate School of Education, education, culture & society, Training a New Generation of Leaders: The Institutionalization of Leadership for Development in Africa
Delia M. Talos, Perelman School of Medicine, neurology, Exploring Novel Anti-Inflammatory Pathways in the Brain and Their Relevance to Epilepsy
Orkan Telhan, School of Design, fine arts, Biological Design Studio for Biological Design and STEM Education
Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, Graduate School of Education, reading, writing & literacy, Restorying History and Ourselves: An Investigation of Reader Responses to Historical Fiction
*Julia Verkholantsev, School of Arts & Sciences, languages & literatures, Charles IV: An Emperor in Europe (1316-2016)
*Bethany Wiggin, School of Arts & Sciences, Germanic languages & literatures, Screen Engagements: An Environmental Film Series and Symposium
Shu Yang, School of Engineering & Applied Science, materials science & engineering, Continuous Fabrication of Color-Changing and Force-Recording Mechanochromic Sensor Films
Susan Yoon, Graduate School of Education, teaching, learning & leadership, App Inventor for Socioscientific Issues to Build Engagement in STEM
Related: The University Research Foundation: March 25 |