Faculty Senate Committees, 2015-2016 |
|
October 27, 2015, Volume 62, No. 11 |
Senate Executive Committee
Officers:
Chair: Reed Pyeritz (PSOM/Medicine & Genetics)
Chair-Elect: Laura Perna (GSE/Higher Education)
Past Chair: Claire Finkelstein (Law)
Secretary: Lydie Moudileno (SAS/Romance Languages)
Secretary-Elect: Marcella Devoto (PSOM/ Pediatrics & Epidemiology)
Past Secretary: Susan Yoon (GSE)
At-Large Representatives
Delphine Dahan (SAS/Psychology)
Karen Detlefsen (SAS/Philosophy)
Julie Fairman (Nursing)
Martha Farah (SAS/Psychology)
Karen Glanz (PSOM/Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
David Grazian (SAS/Sociology)
Kelly Jordan-Sciutto (Dental Medicine/Pathology)
James Lok (Veterinary Medicine/Pathobiology)
Angela Mills (PSOM/Emergency Medicine)
Brendan O’Leary (SAS/Political Science)
Philip Rea (SAS/Biology)
Florian Schwarz (SAS/Linguistics)
Assistant Professor Representatives
Erol Akçay (SAS/Biology)
Alison Buttenheim (Nursing)
Daniel J. Singer (SAS/Philosophy)
Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Faculty (PASEF) Representative
Martin Pring (PSOM/Physiology)
Members Elected by Constituency:
1. Annenberg: Kathleen Hall Jamieson
2. SAS: History: Firoozeh Kashani-Sabet
3. SAS: Anthropology, History of Art, Music: Carol Muller (Music)
4. SAS: Mathematics: Ron Donagi
5. SAS: Biology: Brent Helliker
6. SAS: Chemistry, Earth & Environmental Science, History & Sociology of Science: Joseph Subotnik (Chemistry)
7. SAS: Classical Studies, Germanic Languages & Literatures, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages & Literatures: Fabio Finotti (Romance Languages)
8. SAS: Economics: Holger Sieg
9. SAS: English: Rita Barnard
10. SAS: Linguistics, Philosophy: Jianjing Kuang (Linguistics)
11. SAS: East Asian Languages & Civilizations, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies: Steve Tinney (NELC)
12. SAS: Physics & Astronomy: Masao Sako
13. SAS: Political Science: Nancy J. Hirschmann
14. SAS: Psychology: Loretta Flanagan-Cato
15. SAS: Sociology, Criminology: Melissa Wilde (Sociology)
16. Dental Medicine: Eric T. Stoopler
17. GSE: Richard Ingersoll
18. Engineering: Bioengineering, Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics: David Pope (MSE)
19. Engineering: Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering: Robert Ghrist (ESE)
20. Design: Jackie Tileston
21. Law: Mitch Berman
22. PSOM: Biochemistry & Biophysics, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Cancer Biology, Cell & Developmental Biology, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine: Douglas Wiebe (Biostatistics & Epidemiology)
23. PSOM: Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology: David Smith (Anesthesiology & Critical Care)
24. PSOM: Dermatology, Emergency Medicine, Family Medicine & Community Health, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry: James Palmer (Otorhinolaryngology)
25. PSOM: Genetics, Medical Ethics & Health Policy, Microbiology, Neurology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery, Physical Medicine &
Rehabilitation, Physiology, Systems Pharmacology & Translational Therapeutics: Michael McGarvey (Neurology)
26. PSOM–Medicine: Cardiovascular Medicine, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism, Gastroenterology, Infectious Diseases, Pulmonary & Critical Care Medicine, Renal-Electrolyte & Hypertension, Sleep Medicine: Paul Lanken (Medicine)
27. PSOM–Medicine: General Internal Medicine, Geriatrics, Hematology/Oncology, Rheumatology, Translational Medicine & Human Genetics: Bruce Giantonio (Hematology/Oncology)
28. PSOM: Pediatrics: Maully Shah
29. PSOM: Radiology, Surgery: Jose Pascual (Surgery)
30. Nursing: Eileen Lake
31. Social Policy & Practice: Toorjo Ghose
32. Veterinary Medicine: Animal Biology, Pathobiology: Narayan Avadhani (Animal Biology)
33. Veterinary Medicine: Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia: Erika Krick (Clinical Studies-Philadelphia)
34. Wharton: Accounting, Health Care, Insurance & Risk, Operations & Information Management, Statistics: Robert Stine (Statistics)
35. Wharton: Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business & Public Policy: Karen Lewis (Finance)
36. Wharton: Management, Marketing, Real Estate: Christophe Van den Bulte (Marketing)
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Academic Mission (SCOF)
Lea Ann Matura, Nursing
Justin McDaniel, SAS/Religious Studies
Mindy Schuster, PSOM/Infectious Diseases, Chair
Amy Sepinwall, Wharton
Tom Sollecito, Dental Medicine
Lyle Ungar, SEAS
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM
Senate Chair-Elect, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy (SCSEP)
Paulo Arratia, SEAS
Laura Desimone, GSE
Sharon Irving, Nursing
Jorge Santiago-Aviles, SEAS
Dominic Sisti, PSOM/Medical Ethics
Michael Weisberg, SAS/Philosophy, Chair
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM
Senate Chair-Elect, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Administration (SCOA)
Ken Drobatz, Veterinary Medicine
Irina Marinov, SAS/Earth & Environmental Science
Emma Meagher, PSOM/Medicine
Pamela Sankar, PSOM/Medical Ethics
Talid Sinno, SEAS
Santosh Venkatesh, SEAS
R. Polk Wagner, Law, Chair
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM
Senate Chair-Elect, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Committee on Faculty Development, Diversity and Equity (SCFDDE)
Regina Austin, Law, Chair
Rita Barnard, SAS/English
Kristen Feemster, PSOM/Pediatrics
Carmen Guerra, PSOM/Medicine
Lisa Lewis, Nursing
Mitch Marcus, SEAS
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM
Senate Chair-Elect, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac
Sunday Akintoye, Dental Medicine
Christine Bradway, Nursing
Al Filreis, SAS/English
Cary Mazer, SAS/English
Carolyn Marvin, Annenberg
Martin Pring, PSOM/Physiology, Chair
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM
Senate Chair-Elect, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Committee on Academic Freedom and Responsibility (SCAFR)
Shyam Balganesh, Law, Chair
Sue Ann Bidstrup-Allen, SEAS
Peter Dodson, Veterinary Medicine
Nader Engheta, SEAS
Vivian Gadsden, GSE
Carolyn Marvin, Annenberg
Jon Merz, PSOM/Medical Ethics
Carol Muller, SAS/Music
Diana Robertson, Wharton
Michael Weisberg, SAS/Philosophy
Ex officio
Senate Chair-Elect, Laura Perna, GSE
Senate Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty (SCESF)
Robert Hollebeek, SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Jerry Jacobs, SAS/Sociology
Mark Kahn, PSOM/Cardiovascular Medicine
Susan Margulies, PSOM/Bioengineering, Co-Chair
Andrew Postlewaite, SAS/Economics
Robert Stine, Wharton/Statistics
Andrea Troxel, PSOM/Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Co-Chair
Ex officio
Senate Past Chair, Claire Finkelstein, Law
Senate Chair, Reed Pyeritz, PSOM
Senate Chair-Elect, Laura Perna, GSE
Faculty Grievance Commission
Parvati Ramchandani, PSOM/Radiology, Chair
Steven Sondheimer, PSOM/Obstetrics & Gynecology, Past-Chair
Mitch Marcus, SEAS, Chair-Elect
Related: Faculty Senate Executive Committee Actions
|