25-Year Club: New Members for 2013 |
|
October 1, 2013, Volume 60, No. 7 |
Since 1956, Penn has celebrated a rite of passage each year for faculty and staff of all ranks who meet only one common requisite: they have been members of the University community for 25 years. Another 229 new members crossed the 25-year mark in 2013 and will be welcomed at the University of Pennsylvania annual 25-Year Club celebration on October 3. New Bolton Center will have a separate celebration on October 16.
At the 25-Year Club Annual Lecture, preceding the dinner , Professor Peter Cappelli, the George W. Taylor Professor of Management at The Wharton School and Director of Wharton’s Center for Human Resources will explain Why Good People Can’t Get Jobs. His talk will begin at 3:30 p.m. on the second floor of Houston Hall in the Class of ‘49 Auditorium and is open to the Penn community. Probably the leading employment relationship scholar in the country, he is the former chair of Wharton’s management department, and chair of the University of Pennsylvania’s Labor Relations Unit. His lecture will consider issues raised in his New York Times business bestselling book, Why Good People Can’t Get Jobs. His lecture is sponsored by the Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Faculty (PASEF).
Twenty-Five Year Club: New Members for 2013
Dr. Linda H. Aiken, Biobehavioral and Health Science, Nursing
Mr. William H. Alexander, Management, Wharton
Dr. Ali B. Ali-Dinar, African Studies Center, SAS
Mr. James G. Allen, IV, Operations and Maintenance, Facilities Management
Mr. Robert F. Allison, Finance and Administration, SAS
Dr. Michael Atchison, Animal Biology, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Frances Barg, Family Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Alan M. Barstow, Organizational Dynamics, SAS
Ms. Linda Baytop, Pathobiology, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Michael F. Beers, Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Richard D. Bellah, Radiology-CHOP, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Stuart L. Benoff, Information Security Project Office, ISC
Dr. Irene Berman-Levine, Biobehavioral and Health Science, Nursing
Dr. Paul C. Billings, Radiation Oncology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Nathan J. Blum, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Dawn A. Bonnell, Material Science and Engineering, SEAS
Dr. Yvette L. Bordeaux, College of Liberal & Professional Studies, SAS
Mr. Robert J. Borghese, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Wharton
Mr. John J. Borraccini, Recreation and Athletics
Mr. William A. Bovino, University Library
Ms. Patricia A. Boylan, Pennsylvania SBDC, Wharton
Ms. Kelly A. Boyle, Reprographics, Wharton
Dr. Christopher A. Bradie, Business Services
Ms. Christine K. Bradway, Biobehavioral and Health Science, Nursing
Dr. William W. Braham, Architecture, Design
Mr. Darnell Branch, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Mr. David M. Brooks, Transportation and Parking, Business Services
Dr. Gregory K. Brown, Psychiatry-Cognitive Therapy, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Michelle I. Bryant, Transportation and Parking, Business Services
Mr. Charles H. Buchholtz, Computing and Educational Technology, SEAS
Dr. Nancy J. Bunin, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Tanya D. Burton, Outside Managed Dining, Business Services
Mr. Norman S. Butler, Radiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Thomas M. Callaghy, Political Science, SAS
Dr. Mary Beth Callan, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Ms. Tanya M. Carey, Center for Advanced Study of India, SAS
Ms. Larysa E. Carr, Anthropology, SAS
Mr. Michael J. Carter, ULAR, Provost’s Center
Dr. Liqiong Chen, Physiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Judith A. Christensen, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. David W. Christianson, Chemistry, SAS
Ms. Cecelia Citron, PennCAP, Student Services
Ms. Bennetta S. Clifton, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Mr. David J. Cohen, University Library
Ms. Elisabeth M. Conston, SP2
Dr. George Cotsarelis, Dermatology, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Magdalena M. Cuevas, Renal-Electrolyte and Hypertension, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Renee R. Davenport, Psychiatry-Weight Disorders, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Anthony D. Delong, Ophthalmology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. John A. Detre, Neurology, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Michael P. Dianno, Trades, Facilities Management
Mr. Robert Drake, WXPN, President’s Center
Mr. Dennis C. Drumm, Student Financial Services, Division of Finance
Dr. James English, English, SAS
Dr. Clark Lowden Erickson, Anthropology, SAS
Dr. John W. Fantuzzo, GSE
Dr. Joel Fein, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Mark S. Ferraiolo, Trades, Facilities Management
Dr. Neil Fishman, Medicine-Infectious Diseases, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Zamara Font-Deane, Student Financial Services, Division of Finance
Ms. Lucy Fowler Williams, University Museum
Ms. Terry L. Fyock, Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Vivian Lynette Gadsden, GSE
Dr. Steven L. Galetta, Neurology, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Mason E. Garnett, Trades, Facilities Management
Dr. Marianne M. Glanzman, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Lynn A. Grant, University Museum
Mr. Michael Graziano, Trades, Facilities Management
Dr. Ruth L. Greenberg, Psychiatry-Cognitive Therapy, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Thomas D. Griffin, Dermatology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Judith B. Grinspan, Neurology-CHOP, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Prabodh K. Gupta, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. John J. Gustafson, Transportation and Parking, Business Services
Ms. Cassandra Barnes Harris, Staff and Labor Relations, Human Resources
Mr. Odelphus L. Harris, ULAR, Provost’s Center
Ms. Robin L. Harris, Law
Ms. Marjorie Hassen, University Library
Ms. Sandra Hayes, Neurosurgery, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Pei Fu He, Genetics, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Jose L. Hernandez, Admissions, Provost’s Center
Mr. Rolly L. Hernandez, Admissions, Provost’s Center
Dr. Elliot V. Hersh, Oral Surgery and Pharmacology, Dental Medicine
Dr. Edward L. Hicks, Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. David Hollenberg, Office of the University Architect, Facilities Management
Ms. Phyllis M. Holtzman, University Communications, President’s Center
Ms. Patricia Hooker, Microbiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Chao Kuang Hsu, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Mr. Coy C. Hudgen, University Library
Ms. Dorothy A. Hunter, Cancer Biology, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Vincent Hurtubise, SAS-Computing, SAS
Dr. Linda Anne Jacobs, Cancer Center, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. David K. Johnson, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Ms. Deitrice A. Johnson, Marketing, Wharton
Mr. James F. Johnson, Administrative Information Technologies and Communications, ISC
Ms. Laura Johnson, Medicine-Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Elaine Jones, Outside Managed Dining, Business Services
Ms. Donna J. Joseph, Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Barbara E. Kahn, Marketing, Wharton
Ms. Royce Kaplan, Biomedical Library, University Library
Ms. Marilyn G. Katz, Ophthalmology, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Marc R. Katzman, Computer Connection, Business Services
Ms. Jeanette Kee-Scott, Office of Student Life, Student Services
Mr. Malcolm J. Keiter, Dean’s Office, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Ann R. Kennedy, Radiation Oncology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Sean K. Kennedy, Anesthesia, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Patrick M. Keough, Trades, Facilities Management
Dr. Hilton J. Klein, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Sandra S. Kramer, Radiology-CHOP, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Christopher Krzywicki, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Dr. Steven C. Larson, Emergency Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Janet Lawson, Billing and Insurance, Dental Medicine
Dr. Fang-Hua Lee, Microbiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Robin Lisa Leidner, Sociology, SAS
Ms. Judith Leifer, University Library
Mr. Tyrone Lester, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Mr. Mark C. Lewis, University Library
Dr. Chris A. Liacouras, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Christian A. Libson, Anesthesia, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Brenda Loewen, Project Management, Facilities Management
Ms. Judy Long, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Dr. David E. Longnecker, Anesthesiology and Critical Care, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Elsie H. Loyola, Admissions, Dental Medicine
Dr. Francine M. Mallon, ULAR, Provost’s Center
Dr. Marco A. Manzo, Graduate Division Administration, SAS
Dr. Richard I. Markowitz, Radiology-CHOP, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Leonard Marshall, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Mr. Phillip Martin, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Ms. Traci D. Martin, International Student and Scholar Services, International Programs
Ms. Regina Marunich, Center for Research on Reproductive and Women, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Roslyn Mason, Biostatistics and Epidemiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. James R. Mathieu, University Museum
Ms. Marie Mattera, Dean’s Office, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Leland C. Mayne, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Anthony McAleer, Trades, Facilities Management
Mr. Michael S. McCandless, Radiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Walter A. McDougall, History, SAS
Mr. James P. McGill, University Library
Ms. Marcella D. McMillan, Admissions, Provost’s Center
Ms. June M. McMullen, Neurology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Edward C. Melby, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Loretta J. Mester, Finance, Wharton
Dr. Robert J Meyer, Marketing, Wharton
Dr. Kathryn E. Michel, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Harold Mignott, General Internal Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Barbara M. Milano, Radiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Jacqueline M. Miraglia, Center for Technology Transfer, Provost’s Center
Ms. Cheryl M. Mitchell, Ophthalmology, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Richard Morgan, Central Administration, Executive Vice President
Dr. Stephen J. Morse, Law
Mr. Joseph A. Mullock, Financial Training, Division of Finance
Ms. Deirdre Murphy, Fine Arts, Design
Mr. Mark T. Murphy, Operations and Maintenance, Facilities Management
Dr. Kathleen A. Murray, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Nirmala Nirinjini Naidoo, Medicine-Sleep Medicine, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Philip C. Nelson, Physics and Astronomy, SAS
Ms. Rachelle Nelson, University Library
Ms. Ze-Ling Niu, Gene Therapy Program, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. James E. Nixon, Facilities Planning and Operations, SAS
Ms. Kathleen A. O’Connell, WXPN, President’s Center
Ms. Louise O’Neill, Business Office, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. W. Daniel Osborne, New Bolton Center, Veterinary Medicine
Mr. Robert D. Oslan, University Archives, President’s Center
Ms. Stephanie Y. Palmer, English, SAS
Ms. Karen Panckeri, Medicine-Hematology/Oncology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Yvonne J. Paterson, Microbiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Sandra Z. Perkowski, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. D. Kent Peterman, The College, SAS
Mr. Anthony J. Piccolo, Trades, Facilities Management
Mr. Dennis Pierattini, Design Fabrication Laboratory, Design
Ms. Angela Pinder, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Ms. Aracelis C. Polesky, Pathobiology, Veterinary Medicine
Ms. Deborah E. Porter, Annenberg School
Ms. Jean E. Possoff, Annenberg Public Policy Center, Annenberg School
Dr. James T. Primosch, Music, SAS
Ms. Ulana Prociuk, Ryan Veterinary Hospital, Veterinary Medicine
Ms. Larue Catherine Rainone, Psychiatry-Addictions HIV-AIDS Prevention, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Kathleen Ranalli, University Press, Provost’s Center
Dr. Jonathan A. Raper, Neuroscience, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Edwin M. Read, Information Security Project Office, ISC
Dr. Robert P. Ricciardi, Microbiology, Dental Medicine
Ms. Pamela J. Robbins, Dean’s Office, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Michael B. Robinson, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Edward B. Rock, Law
Dr. Wanda Ronner, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Howard M. Rosenberg, Pediatric Dentistry, Dental Medicine
Ms. Odelle S. Royster, Ryan Veterinary Hospital, Veterinary Medicine
Dr. Jack Rychik, Pediatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Thomas M. Safley, History, SAS
Mr. Francis J. Salerno, University Archives, President’s Center
Dr. Cynthia Claire Scalzi, Nursing and Wharton
Ms. Denise C. Scriven, Computer Connection, Business Services
Dr. Brian J. Sennett, Orthopaedic Surgery, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Julius L. Shaneson, Mathematics, SAS
Ms. Nancy M. Shawcross, University Library
Ms. Mary Ellen Siciliano, External Affairs, Wharton
Mr. Peter D. Simon, Trades, Facilities Management
Mr. Frank Sistrunk, Operations and Maintenance, Facilities Management
Ms. Sandra Dawn Slaughter, Cancer Center, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Jack L. Solomon, Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Irene Soroka, Office of Research Compliance, Provost’s Center
Mr. Peter Stallybrass, English, SAS
Dr. Robert F. Stambaugh, Finance, Wharton
Ms. Perri L. Stella, Student Health Services, Student Services
Mr. Edward C. Stemmler, Administrative Information Technologies and Communications, ISC
Mr. Jerome Stewart, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Dr. Andrew M. Stone, Psychiatry, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Joel E. Streim, Psychiatry-Geriatrics, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Elaine M. Thomas, Rodney L. White Financial Research, Wharton
Mr. Timothy N. Thomas, Radiation Safety, Provost’s Center
Ms. Vernell Tisdale, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Ms. Usha Vankireddy, Admissions, Provost’s Center
Mr. Steven P. Verdone, Trades, Facilities Management
Dr. Joan M. Von Feldt, Medicine-Rheumatology, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. Michael P. Walton, Space Planning and Operations, Perelman School of Medicine
Mr. John F. Washington, Penn Police, Division of Public Safety
Ms. Maxine P. Watkins, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Dr. Felix W. Wehrli, Radiology, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Keith W. Weigelt, Management, Wharton
Dr. David J. Weinstock, Preventive and Restorative Sciences, Dental Medicine
Mr. John J. Whitman, Health Care, Wharton
Mr. Wayne Wilder, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Ms. Jacqueline Wilson, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Dr. Charles Wysocki, Animal Biology, Veterinary Medicine
Ms. Maylee Xiong, Housekeeping, Facilities Management
Dr. Arjun Yodh, Physics and Astronomy, SAS
Mr. Dan Yoshida, SAS Computing, SAS
Ms. Jeane R. Young, Medicine-Rheumatology, Perelman School of Medicine
Ms. Melissa Jo Zajdel, Medicine-Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care, Perelman School of Medicine
Dr. Tukufu Zuberi, Sociology, SAS
|