SENATE |
|
October 30, 2012,
Volume 59, No. 10 |
Faculty Senate Committees, 2012–2013
Senate Executive Committee
Officers:
Chair Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Chair-Elect Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Past Chair Camille Charles, SAS/Sociology
Secretary Lisa Lewis, Nursing
Secretary-Elect Stephen Phipps, SAS/Earth & Environmental Science
Past-Secretary Karin McGowan, PerelmanSOM/Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
At-large Members:
Joshua Klein, SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Lesley King, Veterinary Medicine
Domenic Vitiello, Design
Nancy Hanrahan, Nursing
Claire Finkelstein, Law
Peter Struck, SAS/Classical Studies
Marilyn (Lynn) Sommers, Nursing
Charles Branas, Perelman SOM/Epidemiology
Christine Bradway, Nursing
Paulo Arratia, SEAS/Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Salimah Meghani, Nursing
Gustavo Aguirre, Veterinary Medicine
Members Elected by Constituency:
- Annenberg: Barbie Zelizer
- Arts & Sciences (History): Robert St. George
- Arts & Sciences (Anthropology, History of Art, Music): Deborah Thomas
- Arts & Sciences (Mathematics): Jim Haglund
- Arts & Sciences (Biology): Brent Helliker
- Arts & Sciences (Chemistry, Earth & Environmental Science, History & Sociology of Science): Patrick Walsh
- Arts & Sciences (Classical Studies, German, Romance Languages, Slavic Languages): Ilya Vinitsky
- Arts & Sciences (Economics): Kenneth Burdett
- Arts & Sciences (English): Chi-ming Yang
- Arts & Sciences (Linguistics, Philosophy): Rolf Noyer
- Arts & Sciences (East Asian Languages & Culture, Near Eastern Language & Culture, Religious Studies, South Asia Studies): Anthea Butler
- Arts & Sciences (Physics & Astronomy): Robert Hollebeek
- Arts & Sciences (Political Science, Regional Science): Anne Norton
- Arts & Sciences (Psychology): Russell Epstein
- Arts & Sciences (Sociology, Criminology): Emily Hannum
- Dental Medicine: Kathleen Boesze-Battaglia
- Education: Shaun Harper
- Engineering (Bioengineering, Chemical Engineering, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics): Ravi Radhakrishnan
- Engineering (Computer & Information Science, Electrical & Systems Engineering): Jonathan Smith
- Design: Jackie Tileston
- Law: Tobias Wolff
- Medicine (Biochemistry & Biophysics, Cell & Developmental Biology, Biostatistics & Epidemiology, Center for Bioinformatics, Cancer Biology, Biostatistics Division, Pathology): John Holmes
- Medicine (Anesthesia, Obstetrics & Gynecology, Radiation Oncology): Sydney Evans
- Medicine (Dermatology, Ophthalmology, Orthopedic Surgery, Otorhinolaryngology, Psychiatry, Family Medicine): Daniel Langleben
- Medicine (Genetics, Microbiology, Pharmacology, Epidemiology Division, Medical Ethics,
Physiology, Neuroscience, Neurosurgery): Brian M. Salzberg
- Medicine (Dept. of Medicine: Allergy & Immunology, Cardiology, Diabetes/Endocrine, Infectious Diseases, Gastrointestinal, Pulmonary, Renal Electrolyte, Division of Sleep Medicine): Mindy Schuster
- Medicine (Dept. of Medicine: General Internal Medicine, Hematology, Rheumatology, Geriatrics, Translational Medicine & Human Genetics); Hypertension, Neurology, Emergency Medicine, Rehabilitation Medicine: Bruce Giantonio
- Medicine (Pediatrics): Ian Krantz
- Medicine (Radiology, Surgery): Richard Shlansky-Goldberg
- Nursing: Eun-Ok Im
- Social Policy and Practice: Femida Handy
- Veterinary Medicine (Animal Biology, Pathobiology): John Wolfe
- Veterinary Medicine (Clinical Studies-New Bolton Center, Clinical Studies-Philadelphia): Erika Krick
- Wharton (Accounting, Health Care, Operations & Information Management, Statistics): Robert A. Stine
- Wharton (Finance, Legal Studies & Business Ethics, Business & Public Policy): Bilge Yilmaz
- Wharton (Management, Marketing, Real Estate): Sigal Barsade
Assistant Professor Members:
Angela Duckworth, SAS/Psychology
Douglas J. Jerolmack, SAS/Earth & Environmental Science
Matthew McHugh, Nursing
Penn Association of Senior and Emeritus Professor (PASEF) Members:
Martin Pring, Perelman SOM/Physiology
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Academic Mission (SCOF)
Harold Feldman, Perelman SOM/Epidemiology
Ron Harty, Veterinary Medicine
Amy Sepinwall, Wharton School
Mindy Schuster, Perelman SOM, Infectious Diseases
Peter Struck, SAS/Classical Studies, Chair
Barbra M. Wall, Nursing
Jeff Winkler, SAS/Chemistry
Santosh S. Venkatesh, SEAS/Electrical and Systems Engineering
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Senate Committee on Students and Educational Policy (SCSEP)
Emily Blumberg, Perelman SOM/Emergency Medicine
Christine Bradway, Nursing/Behavioral & Health Sciences
Ivan Dmochowski, SAS/Chemistry, Chair
Ellis Golub, Dental Medicine
Jorge Santiago-Aviles, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Michael Weisberg, SAS/Philosophy
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Senate Committee on Faculty and the Administration (SCOA)
Yuko Butler, Graduate School of Education
Brenda Casper, SAS/Biology, Chair
Ken Drobatz, Veterinary Medicine
David Eckmann, Perelman SOM/Anesthesia
Peter Fader, Wharton School
Anna Moran, Perelman SOM/Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Anne Norton, SAS/Political Science
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Senate Committee on Publication Policy for Almanac
Sunday Akintoye, Dental Medicine
Al Filreis, SAS/English
Cary Mazer, SAS/English
Martin Pring, Perelman SOM, Chair
Raquel Walton, Veterinary Medicine
Tess Wilkinson-Ryan, Law
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Senate Committee on Faculty Development, Diversity and Equity (SCFDDE)
Sherri Adams, Dental Medicine
Julie Fairman, Nursing, Chair
Olena Jacenko, Veterinary Medicine/Animal Biology
Heather Love, SAS/English
Mitch Marcus, SEAS/Computer & Information Science
Salimah Meghani, Nursing
Ignacio Tapia, Perelman SOM/Pediatrics
Priti Lal, Perelman SOM/Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Senate Committee on Academic Freedom (SCAFR)
Fran Barg, SAS and Perelman SOM
John Bassani, SEAS/Mechanical Engineering & Applied Mechanics
Claire Finkelstein, Law, Chair
Alan T. Charlie Johnson Jr., SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Terry Richmond, Nursing
James Serpell, Veterinary Medicine
Rogers Smith, SAS/Political Science
Edward T. Lally, Dental Medicine
Ex officio
Senate Chair-Elect, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Senate Committee on Economic Status of the Faculty (SCESF)
Carolyn Gibson, Dental Medicine
Sarah Kagan, Nursing, Chair
Andrea Liu, SAS/Physics & Astronomy
Janice Madden, SAS/Sociology
Lorraine Tulman, Nursing
TBA
Ex officio
Senate Chair, Susan Margulies, SEAS/Bioengineering
Senate Chair-Elect, Dwight Jaggard, SEAS/Electrical & Systems Engineering
Senate Past-Chair, Camille Charles, SAS/Sociology
Faculty Grievance Commission
Robert Hollebeek, SAS/Physics & Astronomy, Chair
David Asch, Wharton School and Perelman SOM,Past-Chair
Martha Curley, Nursing, Chair-Elect
|