Unless otherwise noted, all events are open to the general public as well as to members of the University.
For building locations, call (215) 898-5000 between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. or see www.facilities.upenn.edu/ or the University’s website, www.upenn.edu.
Listing of a phone number normally means tickets, reservations or registration required. |
See The Captains at
International House on
September 25 (See Music).
ACADEMIC CALENDAR |
< Index |
4 |
New Student Orientation Ends. |
|
New Student Convocation and Opening Exercises. |
5 |
First Day of Classes. |
21 |
Course Selection Period Ends. |
CHILDREN'S ACTIVITIES |
< Index |
14 |
Meet Peter the Rabbit; 10 a.m.; Penn Bookstore. |
Morris Arboretum
Register: www.morrisarboretum.org. |
|
|
16 |
Sunflower Fun; explore stories associated with this flower and create your own version of the sunflower; ages 3-6; 1-2:15 p.m.; $10, $8/members. |
23 |
Cactus Dish Gardening for Kids; learn the basics of cactus gardening and plant care, and create your own dish garden to take home; ages 6+; 1:30-3 p.m.; $17, $15/members. |
29 |
Junior Naturalists Program: Observing the World in Fall; in this three session workshop learn about birds, plants, amphibians and insects, and observe them in their natural habitats; ages 10-14; 8:30-10:30 a.m.; other sessions: October 20, November 10; $45, $40/members. |
|
Nature Writing and Art for Kids; participants will write a self-portrait poem, then make the poem into an art project by turning it into a sculpture, collage or mobile; ages 6-12; 10 a.m.-noon; $15, $13/members. |
30 |
Incredible Insects and Bug Olympics; learn about insects, the habitats they require, and the important role they play in our ecosystem; all ages; 1-3 p.m.; $10, $8/members. |
Peanut Butter and Jams: World Cafe Live
Info.: www.worldcafelive.com.
8 |
BoyintheShade; musical storytelling; 11:30 a.m.; $10/adults, $7/children. |
15 |
The Children’s Dimetapp Breathe & Boogie Tour with Brady Rymer; giveaways, singing, dancing; 11:30 a.m.; free. |
22 |
Audrarox; Brooklyn-based rock band; 11:30 a.m.; $10/adults, $7/children. |
29 |
SteveSongs; 11:30 a.m.; $10/adults, $7/children. |
15 |
First Annual Symposium for Local Animal Rights Activism: Working Together to Empower Grassroots Activism; noon-6 p.m.; The Rotunda (Mid-Atlantic Animal Rights Coalition). |
24 |
Aura; featuring architects who possess an “Aura” and share several characteristics pivotal to today’s digital design discourse; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall; 6:30 p.m. (Architecture). Through September 26. |
28 |
5th Annual New Insights into Coagulation: Cardiovascular Disease; 8:15 a.m.–2:40 p.m.; Biomedical Research Bldg. II/III; info./register: www.med.upenn.edu/cme (Pathology and Laboratory Medicine). |
30 |
Evolution of Mind, Brain and Culture; panel discussion moderator, Gary Hatfield, philosophy; 2-5 p.m.; free with admission donation; Penn Museum (Museum). |
Admission Donations and Hours
Arthur Ross Gallery, Fisher Fine Arts Library: free; Tues.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., noon-5 p.m. |
Charles Addams Fine Arts Gallery: free; Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. |
Burrison
Gallery, University Club at Penn, Inn at Penn: free;
Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-6 p.m. |
Esther
M. Klein Art Gallery: free;
Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5 p.m. |
Graduate
School of Education (GSE), Student Lounge: free;
Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5
p.m. |
ICA: $6, $3/artists, seniors, students over 12; free/members, children 12 & under, w/PennCard; Wed.-Fri., noon-8 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-5 p.m. |
International House; free; for hours call (215) 387-5125. |
Kelly Writers House Gallery; free; Mon.-Thurs., 10 a.m. -10:30p.m.; Fri. 10 a.m. - 5 p.m.; Sat. noon-11 p.m.; Sun. 6-11 p.m. |
Kroiz Gallery; 220 South 34th St.; Mon.- Fri. 9 a.m. -5 p.m. |
Meyerson Gallery; Meyerson Hall: free; Mon.-Fri. 9 a.m.-5 p.m. |
Morris Arboretum: $10, $8/seniors, $5/students & youth 3-18, free w/ PennCard, children under 3; Mon., Tues., Wed., & Fri., 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Sat.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors. |
Penn Museum: $8, $5/seniors, children 6-17, full-time students w/ID, free/members, w/PennCard, children under 6; Tues.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; Sun. 1-5 p.m. |
Rotunda, 4014 Walnut St.: free; (215) 573-3234 for hours. |
Slought Foundation; free; Wed.-Sat. 1-6 p.m. |
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library: free; for hours see: http://events.library.upenn.edu/cgi-bin/calendar.cgi. |
Upcoming
5 |
Clay@Penn 2007: Clay Invitational; works by contemporary clay artists; Charles Addams Gallery; reception: September 7, 5 p.m. Through October 21. |
7 |
Ensemble; a group exhibition of works that make sound; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16. |
|
Eileen Neff: Between Us; 30 photographs by Philadelphia artist Eileen Neff; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16. |
|
Project Space: Jay Heikes; an installation which may include: a cement and brass “bed of nails,” a digital cuckoo clock, a freezer wall, drawings and a stylized rat trap; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16. |
|
Ramp Project: Taalman Koch, Fly Thru; Linda Taalman and Alan Koch will create an installation based on their iT House (pronounced “it”): an aluminum and glass “kit” house, or pre-fab, that has been produced and installed on several sites in California; reception September 6, 6 p.m.; ICA. Through December 16. |
10 |
Stars Shine Bright on Shatter Light: An Exhibition of Visual Poetry by David Daniels; presentation on visual poetry and a live reading of selected show pieces; reception: September 11, 7 p.m.; Kelly Writers House Gallery. Through October 18. |
23 |
German Video from the Collections of the Kunstmuseum Bonn: Joseph Beuys to Today; the first exhibition in the U.S. of video works from the collection; reception September 26, 6:30 p.m.; Slought Foundation. Through October 13. |
|
River of Gold: Precolumbian Treasures From Sitio Conte; artifacts from Penn Museum’s 1940 excavation and includes more than 120 extraordinary Precolumbian gold artifacts; Penn Museum. Through December 16. |
Now
|
Paul W. Meyer: A Plantsman in Asia: 1979-1999; a photographic view of Asian peoples and their relationships with plants; Burrison Gallery. Through September 7. |
|
Works on Paper; recent works on paper by first and second year graduate students of fine arts; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall. Through September 12. |
|
The Mennonites; photographs by Larry Towell; Arthur Ross Gallery. Through September 23. |
|
Adventures in Photography: Expeditions of the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology; 40 black and white photographs selected from tens of thousands of expedition images in Penn Museum’s archives; Penn Museum. Through September 23. |
|
Multicultural Youth eXchange’s YPhilly Identity Mural;the murals, completed by Philadelphians, will hang along side Identity Murals painted by Turkish students; reception September 18, 5:30 p.m.; International House. Through September 28. |
|
The Great Society; investigation of the unfulfilled dreams of utopia; lecture with Marisa Olsen, Rhizome.org on September 27, 7 p.m.; Esther M. Klein Art Gallery. Through September 29. |
|
Art of the Print; Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 5. |
|
Masterworks from the Venturi; works from world-renowned architecture team of Robert Venturi and Denise Scott Brown; Kroiz Gallery; Through October 5. |
|
Garden Railway: Great American Train Stations; miniature railway; circus theme through September 3; Morris Arboretum. Through October 8. |
|
Cornucopia: Corn Conquers the World; adjacent to Kamin Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through October 22. |
|
InLiquid.com Video Installation: Vernacular Spectacular; an international selection of video works curated by Colette Copeland, is the inaugural exhibition for Inliquid’s new video gallery in partnership with International House; reception September 18, 5:30 p.m.; International House. Through October 26. |
|
Amarna, Ancient Egypt’s Place in the Sun; artifacts from King Tutankhamun and the 1920s excavations of Amarna; Penn Museum. Through October. |
|
Make Perhaps This Out Sense Of Can You; Rosenwald Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Through December 16. |
|
Coming to the Small Screen: Ormandy & Television; Eugene Ormandy Gallery, Van Pelt-Dietrich Library. Ongoing. |
|
meta Metasequoia; see the world from among a canopy of redwood limbs; Morris Arboretum. Ongoing. |
|
A Wonderful Life: A Daughter’s Tribute to a Family of Educators; Joan Myerson Shrager’s digital art; Student Lounge, GSE. Ongoing. |
Penn Museum Tours
Meet at Trescher Main Entrance;
1:30 p.m.; free with admission donation. Info.: www.museum.upenn.edu.
15 |
Egypt of the Pharaohs. |
16 |
Classical Worlds Intertwined. |
22 |
China: Bronze, Jade and More. |
23 |
Highlights of the Collection. |
30 |
Decoding Mesoamerican Glyphs. |
Ongoing at the Penn Museum
Worlds Intertwined: Etruscans, Greeks and Romans; Canaan & Ancient Israel; Living in Balance: The Universe of the Hopi, Zuni, Navajo and Apache;
Mesoamerica; The Egyptian Mummy: Secrets & Science; Raven’s Journey: The World of Alaska’s Native People; Buddhism: History & Diversity of a Great Tradition; Africa: The Cradle of Humankind; Polynesia: ‘ahu’ula + lei niho palaoa.
18 |
Short Film Night!; 7:30 p.m.; Kelly Writers House, Arts Café. |
International House
With English subtitles: 7 p.m.; $7, $5/members, students, seniors unless otherwise noted.
Info.: www.ihousephilly.org.
19 |
DocumentaChile: Road Signs; 7 p.m.; preceded by reception, 6 p.m.; followed by The Runner or the Minimal Story of Edwin Valdebenito. |
20 |
DocumentaChile: Ma Pacha Utjiana; 7 p.m.; followed by The Ransak. |
21 |
DocumentaChile: The Damned, The Story of The Fiskales Ad Hok; followed by Somewhere In Heaven; 7 p.m. |
22 |
Teen Rebellion Triple Feature: Rock ‘n’ Roll High School, Satan’s Cheerleaders and Joy Sticks; 8 p.m.; $12. |
27 |
Women in Love preceded by Antonio Gaudi; 7 p.m. |
28 |
The Music Lovers; 7 p.m. |
29 |
Tommy; 7 p.m. |
fitness / learning |
< Index |
Jazzercise; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays; Newman Center; first class free; $8/class, $6/students; contact Carolyn Hamilton: (215) 662-3293 (days) or (610) 446-1983 (evenings).
10 |
Penn Ice Rink at the Class of 1923 Arena; 3130 Walnut St.; admission: weekday $5.50, weekend $6.50, $1 off with PennCard; skate rental: $2.50; group rates and skating lessons offered; info: www.business-services.upenn.edu/icerink. |
18 |
Rape Aggression Defense Program (RAD); hands-on physical defense training for women; 5:30-8:30 p.m.; every Tuesday through October 9; free/students, faculty, staff; register: (215) 898-3590; for full fall 2007 schedule, see www.publicsafety.upenn.edu (UPPD). |
19 |
Vinyasa Yoga; first of six Wednesdays; 5:30-7 p.m.; Penn Museum; full course: $85, $75/members; $15 per class, space permitting; info.: (215) 898-4890. |
24 |
Spoken English Program; International House; 10 a.m.-noon or 7-9 p.m.; register/prices: www.ihousephilly.org. Courses Through December 6. Call 215- 895-6541 |
Christian Association
Info: www.upennca.org.
4 |
SLANGuage; 2:30 p.m.; every Tuesday. |
25 |
Meditation/Mindfulness Group Orientation Meeting; 5:30-6:30 p.m.; 2nd Floor Conference Room, Leadership Hall. |
ELP Courses
Register by September 26: (215) 898-8681 or www.upenn.edu/elponline.
10/24 |
Courses through week of December 14; see website for full schedule. |
Free Library of Philadelphia
Walnut St. West Branch. Call (215) 685-7671 to register.
14 |
Babysitting Workshop for Teens; basic skills of babysitting including bottle feeding, diaper changing and first aid; 2 p.m.; registration required. |
17 |
Learn to Crochet; the basic stitches of crochet; 6 p.m.; registration required. |
Learning and Education: HR
Open to faculty and staff. Register: www.hr.upenn.edu/training_coursecatalog/.
7 |
Essentials of Management—Cohort 10; 10 sessions at various times; $250; see website for program description and schedule. |
12 |
Brown Bag Matinee—Corporate Legends and Lore; noon-1 p.m. |
20 |
Career and Life Strategies for Baby Boomers—Aging in Good Health; 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. |
26 |
Career Focus Brown Bag—Mentors@Penn Information Session; noon-1 p.m. |
27 |
Career Focus Brown Bag—Career Check-Up Workshop; noon-1 p.m. |
Morris Arboretum
Register: (215) 247-5777, ext. 125.
25 |
Arboretum Guide Training; six sessions: Tuesdays 7-9 p.m., Sundays 1:30-3:30 p.m.; through October 14; $50, free for members. |
|
From Creek to Sewer: A History of Topographical Change in Philadelphia; 7-8:30 p.m.; $18, $16/members. |
26 |
Gardening for Beginners; learn the basics of starting a garden; 7-9 p.m.; $26, $24/members. |
|
Constructing the Landscape; 7-9 p.m.; $156, $140/members; 4 sessions through October. |
27 |
|
History Comes Alive: A Walk Through Time at the Morris Arboretum;
costumed guides take you on a tour of garden highlights and the Arboretum’s
rich history; 10:30 a.m.-noon; $32, $29/members.
At left, a volunteer guide in costume at the Morris Arboretum. |
28 |
Beer Tasting: Enjoy Oktoberfest Early; 6:30-8:30 p.m.; $50, $45/members. |
29 |
Make a Hypertufa Trough; create a molded planter to take home; 10:30 a.m.-noon; $24, $22/members. |
30 |
Rock Tower Meditation: The Art of Natural Balance; learn the art of rock tower building for simple meditation and focus; 1:30-3:30 p.m.; $28, $26/members. |
PennFit: Department of Recreation
Free to Penn students, faculty and staff. Pottruck Health and Fitness Center, noon-1 p.m. unless otherwise noted. Register: www.upenn.edu/recreation or (215) 898-6100.
4 |
Pilates Demo Days. Through September 9. |
7 |
Body Composition Measurements; pre-register. |
10 |
Introduction to Tower Pilates; also September 12. |
|
Fitness Room Orientations; other sessions September 13, 20, 24 and 27 at noon; September 11, 17, 18, 25 at 5 p.m. |
11 |
Introduction to Mat Pilates; also September 13. |
12 |
Basic Outdoor Rock Climbing; two sessions: September 12, 5-6 p.m.; September 15, 8 a.m.-5 p.m.; $65, $50/members. |
Group Exercises
17 |
Vinyasa Flow Yoga; 1-2 p.m. or 3-4 p.m.; Mondays through November 26; $100, $50/members. |
|
Ashtanga Yoga Session I; 5:15-6:30 p.m.; Mondays through November 26; $100, $50/members. |
|
Beginner Golf Lessons Session 1; 6-6:30 p.m.; Mondays through October 22; $130, $65/members. |
|
Beginner Golf Lessons Session 2; 6:30-7 p.m.; Mondays through October 22; $130, $65/members. |
|
Scuba; 6-7 p.m.; $349. |
|
Beginner Ballet; 6-7 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through November 28; $180, $90/members. |
|
Aoinagi Karate; 6:45-7:45 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through November 28; $180, $90/members. |
|
Intermediate Ballet; 7:15-8:45 p.m.; Mondays and Wednesdays through November 28; $180, $90/members. |
|
Funky Modern Dance; 8-9:30 p.m.; Mondays through November 26; $90, $45/members. |
18 |
Hip Hop Dance; 4-5:30 p.m.; Tuesdays through November 27; $90, $45/members. |
|
Cardio Boxing; 5:15-6:15 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays through November 29; $190, $95/members. |
|
Beginner Golf Lessons Session 3; 6-6:30 p.m.; Tuesdays through October 23; $130, $65/members. |
|
Beginner Golf Lessons Session 4; 6:30-7 p.m.; Tuesdays through October 23; $130, $65/members. |
|
Iyengar Yoga Session 1; 7:30-9 p.m.; Tuesdays through November 27; $100, $50/members. |
|
Jazz Dance; 6 p.m.; Tuesdays through November 27; $90, $45/members. |
|
Salsa Session 1; 8:15-9:45 p.m.; Tuesdays and Thursdays through November 29; $180, $90/members. |
19 |
Ashtanga Yoga Session 2; 5:15-6:30 p.m.; Wednesdays through November 28; $100, $50/members. |
|
Hatha Yoga Session 1; 7-8:30 a.m.; Wednesdays and Fridays through November 30; $200, $100/members. |
|
Salsa Session 2; 8-9:30 p.m.; Wednesdays through November 28; $90, $45/members. |
20 |
Yoga for All; 5:30-7 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $100, $50/members. |
|
Ballroom Dance; 6:30-8 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $90, $45/members. |
|
Belly Dance; 8-9:30 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $90, $45/members. |
21 |
Iyengar Yoga Session 1; noon-1 p.m.; Thursdays through November 29; $100, $50/members. |
|
Beginner Golf Lessons Session 5; 5-5:30 p.m.; Fridays through October 19; $130, $65/members. |
|
Beginner Golf Lessons Session 6; 5:30-6 p.m.; Fridays through October 19; $130, $65/members. |
|
Yoga Chill; 5-:30 p.m.; Fridays through November 30; $100, $50/members. |
23 |
Hatha Yoga Session 2; 4:30-6 p.m.; Sundays through December 9; $100, $50/members. |
Technology Training Services
Classes at ISC labs, 3650 Chestnut St., 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. unless otherwise noted.
Open to faculty, staff & students.
Register: www.tts.isc.upenn.edu.
4 |
FilemakerPro Beyond Basics; $260. |
5 |
Excel Introduction; $190. |
10 |
Access Introduction; $357; 2 days. |
12 |
Excel Intermediate; $190. |
13 |
Visio Beyond the Basics; $224. |
14 |
Business Objects XI Desktop Intelligence Training; $380. |
|
Windows Vista Introduction; $190. |
17 |
Moving to Office 2007–Fast Track; 1-2:30 p.m. or 3-4:30 p.m.; $110. |
|
Moving to Office 2007–Hands On; 9 a.m.-noon; $110. |
|
|
18 |
Excel Advanced; $190. |
|
FilemakerPro Introduction; $260. |
19 |
Photoshop CS2 Web Graphics; $494; days. |
|
Excel 2007 Introduction; $190. |
21 |
PowerPoint Beyond the Basics; $380. |
24 |
Word Intermediate; $190. |
|
Maintaining and Troubleshooting Windows Vista Computers; $1,121; 3 days. |
25 |
Excel 2007 Intermediate; $190. |
26 |
Dreamweaver 8 Introduction; $570; 2 days. |
27 |
Supporting the Windows Vista Operating System and Applications; $746; 2 days. |
28 |
Fireworks 8 Introduction; $285. |
20 |
Trustees’ Budget and Finance Committee Meeting; 9:15-10:45 a.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-0414; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall. |
|
Trustees’ Stated Meeting; 1:15-1:45 p.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-0414; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall. |
24 |
WXPN Policy Board; 4 p.m.; 3025 Walnut St.; info.: (215) 898-0628. |
26 |
University Council; 4-6 p.m.; RSVP: (215) 898-7005; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall. |
6 |
Matthew Shipp Trio; celebrate the release of the acoustic trio’s latest release, “Piano Vortex;” 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop). |
11 |
Rob Mazurek’s Exploding Star Orchestra Sextet; 8 p.m.; International House; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop). |
13 |
Vincent Courtois, Sylvie Courvoisier and Ellery Eskelin; collaboration featuring cello, piano and tenor saxophone; 8 p.m.; Rose Recital Hall, Fisher-Bennett Hall; $12 (Ars Nova Workshop). |
20 |
Guitarists Bern Nix Trio and Charlie Ellerbee Trio; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; free (Ars Nova Workshop). |
25 |
Japanese Group Sounds Night: The Captains in Concert; a celebration of Japan’s golden era of rock and roll with a live performance and a screening of Go Forward!; 7 p.m.; International House; $12, $10/members & students; info.: www.ihousephilly.org (I-House). |
28 |
A Penn Mehfil Concert; performance by Anuradha Pal, India’s well known and only female tabla player; 8 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (South Asia Center; South Asia Studies). See Talks. |
World Cafe Live
Performances daily. For a complete listing, see www.worldcafelive.com.
WXPN Free at Noon Concert Series; every Friday in September at noon; World Cafe Live; info.: www.worldcafelive.com.
8 |
Freshman Performing Arts Night; music, dance, theatre, comedy and spoken word; 7 p.m.; Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center; $8, $5/freshmen with PennCard; tickets available at Annenberg Center Box Office (PAC). |
10 |
Dog Sees God: Confessions of Teenage Blockhead; 8 p.m.; Class of ’49 Auditorium, Houston Hall; $5, $3/freshmen with PennCard (PAC). Also September 11. |
14 |
Veggie Cabaret; a comedy to celebrate vegetarian life; 8 p.m.; The Rotunda; $15, tickets available at door or: www.livearts-fringe.org (Public Eye: Artists for Animals). Also September 15. |
25 |
*Cancelled* Graduate Student Cabaret Showcase; 6 p.m.; Arts Café, Kelly Writers House; info.: gautsche@writing.upenn.edu (Graduate Student Center). |
Readings/signings |
< Index |
Kelly Writers House
Events in the Arts Café unless otherwise noted. Info.: www.writing.upenn.edu/~wh/.
|
|
12 |
To the Point: An Insufficient Primer on Contemporary Short Fiction; Hub members read selections of short stories by authors Haruki Murakami, Amy Hempel, Mary Gaitskill, Jorge Borges, Junot Diaz and David Foster Walker; 6 p.m. |
13 |
Reading with Poets Bernadette Mayer and Lee Ann Brown; 6 p.m. |
17 |
A Lunch Program with Monica Yant Kinney; staff writer for the Inquirer; noon; RSVP to wh@writing.upenn.edu. |
19 |
Speakeasy: Poetry, Pose, and Anything Goes; 8 p.m. |
20 |
A Reading and Conversation with Poet Rae Armantrout; 6 p.m. |
24 |
Live at the Writers House; one-hour broadcast of poetry, music, spoken-word on WXPN 88.5; 7 p.m. |
26 |
Reception and Book Release Party; Tom Devaney’s book of poetry, A Series of Small Boxes; 6 p.m. |
|
|
Penn Bookstore
Info.: www.upenn.edu/bookstore. |
|
|
18 |
Jon Naar–The Birth of Graffiti; 7 p.m. |
19 |
Marybeth Gasman–Envisioning Black Colleges: A History of United Negro College Fund; 3 p.m. |
20 |
David Friend–Watching the World Change: The Stories Behind the Images of 9/11; 4:30 p.m. |
|
William Lasher–A Killer’s Kiss; 7 p.m. |
25 |
Erik Larson–Thunderstruck; 3 p.m. |
|
|
|
|
5 |
Admissions Seminars for Penn Faculty/Staff Families; for Penn families whose teenagers are beginning the college search process; 5:15 p.m.; also September 6, 5:15 p.m.; rm. 200, College Hall; RSVP to mariad@admissions.upenn.edu (Undergraduate Admissions Office). |
6 |
Faculty/Staff Blood Drive; 10 a.m.-4 p.m.; Bodek Lounge, Houston Hall; register: http://givesblood.org/go.php?bdc=979865 (American Red Cross). |
14 |
No Place Like Penn; outdoor concerts and other Welcome Back events for students; free with PennCard unless otherwise noted; info.: (215) 898-6533 or www.specevents.net. Through September 16 (Student Life; SPEC). |
19 |
Makuu: Black Cultural Resource Center Annual Open House; 4-6 p.m.; ARCH lobby (Makuu). |
22 |
Friendly Fest 2007; fundraising event to benefit the non-profit Little Smiles, that strives to bring smiles to children’s faces in local hospitals; 8 p.m.; World Cafe Live; tickets: $125 available at www.worldcafelive.com; info.: www.littlesmiles.org (World Cafe Live). |
29 |
World Culture Day: Celebrate Japan; hear Japanese taiko drums, learn about the diversity of Japanese animé, watch sushi-making and bonsai demonstrations and play traditional games; 11 a.m.-4 p.m.; Penn Museum (Museum). |
10/6 |
Penn Family Day; annual event for Penn faculty and staff and their family and friends; Tailgate Party, 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; Football Game, 1 p.m.; Penn Museum, 1-3 p.m.; Penn Women’s Volleyball Game, 4 p.m.; tickets required for tailgate party and football game; order tickets by September 25 if sent through intramural mail or by September 28 if placed in person at the Athletic Ticket Office; info.: (215) 898-1012 or www.hr.upenn.edu/quality/staffrecognition.asp (HR). |
Info./tickets: www.pennathletics.com.
7 |
(W) Soccer vs. Michigan State; 7 p.m |
8 |
Sprint Football Alumni Game; noon. |
9 |
(W) Soccer vs. Saint Joseph’s; 1 p.m. |
12 |
(W) Field Hockey vs. Lafayette; 7:15 p.m. |
14 |
(M) Soccer vs. Hartwick; 7:30 p.m |
15 |
(W) Field Hockey vs. Cornell; noon. |
|
Football vs. Lafayette; 6 p.m. |
16 |
(M); Penn Soccer Classic; Lafayette vs. Hartwick; noon. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. La Salle; 2:30 p.m. |
21 |
(W) Soccer vs. La Salle; 4 p.m. |
22 |
(M) Soccer vs. Lehigh; 7:30 p.m. |
23 |
Volleyball vs. Albany; 11 a.m. |
|
Volleyball vs. Quinnipiac; 5 p.m. |
28 |
(W) Soccer vs. Cornell; 7.p.m |
|
(M) Sprint Football vs. Princeton; 7 p.m. |
29 |
(W) Field Hockey vs. Dartmouth; noon. |
|
(M) Soccer vs. St. Joseph’s; 7 p.m. |
10 |
IRCS Special Lecture; Nuria Sebastian-Galles, University of Barcelona; 3:30 p.m.; Ste. 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS). |
|
Recollections; Raymond Fogelson, University of Chicago; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology). |
|
Foreign Health Aid: Do No Harm; Laurie Garrett-Polk, journalist; 6:30 p.m.; G06 Auditorium, Jon M. Huntsman Hall (Provost’s Office; Nursing). |
11 |
The Caroline Zelaznik Gruss and Joseph S. Gruss Lectures in Talmudic Civil Law: Individual and Collective Justice; Suzanne Last Stone, Yeshiva University; 5 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall; RSVP by September 6: (215) 898-9425 (Law). |
12 |
Regulation of CD8+ T Cell Recall Responses to Influenza Virus Infection; David Woodland, Trudeau University; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology). |
13 |
Gluckman Mayner Architects: Work; Richard Gluckman, Gluckman Mayner Architects; 6:30 p.m.; rm. B-1, Meyerson Hall (Architecture). |
14 |
Representations of Visual Appearance for Computer Graphics and Vision; Ravi Ramamoorthi, Columbia University; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
17 |
TGF-ß Regulation of the Tumor Microenvironment; Harold Moses, Vanderbilt-Ingram Comprehensive Cancer Center; 3 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
18 |
Stem Cell Research: Are We Ready for Clinical Trials?; David Magnus, Stanford University; 4 p.m.; 3401 Market St., Ste. 321; RSVP (215) 898-7136 (Center for Bioethics). |
19 |
Poxvirus Tropism and its Direct Linkage with Host Immune Evasion; Grant McFadden, University of Florida; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology). |
|
Epigenetic Regulation of Genomic Imprinting; Marisa Bartolomei, medicine; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH). |
|
Microfluidic Materials; Abraham Stroock, Cornell University; 3:15 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering). |
|
The Influence of Variation at Immune Response Genes on HIV Disease; Mary Carrington, NCI; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
|
Tales from Blackstone’s IPO; Robert Friedman, The Blackstone Group; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 245A, Levy Conference Center, Penn Law (Institute for Law and Economics). |
|
Origin of the Universe from the Beginning of Time to the End of Space; Janna Levin, Columbia University; 5 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum; register: www.phf.upenn.edu (Penn Humanities Forum). |
20 |
Maternal-fetal Injury: Exploring the Hidden Epidemic; Hank Weiss, University of Pittsburgh; 9:30 a.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (FICAP). |
|
Title TBA; Lillian Tseng, Yale University; 4:30 p.m.; location TBA; info.: www.grasp.upenn.edu (Humanities Colloquium). |
|
The Caroline Zelaznik Gruss and Joseph S. Gruss Lectures in Talmudic Civil Law: Responsibility, Forgiveness, and Reconciliation; Suzanne Last Stone, Yeshiva University; 5 p.m.; rm. 240A, Silverman Hall; RSVP by September 6: (215) 898-9425 (Penn Law). |
21 |
New Questions in Distributed Control; Cedric Langbort, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (GRASP). |
|
IRCS Noon Colloquium Series; Scott Johnson, New York University; noon; Ste. 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS). |
24 |
Stephen J. Gould Retrospective; Penn Faculty; 4:30 p.m.; rm. 345, Penn Museum (Anthropology). |
25 |
The Jamestown Colony: First or Last?; Daniel Richter, history; 1 p.m.; University Club (University of Pennsylvania Women’s Club). |
26 |
The Vertebrate Community Composition Governs the Distribution and Abundance of Lyme Disease; Dustin Brisson, biology; noon; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Microbiology). |
|
From Egg to Embryo: A Peripatetic Journey; Richard Schultz, biology; noon; rm. 251, BRB II/III (CRRWH). |
|
Current Controversies in Antiretroviral Therapy; Roy Gulick, Weill Cornell Medical College; 3 p.m.; Austrian Auditorium, CRB (Penn Center for AIDS Research). |
|
Nanoscale Heterojunction Engineering and Understanding of Surface Phenomena Responsible for the Selective Growth of Ge on Si over SiO2 During Molecular Beam Epitaxy; Sang Han, University of New Mexico; 3:15 p.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering). |
|
Copy Number Variation: Identification and Applications; Simon Tavaré, University of Cambridge; 4 p.m.; Grossman Auditorium, Wistar Institute (Wistar). |
27 |
The President’s House in Philadelphia: Confronting Slavery and Freedom Through Archaeology; Jed Levin, National Park Service; 6 p.m.; Rainey Auditorium, Penn Museum (Museum). |
|
Scratching the Surface: The Work of Lyons; Corbett Lyon, University of Melbourne; 6:30 p.m.; Upper Gallery, Meyerson Hall (Architecture). |
28 |
Title TBA; Youngchoon Park, Johnson Controls, Inc.; 11 a.m.; Wu and Chen Auditorium, Levine Hall; info.: www.grasp.upenn.edu (GRASP). |
|
IRCS Noon Colloquium Series; Eric Racine, McGill University; noon; Ste. 400A, 3401 Walnut St. (IRCS). |
|
Women in Classical Music; Allyn Miner, South Asia Studies; Carol Muller, music; Amanda Weidman, Bryn Mawr College; 8 p.m.; Amado Recital Hall, Irvine Auditorium (South Asia Studies; South Asia Center). See Music. |
|